"I am a man, but not a woman."

Translation:Ego sum vir, sed non femina.

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


Trofaste

All possible word orders should now be accepted (there are no less than 552 translations currently entered in the Incubator). Unfortunately, it takes time for the answers we add in the Incubator to begin to be graded as correct, sometimes two weeks or even longer. Please still report if your correct answer is rejected though (with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion), it's possible we missed something!

There's a guide to effective reporting here which you may find useful. :)

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Why is it long once it's entered in the incubator database? Just curious to know why.

September 10, 2019

Trofaste

I don't know all of the technical details, but changes go through a pipeline which currently averages about a week (apparently a bit longer on the apps).

September 10, 2019

thoughter

I don't think 'but' should be used here. "I am a man and not a woman." seems logically better. To me, 'but' is used like "I may be X, but that doesn't mean I'm Y." "We won the battle, but we lost the war." "We are successful, but we are not happy." The sentence should really be 'I am a man and not a woman.'

August 31, 2019

thoughter

'X may automatically lead you you to believe Y, though Y is not the case.'

August 31, 2019

felipe.pina

"Vir sum, nec femina" is preferrable here.

August 28, 2019

VincentOostelbos

Ah, so it doesn't work like 'nor' in English? I thought 'nec' worked only after an earlier negation, or in combination with a later one, same as in English.

August 29, 2019

felipe.pina

'nec' by itself also means 'and not'.

August 29, 2019

VincentOostelbos

Interesting, thank you.

August 29, 2019

XXXTENTAC1ON

wait what

September 4, 2019

Danielle_Beth

wqzesxrdcftvgbhjnk hirzsxdtcfvyg buhnijmkl

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.