"Quomodo te habes Marce?"

Translation:How are you doing, Marcus?

August 27, 2019

11 Comments


LingualLightning

Marce is the vocative form of Marcus, used when you're addressing the person.

August 27, 2019

TypicalJew

Interestingly, Vocative form in Czech sometimes has an "-e" ending, like Petr - Petře (common first name) or profesor - profesore (professor)

August 28, 2019

Arnison06

I am getting a mixed message here: are initial h characters pronounced or not? With some recordings, with "habeo," it was. Here it is not. I feel the silent h would be more appropriate in modern times given other Romance languages, but older Vulgar Latin had the h pronounced originally, so which are we using here?

August 28, 2019

Semeltin

Yes, /h/ is supposed to be pronounced if you want a Classical pronunciation.
Currently Duolingo isn't using any real pronunciation because they tried to use Classical pronunciation and failed.

September 1, 2019

RicardoSeb15

It is interesting, I speak Spanish (native),some Portuguese and Italian and none of them have these vocative thing and they are Romance languages. I do know there is something like this in Slavic languages such as Serbian

August 29, 2019

lcates55

Technically, Romanian still has vocative case.

September 2, 2019

Conversely

Some Italian dialects do have a vocative.

September 5, 2019

Lasarusse

In modern times, Romance languages do not have cases even they originated from Latin. Slavic languages, on the other hand, do. Serbo-Croatian's got 7 of them (ablativus is divided into two new cases), while Russian's got a bit more if I'm not mistaken.

September 8, 2019

lcates55

Romanian still has them.

September 12, 2019

Dan142146

The audio is very unclear, with the words all running together.

September 3, 2019

albion001

I agree totally, so much so I'm disabling the sound especially as the pronunciation is not consistent classical latin IMHO.

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.