"Where do you want to go?"

Translation:Wohin willst du gehen?

April 19, 2013

34 Comments


AndyHix

"Hin" implies movement. If it was "where are you?", just use "wo". "Where are you going?“ would be "wohin"

February 13, 2014

rafakleb

Whats the difference between "Wohin möchten Sie gehen" and "Wohin wollen Sie gehen" ?

August 14, 2014

AlexanderD746154

I think that the difference is relatively minor. "Moecthen" effectively means "would like to" while "wollen" means "want to". I imagine that "wollen" would sound more immediate while "moechten" would sound more like a wish.

August 21, 2014

adebaby

I want to know too

August 20, 2014

AlejandroGamboaM

"Wo willst du hin?" Should also be accepted

March 29, 2015

Pulverkuss

As of 5/10/'16, it is.

May 10, 2016

sweatywombat

Why not "wo willst du gehen?" :(

December 6, 2014

pjgan13

i think you would use 'wo' more to ask about the location of someone or something. 'Wohin' is the progressive form, literally meaning 'to where'. But the rest of it I see no problem :)

December 6, 2014

Sack11

What will be the sentence if du is used instead of Sie?

July 22, 2014

AndyHix

Wohin möchtest du gehen?

July 22, 2014

Sack11

Ah! Danke :) The möchten changes to möchtest.

July 22, 2014

AndyHix

Genau!

July 22, 2014

T_d_r

Why isn't 'Wohin möchtest du zu gehen?' correct?

August 11, 2014

AlexanderD746154

Modal verbs (like "moechten") normally do not take a zu infinitive and instead use a bare infinitive. It is like that in English to. I do not say "I can to do it", but I "can do it" while, but I would say "I am able to do it" rather than "I am able do it" ("can" is a modal verb, while "able" is not). Also, brief comment, but "moechten" is technically the subjunctive II form of the modal verb mogen.

August 21, 2014

Cait48

Why not Wohin willst du? (No, duo, I did not "forget" a verb. I left it out because I have said variants of this sentence dozens of times!)

December 15, 2014

JackBond

So I did a voice thing and it presumed I said "Wo wollen Sie hingehen".

So when is it appropriate to transplant the "hin" from "wohin" to the verb?

January 30, 2015

pada.online

Hin|gehen is a separable verb, they are totally interchangeable:

  • Wo wollen Sie hingehen?
  • Wohin wollen Sie gehen?
January 30, 2015

PolMicheal

Is there any difference between "Wohin willst du gehen" and "Wo willst du hingehen" or is it just stylistic?

September 18, 2017

pada.online

I would say there is no difference, they are interchangeable.

September 22, 2017

paolobrien

Doesn't that mean "where would you like to go?"

August 16, 2014

pjgan13

could you not have 'wo wollen Sie gehen?'

September 14, 2014

Laruthell

I just got an email, and the translation “wohin wollt ihr gehen” is now accepted. :)

May 5, 2015

rnlddmrrs

would wonach work instead of wohin?

February 14, 2016

JackBond

I don't believe so. "Wohin" is more like "towards where". It's not actually "where to" as we would say it in English, so "wonach" and "wozu" aren't valid.

February 15, 2016

vickikn

My correct answer was "Wo willst du hingehen", where does the "hin" belong??

March 3, 2016

pada.online

The hin belongs to the word wohin (stem: wo) or hingehen (stem: gehen). Suffix -hin or prefix hin- gives a hint that the sentence is about movement towards a destination.

Both of these are a correct translation for "Where do you want to go?"

  • Wo willst du hingehen?
  • Wohin willst du gehen?
March 5, 2016

Pulverkuss

Or simply, "Wo willst du hin?" Wohin is separable. (Thank you Rammstein ;D)

May 10, 2016

ExoticMatter

"wo -> static; wohin -> dynamic"

What is that supposed to mean?

June 25, 2016

JackBond

"wo" means someone is asking about a place. It's static, because there is no implicit direction.
"wohin" means someone is asking "where to". It's dynamic because there is direction away from the speaker.
"woher" means someone is asking "where from". It's also dynamic because there is direction toward the speaker.

"Wo sind meine Schlüssel?" (Where are my keys?) They're in one place, not moving.

"Wohin soll ich meine Briefe schicken?" ("(To) Where should I send my letters?") They're going out away from me.

"Woher kommen diese Erdbeere?" ("Where do these strawberries come from?") They come to me from somewhere.

June 26, 2016

lamosca.24

Why not "zu gehen' here?

August 20, 2016

JackBond

Modal verbs don't use "zu" with their infinitive verb.

August 25, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.