1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis est vir?"

"Quis est vir?"

Translation:Who is the man?

August 27, 2019

24 Comments


davidvdb

No, there are no articles in Latin.


Eey91

So, basically only context could determine whether the sentence means "who is the man" or "who is a man?"


JurijKe

As in most Slavic languages, which is beautiful.


Richlogos

Yes, in Vulgar Latin and a lot of Church Latin, they used either «ille» or «ipse», for example, «ille homo», the man. Luigi Miraglia, possibly the most fluent speaker living, and who does lectures in Latin available on Youtube, uses definite articles when speaking. But it's OK to not use them, the classical norm is always without, but feel free to use them if you already speak a Romance language and it feels more natural to you; to each their own, or «suum cuique»!


YuriZoria

The Ancient Greek language had articles, Latin hadn't.


vincemat

Quis vir? TU VIR!


Jon235428

A good way to remember this is that vir sounds like (and is cognate to) the "were" in "werewolf" which also means man!


MattSchoon

Good tip, although "wer" originally only meant "man" in the sense of "human person". The specific term for a female human wolf is "wifwolf".


corvalanlara

I hear wee-r instead of bee-r, is the pronounciation correct?


jjfgiratina

Yes. in Latin is pronounced /w/


gsazbon

Is a modern convention or there is a tradition of how was spoken?


LobsangC

Some tapes were finally leaked from the Roman senate.


Salgodj

Since the letter v gave origin ti both v and u, it's very likely the reconstruction of classical pronunciation.


LucTHW

I thought that if the v is between two vowels (or at the start of a word like vir) it's read "v", otherwise it's read u or w (because of what you said with the letter giving birth to two sounds) Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I stand by what I've said. I'd be really glad to find out how to pronounce these words!!


SGuthrie0

This is Latin, not Spanish


SGuthrie0

English derivation: virile


Aegidius2

Non "the man" sed tamen "a man" Nonne ?


faintsignal

I'm the man
And if I'm the man
Then you're the man, and
He's the man as well…


EricCartme2

Im 14 and this is deep


HutsonNed

I use quis es vir instead of quis est vir, and i still got it right???

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.