1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia femina est."

"Livia femina est."

Translation:Livia is a woman.

August 27, 2019

24 Comments


mariamelawady

Oh God I'm so excited to learn Latin!!


Eric710700

does latin have free word order?


ISpeakAlien

It does, but it's usually SOV with adjectives after nouns.


Heyry15

Why isn't it Livia est femina?


HinjakuHinjaku

Latin has a free word order but , basic word order of Latin is SOV


Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


ISpeakAlien

They're both equally correct.


lauraander716215

I have the same problem


FosterDeutsch

What's the difference between:

Livia femina est

and

Livia femina sum

I have a notion I can't say the second one above. Is this simply a matter of declension?

I AM - ego sum She IS - ea est

?


Kasenom

Im loving these human voice recordings thanks Duo!


MBH3691

Livia est femina. Is this wrong, or just not as common, or are they both fine translations? I'm new to latin, and looking for clarification.


VacilliAmi

In the case of "Livia femina est." is it all the same if I say "Livia est femina"? For some reason the latter sounds better for me. Someone please let me know.


AvisStulta05

I'm healing this skill and for some reason when I type "Livia is a woman" it's wrong?


Marcin123814

Why you are pronounce "v" as english "w"?


Trofaste

That's the Classical pronunciation of the letter.


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Livia fēmina est.


Anna604889

Why is the ‘v’ of Livia and vir pronounced as ‘w’!.


Trofaste

Because that's how "v" is pronounced in Classical pronunciation, which this course uses.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.