1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vir pius sacrificat."

"Vir pius sacrificat."

Translation:A dutiful man sacrifices.

August 27, 2019

36 Comments


MasterOfKrynn

Bruh, that deserves lingots.


AnAlienHere

Duo what have u been up to? You're scaring me..


thenino85

He's coming soon...


Ionicus

Someone hasnt been keeping up with Latin (me.. Send help..)


Richlogos

Here’s a quote showing these words in Latin literature, only for the aficionados :)

According to the writer Flavius Lucius Dexter (4th century): «A. C. 375. A. R. 1126. Valentinianus, imperator catholicus ac vir pius, obiit: cui in imperio succedit filius eius Gratianus».

[In 375A.D, 1126 (should be 1128 AVC) Ab urbe condita, Valentinian, catholic emperor and a pious man, died: he was succeed by his son Gratian].


Zia177448

Vir pius filium sacrificat? ;P


YuriZoria

...aut virum alium, qui est pius sed non autem satis.


teacon7

I like that it accepts "pious" as an English translation for "pius"


DarkLordBaudish

Very important verb :D


jairapetyan

In English "sacrifices" is a transitive verb, so this sentence is better translated, A dutiful man makes sacrifices. Duo does accept this translation.


Nick_Pr

Sacrifice also has an intransitive meaning in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's right.

Origin of sacrifice
Old (& modern) French (sacrifice) from Classical Latin sacrificium from sacer,
sacer + facere, to make sacred/holy

intransitive
To offer a sacrifice: The Greek warriors sacrificed to their gods.
To make a sacrifice: parents sacrificing for their children.

transitive verb
-·ficed·, -·fic·ing
to offer (something/someone) as a sacrifice to God or a god
to give up, destroy, permit injury to, or permit injury or
disadvantage to (something that is valued), for the sake of
something else/someone else.
to sell at less than the supposed value
to offer or make a sacrifice

https://www.yourdictionary.com/sacrifice


Dim-ond-dysgwr

@ jairapetyan -- "Sacrifice" can be both transitive and intransitive in English. As an example of the latter:

Christians were forced to sacrifice before the gods.


Cephandrius16

I answered "He sacrifices a dutiful man" which was marked incorrect. Why is my sentence wrong and how would my sentence be translated ?


Zia177448

"Vir pius" is in the nominative, so the dutiful man is the part of the sentence that is doing something.

I think your sentence would be "Virum pium sacrificat" since I believe it requires the accusative (the "he" can be left out as usual since it's already implied in the conjugation of the verb).


Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering.


Nick_Pr

Virum pium sacrificat. In the sentence from duolingo, vir is the subject, not the object.


Cephandrius16

Thanks for answering.


Berto29441

Your reply means that he offered to gods a pious man.


studygerman

Any other meanings implied here?


PERCE_NEIGE

When I search for the definition for "pius" in the Latin dictionary, it says:

1/ Who recognizes and fulfills his duties towards the gods, the parents, the fatherland.

fullfilling duties toward the nation, e.g a soldier, an elector, someone who do his military service, a politician, someone who writes patriotic songs, someone paying his taxes, etc, depending of the speaker's intention.)

2/ Right, righteous, in accordance with piety. (= pious)

3/ Tender, caring.

Tender, caring, seems to be the meaning here. Someone who fulfill his duties toward his family.

So both, pious, and dutiful, are possible, depending on the context.

(Dutiful is better when the context is not known, because imagine that's not a religious context... Dutiful is broader.)


SineNmine

Sacrifices. Sacrum fácere


SeanMeaneyPL

Rather than waste energy (and good learning time) on the layered meanings of pius, why not just cut to the chase and use pious when the word is collocated with sacrificat and dutiful elsewhere?


Berto29441

But pius is pious, devout, devoutly religious, godly, not dutiful (= deferential, respectful, obedient, loyal to duty...). Shakespeare uses duteous...


Nick_Pr

In much of the literature of classical Latin, the words pius and impius did not always carry religious connotations. In many situations, although they are cognates and the English even comes from the Latin, "pious" is a bad translation for "pius".


Athena_Drakerav

Will it accept "pious"?


SeanMeaneyPL

Surely pius can be both pious and dutiful, both sacred and profane?


Chiu1551

What do you call "a dutiful woman"?


Chiu1551

Not "femina pia"? And "dutiful women" will be "feminae piae", am I right?


JLS31290

How can we be certain that the Romans pronounced 'v' as 'w'? Schools differ: one will use 'v' and another 'w'.


Berto29441

The problem is very complex, and it will not be the DL Course that can define it. U, v, w, y were a single letter of the Phoenician alphabet and u and v had a common history for centuries. In short, in the classical age the Latin alphabet had only the letter v, both with the phonic value of u (as in UnUs) and the semi-consonantal (W) one of the u of qUalis. Only in the second century BC "v" was born with its own consonantic sound when at the beginning of the word or between vowels (as in Vinum or caVe), a variant not accepted by all the printers of Europe, at least until the 15-17th Century. I think that to pronounce always v as w it is an easy shortcut.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.