1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego domi sum."

"Ego domi sum."

Translation:I am at home.

August 27, 2019

76 Comments


Daoken

Domi- Locative case of Domus.


J.C.M.H.

Yes, domus is one of several Latin nouns that have a locative case, that normally does not exist in Latin.


AnastasiaStyIes

As I was taught at school: "Towns, small islands, domus and rus—no preposition is in use" :)


Michas_303

i wonder, how would you say "romans go home"?


AnCatDubh

I KNEW IT!!

I’ve always thought that it was weird that the locative case marked destination!

According to Latin Wikipedia, Rōmānī auferte vōs domum is more accurate.


AlanShezar

Behold. A legendary post.


J.C.M.H.

Maybe Romani eunt domum.


JaJsemAdam

That would be "Romans go home" as in they are going home. "Romani ite domum" is "Romans go home", as in you're telling them to go home.


PERCE_NEIGE

Wikipedia's interesting article: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romani_ite_domum

Graffiti:

"Romanes eunt domus" is from the dog Latin from the Monty Python movie.


Marianne_D.

Always knew Monty Python would come in handy someday!:)


J.C.M.H.

You are right.


ItsMe.Pope

I avtually got some of my basic latin understanding from life of brian


tenienteramires

Rómání íte domum! (Not "Romanes eunt domus") :D


Hitoritana

Can we omit "Ego". As in "Domi sum"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, absolutely.


tenienteramires

Of course! In fact I'd say it's far more common to do it.


SanDigital

How variable is the word order? Can I say "Ego sum domi"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's relatively flexible. "Ego sum domi" is an acceptable variation.


Timothy873237

In Latin, word order does not matter. While there is a general pattern (subject object verb), you can put the words in whatever order you want and it will mean the same thing.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Word order certainly matters. Flexibility is not the same as absolute chaos.

Et frater mater domi Romae dormit studet.

Who is doing what where?


tenienteramires

"Ego domí sum", "ego sum domí", "sum ego domí"... All variants are possible here, but i'd say "(ego) domí sum" and "(ego) sum domí" are the most common ones. You can also ommit "sum" as well: (ego) domí.


Pitaahio

Would the ablative case also be appropriate? Does it depend on which Latin we're learning?


Natasha609751

So to answer your question, the ablative case would not be appropriate here with domus. If you had another word (for example, urbs = city), you would use in + ablative (in urbe = in the city). domi is a special case.


AaronD.2

Grammar is not different, classical Latin and ecclesiastical Latin are simply different pronunciation styles.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is meant to be Classical Latin.


CannedMan

Egō domī sum is more correct, if one insists on including the pronoun (‘I am at home’), and Domī sum even better. But isn’t Domī adsum the best of these? And yes, there should be macrons.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Wouldn't "adsum" be adding more information than is warranted by the prompt?


PERCE_NEIGE

Hi Rae. Which information?
I think with adesse (adsum), it would mean I am present at home?


Xos...

Is this related to Russian's "ya doma"? It looks really similar. (dom: house; doma: at home).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They're both Indo-European languages, so it's probably not a coincidence that the root "dom-" is the same.


J.C.M.H.

Yes, Russian dom and Latin domus have the same origin: Proto-Indo-European *dṓm.


itlva

when do you decide where to put the "sum"? I've seen cases eg. here where its "ego dmi sum" but others where its "ego sum femina" etc. Are both okay? Does it matter?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Generally, Latin is SOV. But "esse/to be" takes a subject complement, not a direct object. It's generally SVC, but if you can very easily make the distinction between the subject and the complement, then the verb can come last. Since "domi" is in the locative and not the nominative, there is no potential for confusion.


DebraOkumo

I hear "soma" or "sona", which was unexpected. Why does she end "sum" with an "-a"?


CheeLearnsSmth

Can I write this as ego sum domi?


YuriZoria

"Romanes eunt domus" (c)


YuriZoria

Looks like those downvoting didn't watch the best Latin lesson ever https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7LID6sZKh-A


PERCE_NEIGE

I guess it has been downvoted because it's a joke, and not proper Latin. It was on purpose they screwed up the grammar. The proper form is "Romani ite domum" (see the very good Wikipedia article link posted in this page, above the graffiti picture). It's very interesting to understand why "Romanes eunt domus" is not good grammar. The article says (for those who can't follow the link):

"The exchange on the case of domus concludes:

Centurion: " 'Domus'? Nominative? 'Go home', this is motion towards, isn't it, boy?"
Brian: "Dative?"
[Centurion draws his sword and holds it to Brian's throat ] Brian: "Ahh! No, not the dative, not the dative, sir. No, the, accusative, accusative, 'ad domum', sir!"
Centurion: "Except that 'domus' takes the ...?"
Brian: "The locative, sir!"
Centurion: "Thus it is ...?!"
Brian: "'Domum'."

Students of Latin often note that domi is the locative of domus in literary classical Latin. The (allative) case construction used in the final formulation is accusative of motion towards." [End of quote]


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Or missed both of the times I posted that to this page.


VincentOostelbos

Should "I am in the house" be accepted as well? Or "at the house", perhaps?


Katja-z

In English, at least US English, "I am in the house" would mean that you are physically in a/some house, any house, whether it is your house, a friend's, or some random strangers house. (Even if it is your house it does not mean it is your home. You could just own it but not be living in it.)

"At the house" would mean that you are at, as in right outside the house. As in, I have arrived at the house. Similar to "I am at the address.

"I am at home" means that you are in your own home. It could be a house, an apartment, even a hotel or tent you are living in. Whatever your home happens to be, you would be (in) there if that is where you are living.


VincentOostelbos

Thank you! But actually I already knew all that, my question was more about whether this phrase in Latin could have these meanings, as well.


annaa52

Good explanation!


J.C.M.H.

Are you a native speaker of English? I am not a native, but they sound weird to me.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I am a native speaker of English and they sound perfectly fine to me. They don't quite mean the same thing as "I am (at) home", but that's a different issue.


PERCE_NEIGE

Could you explain the difference? It's always interesting to learn or to check knowledge about languages.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Home" generally means one's own place of residence and there is an emotional aspect to it. Home can take any form. "House" is more clinical. A house is a specific type of structure, as distinct from an apartment or a hut or a converted bus.

"I'm (at) home" therefore implies that you're not necessarily doing anything special. You could be relaxing barefoot in your pajamas on the floor with the cat in your lap. You're in comfortable, familiar surroundings. You can let your guard down. You can also say "I'm (at) home" in a metaphorical sense to indicate how comfortable and in your element you feel either in a location or in a situation.

"I'm at the house" therefore implies that you're probably not at your house. Maybe there is business to conduct. Maybe you're checking out houses because you're moving, so you text your partner "I'm at the house", meaning you're meeting with the realtor, who will show you around. You can only say it in the literal sense.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you. I guess it's the same than, in French:
"Je suis à la maison" = (I am) at home.
"Je suis dans la maison" = probably someone else's house. At the house.
And le domicile = house where the family lives, in French.
Je suis au domicile des Lebrun = I'm at the house where the Lebrun family lives.

Could you say "in the house"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Could you say "in the house"?

Yes.

"I'm at the house" has the broadest scope and could mean just about anything:

  • "I'm still in the car at the end of the street but I expect to be there in 1 minute."
  • "I'm in the street in the vicinity of the house."
  • "I'm somewhere on the actual property."
  • "I'm on the roof."
  • "I am literally inside the house."

"I'm in the house" can only mean "I am literally inside the house."


VincentOostelbos

I'm not native, but I speak English quite well, and I think it's fine to say that in a different context. If a given house is already mentioned, perhaps a group of kids choosing an abandoned house as a place to hang out, or something, just as an oddly specific example.

Anyway, I think it should be allowed, right? Or if not, then how would you say "in the house" differently, in Latin?


VincentOostelbos

Is the reason for the downvote that people disagree that you could use "in the house" in English? I understand that it requires a specific context, but it really is possible. Look the phrase up on Google, or better yet, in the Google Books corpora.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think it would be something along the lines of "en casa".


VincentOostelbos

I see, interesting. Wiktionary says that does indeed mean "house" or "dwelling", but only in Late/Medieval Latin, apparently. Whereas "domus" still can just mean "house", as well (Wiktionary). So I'm still a bit curious if you can also use "domi" to mean "in the house" as well as just "home".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I know there are some Latin professors hanging out in these fora. Hopefully one of them will stumble upon this discussion and provide an answer.


Kurisurin.

Is "Ego sum domi" also correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It should be acceptable.


Acelian

This translatiom doesn't need ego, does it? Would "sum domi" be enough?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Domi sum" is acceptable, yes. Subject pronouns are largely optional.


NeddyNoodle27

Isn't this "I at house I am"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. It's "I at house am" or in English, "I am at the house."

The subject pronouns are optional, so it's likely closer to "I am at the house."


Ahmed574583

Im a bit of a newbie at latin so i have a bit of a dumb question. Would the sentence make sense if i said "Ego Sum Domi"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, but that's less common. Generally, the verb comes last. Although if it's "Ego sum femina" that would work because "femina" is a subject complement, not an object.


MADDYLAFILLE

If I wanna say "I am at home" . Then why can't I say Ego sum domi?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb tends to come last in Latin. "Ego sum domi" isn't wrong, but it's less common. "Ego domi sum" (or just "domi sum") is not as ambiguous as "puer sanus est", where it's more clear if you say "puer est sanus".


Steph493866

Ahhh lol, I wrote "I- home - at" and kept getting it wrong, I forgot the answer is an "interpetation" and not "verbatim"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, we're not interpreting, we're translating. And translation is never about blindly swapping out each word as you get to it. It's about taking something from the source language and rendering it naturally in the target language.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.