"Ea est soror."

Translation:She is a sister.

August 27, 2019

11 Comments


Texanberg

I wonder if this term could've been used to refer to a nun? After all, the new "sect" called the Christians were coming to Rome and expanding their gospel to all parts of the empire... (the Levant region was part of the empire)

August 27, 2019

Nick_Pr

While the word would have been used by female Christians to address each other, I cannot recall it being used to describe a third party as a nun the same way we might say "she is a sister" in modern English.

August 28, 2019

doublejoynted

Is "She is the sister" incorrect?

August 31, 2019

Rae.F

No. Please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 1, 2019

linguistkris

I just tried "She is my sister" for the fun of it; because I read in the comments to the Parents exercise that this was the common implied reading for family members and thought it was worth trying. It was wrong. (No problem though; it's fairer on the learners to keep it quite literal, I think.)

September 9, 2019

Rae.F

Because this is early in the beta release, there are a few possible explanations for this:

  1. Since this is only the first lesson, it is as you say and they're deliberately keeping it simple for now.

  2. It was an oversight and they forgot to add it to the database, in which case we can flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."

I don't know how the behind-the-scenes coding works, so I don't know if the course can tell that we haven't gotten to the more advanced stuff yet and will unlock the other possible answers in the database once we've gotten to those later lessons, or if we need to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted" because the course contributors forgot to add it to this question's database.

September 9, 2019

linguistkris

Thanks Rae! Yeah, I didn't report it for this same combination of reasons. It'll be interesting to see how this course develops. This is the first time I'm using something so early in its development, and it's fascinating to see how quickly changes are incorporated.

September 10, 2019

OLR92

Is there a way to know what article should be used: The vs. A/An. Could this sentence be translated as either, "she is the sister" or "she is a sister." Thank you.

September 13, 2019

Rae.F

In a real-life conversation there would be context to indicate which one is more appropriate. In this lesson without such context, either ought to be equally accepted.

September 13, 2019

Mikes205802

Surely "she is sister" should be acceptable?

August 29, 2019

EllaMarisol

No, because while Latin doesn't have articles, English does.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.