"Marcus scribit et non dormit."

Translation:Marcus writes and does not sleep.

August 27, 2019

14 Comments


OJFord

'Marcus is writing and not sleeping' should be accepted, shouldn't it? If not, why is present continuous scribit => 'is writing' okay, but dormit => 'is sleeping' non est?

August 27, 2019

ISpeakAlien

The course was just released a few hours ago and they haven't had much time to accept alternative correct answers. I would think that "is not sleeping" would be a more natural translation for the end of the sentence.

August 27, 2019

OJFord

I'm not criticising, just checking my understanding, and providing this feeedback exactly so that it can be iterated on and improved. That's the point of a beta right?!

August 27, 2019

weirditaliandish

chill out, it legit just came out today. maybe in a few days they'll have several answers

August 28, 2019

Sonnenkrieger

He seems very chill to me. He's just trying to understand Latin better. I came here to ask the same question, but he already asked it.

August 29, 2019

DevanM.Top

I personally feel as though "not sleeping" is more natural, but yeah, I'd say give them some leeway at first. The course is still in its very early beta stage, not even released half a day ago yet, so they haven't had much time, if any, to correct any mistakes that have been reported yet. Just give it some time c:

August 27, 2019

KatieHallo

Wondering the same

August 28, 2019

kitcat685

Im wondering the same thing

August 29, 2019

Oshidonimlop

Yeah, making a parallel construction in English doesn't work when two different tenses are used

August 30, 2019

LobsangC

Ah, a kindred spirit; I was, however, marked wrong for that very thing.

August 28, 2019

Ryan9363

Can I use Mark to translate Marcus ? Like Mark the Evangelist (Mārcus evangelista in latin)

August 28, 2019

kukurbofantomo

It says in the tips and notes that they will not accept translations of the names in the course, so they should be entered as they appear in the Duolingo sentences.

August 28, 2019

macleodmj

"Marcus is writing and not sleeping" should be accepted because it is grammatically correct, idiomatic English.

September 1, 2019

mreaderclt

The course is new. It's going to be missing a lot of options in English.

You should use the report button to flag missing translations, word order errors, etc., when you're certain, or at least nearly certain. But be careful to look for typos first.

The Latin team has been very good about improving the database based on user suggestions. The process behind the scenes can be slow, we've been told.

Here's a complete guide on what to report and what not to report, specific to the new Latin course:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33853120

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.