"I feel fine."

Translation:Ego bene me habeo.

August 27, 2019

29 Comments


CorExAuro

Bene me habeo should be correct.

August 28, 2019

Lior229968

Isn't my answer, "bene me habeo" omiting ego, right?

August 28, 2019

MatthewDaher

Yes, it should be considered correct. I've reported it as such, hopefully it'll be corrected within a day or two.

August 28, 2019

Shane244723

Every Latin writer more often than not left out the subject if it was a pronoun such as ego, so what the heck

August 28, 2019

mreaderclt

So, is "Bene ago" an acceptable answer as well?

I got a multiple choice question and that one worked.

But here I see "Ego bene me habeo."

I just want to make sure that's correct, as a new course sometimes has odd errors here and there.

August 28, 2019

EmunaV

How does "bene ago" mean "I feel fine"? What is the literal translation of "bene ago"?

August 28, 2019

brinazarski

I am doing well. One way of asking how you're doing is Quid agis.

August 28, 2019

EmunaV

Thank you =)

August 28, 2019

brinazarski

You're welcome!

August 28, 2019

MatthewDaher

"Ago" is the first-person form of the verb that means (among other things, many verbs in Latin have many meanings) "to do". "Ego bene ago" literally means "I well do" ("I am doing well"), but since "ago" is conjugated for the first person, "ego" may be dropped since it's already implied.

August 28, 2019

EmunaV

Thank you =)

August 28, 2019

patodom1

bene me habeo is OK!

August 28, 2019

Narithama

AH so its "Ego Bene me Habeo" because I feel fine in latin-english is "I feel i(me) fine" It redefines the object of the sentence. cause the first (i) is declaring the person talking. The second (me/i) is to say "I am saying, I/me have feelings that are fine."

August 28, 2019

Esen.

Is Ego me bene habeo. incorrect?

August 30, 2019

Hkan652090

Sentio bysso.

August 27, 2019

davidvdb

Don't trust Google Translate. Byssus is a type of fine flax.

August 27, 2019

brinazarski

Why not "Sentio bene" though? My Latin isn't perfect, but I've been learning it on and off for about 10 years now.

August 28, 2019

Clebus_Maximus

because when you ask someone "how do you feel?" you are asking them if they're well or sick. you're asking "how are you?" when you reply "sentio bene", that doesn't answer that question. it means something like "i feel emotions efficiently" which is not really what someone expects to hear as a response to how you're doing.

August 28, 2019

brinazarski

I guess the implied Latin question here is how you're feeling physically, then? Because that response to that question makes sense in English; when you ask someone how they feel you could be asking about emotions.

August 28, 2019

tzznandrew

Sentiō has the sense of "I perceive."

"Sentiō bene" would be akin to saying, in addition to what Clebus said, "I perceive well."

August 30, 2019

Crazy-Bird-Lady

Shouldn't "bene se habeo" be accepted?

August 27, 2019

MatthewDaher

"Se" is the reflexive pronoun for "is" and "ea", so "Ea bene se habet" ("she feels fine") should work, but for first person you need to use the accusative form of "ego", which is "me".

August 28, 2019

Clebus_Maximus

it shouldn't

August 28, 2019

tzznandrew

"se" goes with third person pronouns. So "Livia bene se habet" is fine, but not "Bene se habeo"

August 30, 2019

AlenaGeige

I wrote this answer down earlier and it was Me bene habeo not ego beme me habeo. Im confused

August 30, 2019

EmunaV

The word order doesn't matter in Latin. "Ego" means "I" and can be omitted.

August 30, 2019

Chris_P_Marsh

Hands down the most common method of asking how someone is (singular) would "valesne?"

August 30, 2019

Thkgk

Does "Ego me bene habeo" also work, or is "bene me habeo" a fixed Phrase?

August 31, 2019

tzznandrew

It works, though it would be emphasizing the I.

I (as opposed to you or someone else) feel fine.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.