"Corinna magistrum habet."

Translation:Corinna has a teacher.

August 27, 2019

8 Comments


LingualLightning

"Magistrum" is in the accusative (direct object) case, rather than being "magister" which is the nominative (subject) case.

August 27, 2019

ColinJParry

Sounds like "Cwabeana" I listened 3 times before giving up

August 31, 2019

Sean52990

I think it may have been fixed as it sounds fine now.

September 14, 2019

jairapetyan

Why is there no sound icon at the top of this page? In other courses you can find one there.

August 31, 2019

SuzanneNussbaum

Is there anything wrong with Corinnae est magister ? (I.e., using dative of possession with the verb "to be.")

September 17, 2019

ColinJParry

I've been adding Datives of possession for a lot of the sentences, I'll go add it to this one.

Added, it will take a few days for it to update perhaps. Magister Corinnae est was already set up by the way.

September 17, 2019

SuzanneNussbaum

Thanks! I guess I was afraid to try it and see !!

September 17, 2019

ColinJParry

That's a great attitude, just try to stick with vocab we've been using. But I love to see different grammatical constructions

September 18, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.