1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I am a man, but not a woman."

"I am a man, but not a woman."

Translation:Ego sum vir, sed non femina.

August 27, 2019

14 Comments


Trofaste

All possible word orders should now be accepted (there are no less than 552 translations currently entered in the Incubator). Unfortunately, it takes time for the answers we add in the Incubator to begin to be graded as correct, sometimes two weeks or even longer. Please still report if your correct answer is rejected though (with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion), it's possible we missed something!

There's a guide to effective reporting here which you may find useful. :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Why is it long once it's entered in the incubator database? Just curious to know why.


Trofaste

I don't know all of the technical details, but changes go through a pipeline which currently averages about a week (apparently a bit longer on the apps).


thoughter

I don't think 'but' should be used here. "I am a man and not a woman." seems logically better. To me, 'but' is used like "I may be X, but that doesn't mean I'm Y." "We won the battle, but we lost the war." "We are successful, but we are not happy." The sentence should really be 'I am a man and not a woman.'


thoughter

'X may automatically lead you you to believe Y, though Y is not the case.'


felipe.pina

"Vir sum, nec femina" is preferrable here.


VincentOostelbos

Ah, so it doesn't work like 'nor' in English? I thought 'nec' worked only after an earlier negation, or in combination with a later one, same as in English.


felipe.pina

'nec' by itself also means 'and not'.


VincentOostelbos

Interesting, thank you.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.