Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted puede desarrollar el menú."

Translation:You can develop the menu.

5 years ago

41 Comments


FMcD
FMcD

What is this obsession with developing menus?

5 years ago

tedsmoker

I can serve that strawberry while you develop the menu.

It's foolproof business plan!

4 years ago

runenfool

Agree it's an odd choice.

5 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

At least it's better than "writing" a menu...

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

In less-developed countries providing meals is a business that doesn't require much cash so it is important.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Are you sure it's not a computer menu? I pretty sure it's not a "food" menu, but an application menu.

4 years ago

VanJones

Multiple choice: I think develop and create are too close in meaning for one not to be correct while the other is.

4 years ago

mathchoo

For learning purposes Duolingo wants us to use the word that most closely matches the word given.
Each word may have similar meanings, but if they were exactly the same, we wouldn't really need both words.

If we focus too much on all the possible alternative translations, we will miss out on learning the actual words Duolingo is trying to teach us.

In this case:
deserrollar - to develop
crear - to create

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Crear, not creer. :)

6 months ago

mathchoo

Thanks again.

6 months ago

Bernadette180923

I think because crear means create it would have used that word. So perhaps the menu isnt finished yet, just developed?

2 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I agree i used create as well and think it should be acceptable, but I am not 100% sure so if someone comes along and thinks it should be reported please do so.

3 years ago

pixleyee
pixleyee

I though "plan the menu" was more appropriate.

3 years ago

TerryHMay

Part of the English definition of create is to bring something into existence as a result of one's actions. Synonyms are words like: produce, generate, make, fabricate, fashion, build, construct. In light of this information, I am persuaded that "create" the menu is acceptable. I got it wrong for using create even though one definition of "desarrollar" in an English-Spanish dictionary was to develop, build or create. Teacher... teach thyself.

2 years ago

Wayne

One of the desarrollar meanings is listed as "explain". So "you can explain the menu" looked like a better translation than some of the other possibilities.

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Yes, but the context is in explaining/expounded on an idea or theme, not just reading a menu.

Duo is not wrong in this case.

2 years ago

dhduncan1975

But you tried it and were marked incorrect, no? That is what just happened to me.

4 years ago

Marty701178

I tried it and was marked incorrect. Duolingo necesita desarrollar este.

3 years ago

anneray347

Report it!

2 years ago

mathchoo

Not all hints are correct in all context.
Elissaf1 is correct in this regard.

7 months ago

simoncrequer
simoncrequer

I put "You can go through puberty the menu" since I often go through puberty the menu at restaurants, but I got it wrong. Why isn't this accepted?

3 years ago

mimicolumbia

I always thought puede is "able to" or "can".

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It is.

11 months ago

cintronius

As a Spanish speaker i feel desarrollar means unwind or figure out

2 years ago

lindgren.bjorn

According to spanishdict.com desarrollar can also be translated to expand, isn´t that a valid translation in this case?

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Yes, in mathematics, to expand (to unroll, to develop) part of an equation. It's a limited meaning.

2 years ago

Semtater
Semtater

I want to know where "Usted puede desarrollar el menú." would be used in a real situation. I lived in Colombia for two years and never once did I hear desarrollar used in this sense. Normally, we would use hacer if the menu was still in development, not desarrollar. The Spanish sentence doesn't sound right.

3 years ago

anneray347

What about in the context of computer development? As in, an iphone app menu (not a food menu)? The commenter above made this point also.

2 years ago

happyhealt

You probably think Im insane. I tried "You can throw de arrow at the menu". Laughing! I don't suffer from insanity but I enjoy every minute of it!

3 years ago

Miguel280968

would we be wrong if we did? You clearly don't believe you do suffer and you may be right if you can keep laughing at it. I just hope you did not get it from me....

9 months ago

BeedleBoo

but I cannot develop the trill for the rr!!!

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Practice saying 'tada!' Make it faster :)

2 years ago

Miguel280968

'wish it was that easy, but I think I got it. and now found it quite useless. But Youtube has a lot of help on this. I think what works for one may not for another so keep trying. Though I'm a little skeptic about tada..... For me blowing out the air almost like a spitting action but with the tongue not the lips, and I mean forcibly almost like a sneeze to vibrate the tongue, then lot and lot of practice till you don't need so much force but achieve the rrrrr and then you go around the vowels as each is a little different. Good luck!

9 months ago

HarpoChico

This bizarre one pops up all the time.

2 years ago

OlympiasEpiriot

I wrote "You can set the menu." This is a perfectly good translation of desarrollar in this context. People set a menu when they decide what will be offered.

1 year ago

mal7798
mal7798

Could desarollar be translated as "to roll out"?

1 year ago

puffinwoman

You are able to develop the menu - should have been accepted. Will report.

11 months ago

Miguel280968

oh I love the comments! oui j'en ramène my fraise une fois de plus ha ha ha Ok I'll explain that you can lol as well. French expression to "bring back your strawberry" Sort of trying to have the last word; and in the negative, plainly "shut up" Anyway I thought "design" made more sense but not for DL so we just agreed to disa...rolar !

9 months ago

Malcymro76

That is exactly what I said

5 months ago

pumerantz.uriya

shouldnt it be "usted puedes"? why "puede"?

5 years ago

Dormouse

Usted is the formal you, and it falls into the same conjugation category as "el" and "ella".

5 years ago