"Livia femina est."

Translation:Livia is a woman.

August 27, 2019

19 Comments


mariamelawady

Oh God I'm so excited to learn Latin!!

August 27, 2019

Eric710700

does latin have free word order?

August 27, 2019

ISpeakAlien

It does, but it's usually SOV with adjectives after nouns.

August 27, 2019

pye20

LiviaLivius ‧ a Roman nomen gentile, gens or [ family name ]

Livius Salinator, a Roman consul
Livius Andronicus a Roman dramatist and poet

Latin līveō (“to be livid”) connection, but may have some Etruscan origin

Olive ‧ From Latin olīva, from EtruscanOlive From Middle English olyve, borrowed from Old French olive (“olive, olive tree”), from Latin olīva (“olive”), from Etruscan

September 8, 2019

Rylan284601

Why isn't it Livia est femina?

August 27, 2019

ViditChawl

Latin has a free word order but , basic word order of Latin is SOV

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 28, 2019

Matthew28384

I'm not sure about how Latin does it, but some languages have a different structure to a sentence then English, So you might want to look it up to see how the language structures its sentences.

August 28, 2019

ISpeakAlien

They're both equally correct.

August 31, 2019

SlonecznikMaiky

I can't believe I'm here!

August 29, 2019

Marcin123814

Why you are pronounce "v" as english "w"?

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

That's the Classical pronunciation of the letter.

September 1, 2019

cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Livia fēmina est.

September 3, 2019

Aegidius2

"Femina" is not the right word. You shall use "Mulier" http://www.dhell.paris-sorbonne.fr/dictionnaire:femina6

September 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

Femina also means woman. It's not wrong.

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.