1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Femina studet."

"Femina studet."

Translation:The woman studies.

August 27, 2019

26 Comments


Talos_the_Cat

Should be ['stʊ.dɛt], not ['stuː.det]


ChYrantha

Could you please explain me the differences of ʊ vs and ɛ vs e?


Semeltin

[ʊ] is (similar to) u in put and [ɛ] is e in let –sometimes transcribed [e] in English. (In English accents these sounds often differ noticeably from their definition.).

Pay attention, these sounds occur in Latin where they absolutely can't occur in English.


Talos_the_Cat

[ʊ] - near-close back rounded (short), [uː] - close back rounded (long). The other two are a bit more complicated to explain. There are two phonemes: /e/ and /e:/, which correspond to [ɛ] and [e:] respectively. [ɛ] - open-mid front unrounded (short), [e:] - close-mid front unrounded (long). [e] (short) is an allophone of /e/ but can be confused with [e:], which represents a different phoneme /e:/. In the spirit of teaching how it should be pronounced and being prescriptive for that reason, the word 'studet' should be pronounced ['stʊ.dɛt].


meephe

is there a difference between "a woman" and "the woman"?


davidvdb

No, there are no articles in Latin. One less thing to worry about!


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it makes hard the translations, and sometimes to sharply understand the right meaning.


Semeltin

The audio is wrong, since the stressed vowels are both incorrect. As AaronD.2 also pointed out it's "Fēmina studet.".
You claim to use Classical pronunciation but that is consequently false as of right now.


Saturnaaaaaa

I've noticed that the audio is very weird for multiple reasons. For now, I'll chalk it up to a combination the course being in beta and the romans not having sound recording devices for us to use. However, if they come out of beta and it's still like this, then that's definitely not good.


ledtallica

I speak italian, which has a similar pronounciation, so the english/american accent in the audio does bother me... but then again the course is in beta... so I'll live with "stew-det" hahah


1e7nx0WG

It sounds to me as though the emphasis is being put on the second syllable of studet. It should surely be on the first. I've reported it as "The audio does not sound correct".


DerAndereLerner

Studeo, studere + Dative


PERCE_NEIGE

There are some cases where the dative is not used with Studere. Which cases?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the accusative case, but only with some general nouns of neutral gender: hoc unum, nihil, omnia


BiganFlorin

In romanian language is "femeia studiază" Our ancestors, the latins!


MeJ2YW

I wrote is learning and not is studing, I am not sure it needs to be mareked as incorrect


hola.ahile

A las dos de los es algo que te guste y ámbar nada más

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.