"Quis est vir?"

Translation:Who is the man?

August 27, 2019

12 Comments


mariamelawady

No articles?

August 27, 2019

davidvdb

No, there are no articles in Latin.

August 27, 2019

Eey91

So, basically only context could determine whether the sentence means "who is the man" or "who is a man?"

August 28, 2019

Richlogos

Yes, in Vulgar Latin and a lot of Church Latin, they used either «ille» or «ipse», for example, «ille homo», the man. Luigi Miraglia, possibly the most fluent speaker living, and who does lectures in Latin available on Youtube, uses definite articles when speaking. But it's OK to not use them, the classical norm is always without, but feel free to use them if you already speak a Romance language and it feels more natural to you; to each their own, or «suum cuique»!

September 5, 2019

YuriZoria

The Ancient Greek language had articles, Latin hadn't.

August 29, 2019

Pandruch23

This would be nice: latin speakers wouldnt have problems with the Woke ones.

August 31, 2019

corvalanlara

I hear wee-r instead of bee-r, is the pronounciation correct?

August 27, 2019

jjfgiratina

Yes. in Latin is pronounced /w/

August 28, 2019

gsazbon

Is a modern convention or there is a tradition of how was spoken?

August 28, 2019

LobsangC

Some tapes were finally leaked from the Roman senate.

August 28, 2019

Salgodj

Since the letter v gave origin ti both v and u, it's very likely the reconstruction of classical pronunciation.

August 29, 2019

Aegidius2

Non "the man" sed tamen "a man" Nonne ?

September 13, 2019, 12:31 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.