"Femina studet."

Translation:The woman studies.

August 27, 2019

19 Comments


meephe

is there a difference between "a woman" and "the woman"?

August 27, 2019

davidvdb

No, there are no articles in Latin. One less thing to worry about!

August 27, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it makes hard the translations, and sometimes to sharply understand the right meaning.

September 11, 2019, 9:04 AM

Talos_the_Cat

Should be ['stʊ.dɛt], not ['stuː.det]

August 27, 2019

ChYrantha

Could you please explain me the differences of ʊ vs and ɛ vs e?

August 29, 2019

Semeltin

[ʊ] is (similar to) u in put and [ɛ] is e in let –sometimes transcribed [e] in English. (In English accents these sounds often differ noticeably from their definition.).

Pay attention, these sounds occur in Latin where they absolutely can't occur in English.

September 1, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

[ʊ] - near-close back rounded (short), [uː] - close back rounded (long). The other two are a bit more complicated to explain. There are two phonemes: /e/ and /e:/, which correspond to [ɛ] and [e:] respectively. [ɛ] - open-mid front unrounded (short), [e:] - close-mid front unrounded (long). [e] (short) is an allophone of /e/ but can be confused with [e:], which represents a different phoneme /e:/. In the spirit of teaching how it should be pronounced and being prescriptive for that reason, the word 'studet' should be pronounced ['stʊ.dɛt].

August 29, 2019

Semeltin

And ['feː.mɪ.na].

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Talos, please explain why. I didn't get why.

September 11, 2019, 9:05 AM

AaronD.2

Fēmina studet.

August 31, 2019

Semeltin

The audio is wrong, since the stressed vowels are both incorrect. As AaronD.2 also pointed out it's "Fēmina studet.".
You claim to use Classical pronunciation but that is consequently false as of right now.

September 1, 2019

Saturnaaaaaa

I've noticed that the audio is very weird for multiple reasons. For now, I'll chalk it up to a combination the course being in beta and the romans not having sound recording devices for us to use. However, if they come out of beta and it's still like this, then that's definitely not good.

September 6, 2019

DerAndereLerner

Studeo, studere + Dative

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

There are some cases where the dative is not used with Studere. Which cases?

September 11, 2019, 9:08 AM

BiganFlorin

In romanian language is "femeia studiază" Our ancestors, the latins!

August 29, 2019

Saturnaaaaaa

did they do that in the roman empire

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.