1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus is a man."

"Stephanus is a man."

Translation:Stephanus est vir.

August 27, 2019

13 Comments


Texanberg

I am so used to certain "period films" were the actors who faithfully recite their lines in Latin, for the most part end with their verbs at the end; for example: "Stephanus vir est." I am happy to report that Duolingo accepted my answer. I read that Latin is more flexible than the format SVO!


davidvdb

Latin is very flexible. Don't hesitate to report any missing alternatives!


Texanberg

I haven't learn how to say thank you in Latin yet... I want to say: Gratias! I gave you a lingot for your prompt answer. I am so happy for this course! <3


davidvdb

Thank you is "Gratias tibi ago." if you want to thank one person, and "Gratias vobis ago." if you want to thank more than one person. :)


david395057

Doesn't changing the word order change the emphasis of the sentence slightly? So Vir Stephanus est would mean something like Stephanus is a MAN (not a frog, cricket bat etc).


Herleifr

You just got a sentence - "Corinna femina est" and the next one is "Stephanus est vir." I'm a little confused. Is it not "Stephanus vir est"?


CannedMan

That is too simple an answer. They do not mean exactly the same. ‘Stephānus vir est’ translates best as ‘Stephen is a man’, whilst ‘Stephānus est vir’ probably would be ‘Stephen IS a man’.


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the difference here? I don't really see a difference between Stephen is a man and Stephen IS a man. Please explain.

I though the emphasis was for the word at the end? I though that "Stephanus est vir", would rather put the emphasis on "vir", Stephanus being "really" a man, and nothing else.


Christophe444164

Latin is flexible so that is correct the order doesnt always matter i think dont qoute but makes sense i believe


shiicatto

What is the difference between "Stephanus est vir" and "Stephanus sum vir"?


Dutoan

Stephanus and Stephene such the two clues, what is the difference?!


Mario702739

Why is the verb being placed in the middle instead of the end where it is supposed to be?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.