"a tall neighbor"

Translation:جار طَويل

August 27, 2019

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

wendya1

how is the first letter of the word tall pronounced? Have we learned this letter?

August 27, 2019

TJ_Q8

Not sure if it is taught at this level since I'm not doing the course myself. However, this letter can be addressed as "velarized T".

Put your tongue in the position for saying "T" - the sound of "T" is typically slender, meaning the chamber of the mouth is narrow.
Now, pull the tip of your tongue just a bit back and press it hard against the roof behind the upper teeth ridge (this will cause the middle of your tongue to curve downward and thus making the chamber of the mouth bigger). As you do this move, eject air normally as you do when you say "T". Hope this description would do. If not, maybe some youtube videos would be helpful.

August 27, 2019

HaroldGarr6

ur always in the comments being helpful thank u

October 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

U w :) trying my best

October 15, 2019

wendya1

Thanks for trying. I'll check out youtube. The computer voice sounds like she is saying p.

August 27, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes, many people actually said that they hear this letter as "P" - but for me it sounds like velar-T. I think this is a brain trick. Probably people who never heard this sound before, their brains are trying to attach the sound to something they know and close to it to fill the gap of knowledge or identification of such a sound, and thus it attaches the sound of "P" to it. Just my guess

August 27, 2019

wendya1

Sounds like a good explanation to me. Thanks.

August 27, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.