1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu medicam sanas."

"Tu medicam sanas."

Translation:You heal the doctor.

August 27, 2019

19 Comments


AnUnicorn

Physician, heal thyself.


J.C.M.H.

Medice, cura te ipsum.


Gus374760

In Soviet Russia, you heal the doctor!


vincemat

Oh, how the turned have tables


doublejoynted

Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?


cervido

Can all masculine profession nouns be changed to female like this? For example can we say "lēgāta" to mean a female lieutenant?


PERCE_NEIGE

"legata" did exist, and the dictionary says it was a female ambassador, rather than a female military officier (which I doubt did exist at this time, even among amazons)

Legata is the feminization of legatus.
Legare means "to send, envoy" (here: someone)
Gave legate in English, via the French légat.

Ambassador is from French Ambassadeur, this one borrowed also from the Italian "Ambasciatore" from Ambasciata (« embassy »), from Latin ambactus (servant, slave).


davidhugh

I wrote "You make the doctor healthy" and it was rejected.


tibfulv

Tu medicam sanam facis would fit that better.


Toms662174

"You heal the medic" wrong?


J.C.M.H.

I don't think that is wrong, but medic with the meaning of 'doctor', 'physician', is not frequent in modern English.


tankenbahwl

modern English uses medic as 'field medic', 'emergency medic', 'ambulance medic', not working in a building behind a desk. correct me if I am wrong.


cantab3

In England, medic is often used for hospital doctors, as well. Students studying medicine are "training to become a medic," and it does not mean training to become an emergency doctor in the field.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.