1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I feel fine."

"I feel fine."

Translation:Ego bene me habeo.

August 27, 2019

29 Comments


CorExAuro

Bene me habeo should be correct.


Lior229968

Isn't my answer, "bene me habeo" omiting ego, right?


MatthewDaher

Yes, it should be considered correct. I've reported it as such, hopefully it'll be corrected within a day or two.


Shane244723

Every Latin writer more often than not left out the subject if it was a pronoun such as ego, so what the heck


LGFreeRock0828

So, is "Bene ago" an acceptable answer as well?

I got a multiple choice question and that one worked.

But here I see "Ego bene me habeo."

I just want to make sure that's correct, as a new course sometimes has odd errors here and there.


EmunaVinograd

How does "bene ago" mean "I feel fine"? What is the literal translation of "bene ago"?


brinazarski

I am doing well. One way of asking how you're doing is Quid agis.


MatthewDaher

"Ago" is the first-person form of the verb that means (among other things, many verbs in Latin have many meanings) "to do". "Ego bene ago" literally means "I well do" ("I am doing well"), but since "ago" is conjugated for the first person, "ego" may be dropped since it's already implied.


patodom1

bene me habeo is OK!


SussObst

AH so its "Ego Bene me Habeo" because I feel fine in latin-english is "I feel i(me) fine" It redefines the object of the sentence. cause the first (i) is declaring the person talking. The second (me/i) is to say "I am saying, I/me have feelings that are fine."


Esen.

Is Ego me bene habeo. incorrect?


Hkan652090

Sentio bysso.


davidvdb

Don't trust Google Translate. Byssus is a type of fine flax.


brinazarski

Why not "Sentio bene" though? My Latin isn't perfect, but I've been learning it on and off for about 10 years now.


Clebus_Maximus

because when you ask someone "how do you feel?" you are asking them if they're well or sick. you're asking "how are you?" when you reply "sentio bene", that doesn't answer that question. it means something like "i feel emotions efficiently" which is not really what someone expects to hear as a response to how you're doing.


brinazarski

I guess the implied Latin question here is how you're feeling physically, then? Because that response to that question makes sense in English; when you ask someone how they feel you could be asking about emotions.


tzznandrew

Sentiō has the sense of "I perceive."

"Sentiō bene" would be akin to saying, in addition to what Clebus said, "I perceive well."


Crazy-Bird-Lady

Shouldn't "bene se habeo" be accepted?


MatthewDaher

"Se" is the reflexive pronoun for "is" and "ea", so "Ea bene se habet" ("she feels fine") should work, but for first person you need to use the accusative form of "ego", which is "me".


tzznandrew

"se" goes with third person pronouns. So "Livia bene se habet" is fine, but not "Bene se habeo"


AlenaGeige

I wrote this answer down earlier and it was Me bene habeo not ego beme me habeo. Im confused


EmunaVinograd

The word order doesn't matter in Latin. "Ego" means "I" and can be omitted.


Chris_P_Marsh

Hands down the most common method of asking how someone is (singular) would "valesne?"


Thkgk

Does "Ego me bene habeo" also work, or is "bene me habeo" a fixed Phrase?


tzznandrew

It works, though it would be emphasizing the I.

I (as opposed to you or someone else) feel fine.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.