1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ea est soror."

"Ea est soror."

Translation:She is a sister.

August 27, 2019

36 Comments


Texanberg

I wonder if this term could've been used to refer to a nun? After all, the new "sect" called the Christians were coming to Rome and expanding their gospel to all parts of the empire... (the Levant region was part of the empire)


Nick_Pr

While the word would have been used by female Christians to address each other, I cannot recall it being used to describe a third party as a nun the same way we might say "she is a sister" in modern English.


doublejoynted

Is "She is the sister" incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Philip_Ham

Hold up. I got "She is a sister"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin has no articles, so either way would work depending on the context in English.


mizinamo

Since Latin doesn't have any articles, soror can translate to either "a sister" or "the sister" (if context allows).


EmrysIsGreek

Yes, I think. It's meant to be 'She is a sister' so 'She is the sister' is incorrect.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin has no articles, so either way would work depending on the context in English.


AmericanTatty

So shouldn't "she is sister" be correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Singular nouns require an article in English. The "either way would work" meant both "a sister" and "the sister" would work depending on context.


linguistkris

I just tried "She is my sister" for the fun of it; because I read in the comments to the Parents exercise that this was the common implied reading for family members and thought it was worth trying. It was wrong. (No problem though; it's fairer on the learners to keep it quite literal, I think.)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because this is early in the beta release, there are a few possible explanations for this:

  1. Since this is only the first lesson, it is as you say and they're deliberately keeping it simple for now.

  2. It was an oversight and they forgot to add it to the database, in which case we can flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."

I don't know how the behind-the-scenes coding works, so I don't know if the course can tell that we haven't gotten to the more advanced stuff yet and will unlock the other possible answers in the database once we've gotten to those later lessons, or if we need to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted" because the course contributors forgot to add it to this question's database.


linguistkris

Thanks Rae! Yeah, I didn't report it for this same combination of reasons. It'll be interesting to see how this course develops. This is the first time I'm using something so early in its development, and it's fascinating to see how quickly changes are incorporated.


OLR92

Is there a way to know what article should be used: The vs. A/An. Could this sentence be translated as either, "she is the sister" or "she is a sister." Thank you.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In a real-life conversation there would be context to indicate which one is more appropriate. In this lesson without such context, either ought to be equally accepted.


Doglover425

Could it also be be "she is the sister"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. Latin has no articles, so we supply them in English as is appropriate to the sentence. With no context, it can go either way.


ravenfaewitch

Why is this "ea est soror" when it's "is pater est"? Not sure if it's just a quirk of duo but the order seems to change based on gender and age ("is vir est" vs. "is est puer") of the subject.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Gender and age have nothing to do with it. The course contributors need to manually add each answer to each prompt database individually. There are bound to be inconsistencies.

In general, the preferred syntax in Latin is subject-object-verb. But "esse/to be" is a verb of state, not a verb of action, and therefore the preferred syntax there is subject-verb-complement. Since the subject and the complement are generally both in the nominative, this helps keep them separate instead of being interpreted as all just the subject.


Mauricio69371

I did listen: ea es soror. I did type: ea est* soror.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Good. That means you know what the conjugation ought to be even when it doesn't sound right.


reedbook36

Unfortunately, it accepts "Ea es soror" without even a warning of a typo. I flagged it as "my answer should not be accepted."


WargRider23

Could "She is sister" also be correct? I'm confused because in the previous question the answer was "You are father" and there was no option to add an article before "father" whatsoever. So I figured the same would apply here, but apparently the answer has to be "She is a sister"..... Someone explain pretty pls


CemeteryGraveMan

What would "She's my sister" be? "Ea est mea soror"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Soror mea est.


FizzyFizz2

i swear that sounds like Tea est soror and not Ea est soror.


WilfredoVi826008

The slow audio is broken. It is the same speed


luna892935

É inquietante sentire più voci....aiuto


ToxicVenom4

It autocorected soror to sort or


PERCE_NEIGE

If you use Duo on a phone, please install a Latin keyboard, or add the Latin dictionary to your keyboard, or you won't be able to make the exercise without being bothered by the autocorrection (or simply deactivate it).


Michel_Seattle

Surely "she is sister" should be acceptable?


EllaMarisol

No, because while Latin doesn't have articles, English does.


leila956925

Yes - direct translation - no articles in latin. But they didnt accept my answer "she is sister" as correct :p


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

To quote EllaMarisol: "No, because while Latin doesn't have articles, English does."

We don't say "She is sister" in English. The singluar needs some kind of determiner.


WargRider23

But the previous question accepted "You are Father" and didn't provide an option to add an article at all....

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.