1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vir pius sacrificat."

"Vir pius sacrificat."

Translation:A dutiful man sacrifices.

August 27, 2019

62 Comments


MasterOfKrynn

Bruh, that deserves lingots.


AnAlienHere

Duo what have u been up to? You're scaring me..


thenino85

He's coming soon...


Ionithca

Someone hasnt been keeping up with Latin (me.. Send help..)


FaizalZahid

Angry Birds

~Vir pius sacrificat~


Richlogos

Here’s a quote showing these words in Latin literature, only for the aficionados :)

According to the writer Flavius Lucius Dexter (4th century): «A. C. 375. A. R. 1126. Valentinianus, imperator catholicus ac vir pius, obiit: cui in imperio succedit filius eius Gratianus».

[In 375A.D, 1126 (should be 1128 AVC) Ab urbe condita, Valentinian, catholic emperor and a pious man, died: he was succeed by his son Gratian].


waldyrious

That's very useful, thanks! I'm curious about the "ac", though — how is it different from "et"?


Ankhi333

Ac/Atque is like "and also" so in the example Valentinian is not only a catholic emperor but also a pious man. So it adds up and is not just an enumeration of things. Not an expert so somebody correct me if I missed something.


Zia177448

Vir pius filium sacrificat? ;P


YuriZoria

...aut virum alium, qui est pius sed non autem satis.


justCharlyvibing

Can someone translate this to English.


teacon7

I like that it accepts "pious" as an English translation for "pius"


Tamashi88

It didn't for me which is really annoying becaue thats what it means!


jaiirapetjan

In English "sacrifices" is a transitive verb, so this sentence is better translated, A dutiful man makes sacrifices. Duo does accept this translation.


Nick_Pr

Sacrifice also has an intransitive meaning in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's right.

Origin of sacrifice
Old (& modern) French (sacrifice) from Classical Latin sacrificium from sacer,
sacer + facere, to make sacred/holy

intransitive
To offer a sacrifice: The Greek warriors sacrificed to their gods.
To make a sacrifice: parents sacrificing for their children.

transitive verb
-·ficed·, -·fic·ing
to offer (something/someone) as a sacrifice to God or a god
to give up, destroy, permit injury to, or permit injury or
disadvantage to (something that is valued), for the sake of
something else/someone else.
to sell at less than the supposed value
to offer or make a sacrifice

https://www.yourdictionary.com/sacrifice


Dim-ond-dysgwr

@ jairapetyan -- "Sacrifice" can be both transitive and intransitive in English. As an example of the latter:

Christians were forced to sacrifice before the gods.


DarkLordBaudish

Very important verb :D


j0npau1

I don't know what the logic behind hiring this new voiceover artist was, but oh my goodness his pronunciation is nails on a chalkboard.


studygerman

Any other meanings implied here?


PERCE_NEIGE

When I search for the definition for "pius" in the Latin dictionary, it says:

1/ Who recognizes and fulfills his duties towards the gods, the parents, the fatherland.

fullfilling duties toward the nation, e.g a soldier, an elector, someone who do his military service, a politician, someone who writes patriotic songs, someone paying his taxes, etc, depending of the speaker's intention.)

2/ Right, righteous, in accordance with piety. (= pious)

3/ Tender, caring.

Tender, caring, seems to be the meaning here. Someone who fulfill his duties toward his family.

So both, pious, and dutiful, are possible, depending on the context.

(Dutiful is better when the context is not known, because imagine that's not a religious context... Dutiful is broader.)


HinjakuHinjaku

I answered "He sacrifices a dutiful man" which was marked incorrect. Why is my sentence wrong and how would my sentence be translated ?


Zia177448

"Vir pius" is in the nominative, so the dutiful man is the part of the sentence that is doing something.

I think your sentence would be "Virum pium sacrificat" since I believe it requires the accusative (the "he" can be left out as usual since it's already implied in the conjugation of the verb).


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering.


Nick_Pr

Virum pium sacrificat. In the sentence from duolingo, vir is the subject, not the object.


SineNmine

Sacrifices. Sacrum fácere


SeanMeaneyPL

Rather than waste energy (and good learning time) on the layered meanings of pius, why not just cut to the chase and use pious when the word is collocated with sacrificat and dutiful elsewhere?


gridironstar

This is the latin where if u mess up u may summon a demon


DeadAccount.

To be fair, if you mess up in Latin anyway, you have a chance of sending yourself to another dimension.


GrahamWhit470186

Not all the words can be heard in the audio.


8fbc8f

I wrote " dutiful man sacrifices " and was marked wrong. Isn't the singularity of the subject clarified if the verb has an 's'?


mizinamo

I wrote " dutiful man sacrifices " and was marked wrong.

Yes. That is not correct English.

"man" is a countable noun (you can have "one man, two men").

Countable nouns almost always need a determiner before them in the singular in English -- "a man, the man, this man, our man, ...".

So vir pius has to be translated as "a dutiful man" or as "the dutiful man"; just writing "dutiful man" is not appropriate here.


White5Raven

It doesn't accept if I remove the articles in English translation...


mizinamo

It doesn't accept if I remove the articles in English translation...

Well, your translation is supposed to be into English -- which means "grammatically-correct standard English".

"Dutiful man sacrifices." would not be correct English.


Guckenberger1

Is "PIUS" where we get "pious" from in English?


mizinamo

Is "PIUS" where we get "pious" from in English?

Yes, exactly.

https://www.etymonline.com/word/pious


Athena_Drakerav

Will it accept "pious"?


STRADS1551

What do you call "a dutiful woman"?


STRADS1551

Not "femina pia"? And "dutiful women" will be "feminae piae", am I right?


CamillaCSN

dude, duolingo went dark out of the blue


Tamashi88

How? Pious roman men would sacrifice. Normally fat and bones of the sacrificial animal (the gods' favoured parts) keeping the meats for personal use and feasting.


Gus374760

Duolingo is achieving new levels of weird sentences.


JLS31290

How can we be certain that the Romans pronounced 'v' as 'w'? Schools differ: one will use 'v' and another 'w'.


Gregor101901

It is hard to prove because of lacking Roman audio data, but some hints: The w (like in English you say double-u and not double-v) was invented later to simulate the w sound you have in English today (like in water, what, a form of ủa - sound unlike German or Polish). So in the medieval age you find words like Dauuid. The Latin may have tended to spell v like in English today, so uu(w) was the substitution to the old v sound. However there is also a good reason why the Latin v could rather be like today's English v: V and B was micxed up pretty early in many regions, like you can find it in Spain today. Funnily on a grave in Hispania you can find the word "bibat" (you shall drink) instead of "vivat" (you shall life). The pronounciation already was very similar in early times. That is also the reason why Kyrillic already used B for thr v-Sound (and had to invent Б), like in Greek too. So but the mix of b and v could only happen because v was rather spoken like today in English. B and v are relative letters, but not b and u. You can feel free to pronounce the Latin v like in English. But this is a development we maybe had after Koine-Greek and later Latin time, lets say around 3-5 century.

To pronounce v rather like u can be affirmed because the Latin alphabet did not differ between u and v but certainly needed a vocalic sound for the words (VBI VIVIT VALERIVS, you cannot pronounce VBI like vbi here). So the claim for a v was rather new - for the Roman speaker nothing was lacking because it was all u the same.

Btw medieval age manuscripts, incunables and early prints did not differ either and favour the u-sound. But as mentioned, historically you can have good reasons for both pronounciations according to the style you prefer.


Heiko_Lino

thanks Gregor. what comes to my mind immediately is the Arabic و wau, which also is transliterated in a row of letters like w, u, o


jdhdhxhejshx

Can someone explain me a meaning of word "Dutiful"?


Ankhi333

It is the adjective for someone who fulfills his duties/obligations.


Golem518587

This sessions dark.....


alphabeta

Sacrifice doesn't only imply killing something. For instance, I sacrifice for my kids, by not buying certain things I want that would only serve to deprive them of something. That is, sacrificial self-denial. I think perhaps this is ultimately a Christian concept of sacrifice.


Vivian2839

It says "another translation" and repeats my answer.


SeanMeaneyPL

Surely pius can be both pious and dutiful, both sacred and profane?


Jan728532

Really? "Dutiful man sacrifices" is wrong?


Daniel243268

Datiful?? Never came across such a word


vivisvibe

i looked it up and it's just another strange planet that duo lingo made up. XD


FaizalZahid

What planet? Wrong discussion?


BeefTestos4

KALI MAAAA KALI MAAAAAA

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.