"Salvete, Stephane et Marce."

Translation:Hello, Stephanus and Marcus.

August 27, 2019

13 Comments


MarkTerpstra1

Why do names change depending on the language used in this case?

August 27, 2019

davidvdb

Stephanus and Marcus are being addressed in this case; you are saying "salvete" to Stephanus and Marcus. Most masculine words ending in -us (2nd declension) will get the ending -e in this situation. Names ending in -a don't change. (Salve, Livia!)

This is the vocative case, used for people being addressed.

August 27, 2019

karasu4

However, words/names that end in -ius, regularly change that to -Ä« in the vocative, not -e.

Vergilius (nom.) - Vergilī (voc.)

August 27, 2019

MarkTerpstra1

Thank you for answering the question!

August 27, 2019

PatMiFi

same like in polish ;)

August 28, 2019

stoopher

So are you saying that it is considered incorrect to carry the vocative form over into English?

(I believe a similar thing happens in Russian - that is, names are declined for case. Although a bit of googling suggests that the vocative case has died out in modern Russian. Even so, would native speakers of Russian only use the nominative form of names when speaking another (case-less) language?)

August 29, 2019

davidvdb

Imagine that this is a text you need to translate into English:

Marcus vir est. Marcum amo. Marco rosam do. Salve, Marce!

(Marcus is a man. I love Marcus. I give Marcus a rose. Hi, Marcus!)

Marcus, Marcum, Marco, and Marce are all referring to the same person (Marcus). Using the different forms in English would only cause confusion, so no, we don't carry the vocative form over into English.

September 1, 2019

Goodtimes_Gordon

Vocative is no longer used in Russian, except for some very rare fixed phrases or for purely meme-purposes.

September 2, 2019

GlCqPY

In Arabic we also have a vocative

September 4, 2019

Katja-z

It happens in a lot of Slavic languages.

September 1, 2019

KatPavi

My knowledge of Russian is rudimentary. But I'm a native speaker of another Slavic language that has 7 cases. Trying to understand your question, but it's challenging. When speaking in another case-less language names are not being used in any other form except for nominative. It would not make a lot of sense to transfer vocative, especially to transfer only that one case.

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Why "Marce" is pronounced "marke".
When dos "c"+ vowel = /s/ sound?

September 11, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

This course uses Classical Latin pronunciation. Among other features you might not be used to, C is always pronounced /k/.

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.