"She is a girl."

Translation:Ea est puella.

August 27, 2019

14 Comments


Thkgk

"Puella ea est." sould also work. "Puella" is written in uppercase "ea" lowercase letters, so I thought I have to use "Puella" at be beginning of the sentence.

August 28, 2019

jairapetyan

Ah, I wasn't given a word bank but had to type it in. I put, "Ea puella est" but it was marked wrong. Is it acceptable?

August 29, 2019

tzznandrew

It should be, yes.

August 30, 2019

ci4ic4

"Puella ea est" not accepted.

August 28, 2019

Geoffwilli19

From what I can see, you can say 'Puella est' or 'Ea est puella'. If no subject pronoun then the verb 'est' goes at the end of the sentence but if there's a subject pronoun the verb follows that. But then again there's probably much more involved in the meanings of the two examples...

August 28, 2019

danielbaker

Is 'ea puella est' acceptable?

August 28, 2019

Aldeseus

Even though Latin is older than English, German, and Russian... It feels a lot like some unholy spawn of all these languages mixed together

August 29, 2019

pmaqueen

Word order literally does not matter at all in latin.

August 29, 2019

thevladroman

Latin is extremely flexible when it comes to word order, but there are (many) situations where one order stresses on one particular meaning or another. In general, the first word in a structure takes precedence.

August 29, 2019

jairapetyan

If that is true, then they will be adding some acceptable translations soon. For now, I know that (for this exercise) you have to get the verb in the middle. I.e. Ea est puella or Puella est ea. Lol, when I came around to it the second time, all I could remember was that I had gotten it wrong the first time. ;) Now I remember - verb in the middle. Easy.

August 29, 2019

Eleganz

Came here to say this after a few exercises marked wrong for word order. So long as the verb conjugation and noun declension are correct, word order is irrelevant.

August 31, 2019

marybetteridge

Word order doesn't matter in Latin and if it was to the verb should be at the end to make it neater .

August 29, 2019

tzznandrew

To suggest word order doesn't matter is incorrect. It can and does change shades of meaning, specifically emphasis.

There is a standard word order (SOV--or, often, OV with the subject implied in the verb) that should be the basis of unemphatic sentences here.

That's not to say the others should be marked wrong, but there should be a suggestion for a better answer.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.