1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I have a kind mother."

"I have a kind mother."

Translation:Matrem benignam habeo.

August 27, 2019

6 Comments


CannedMan

“Mātrem benignam habeō” is more correct than “Matrem benignam habeo”, yet it tells me to mind my accents.


ShanePatri14

Word order should not be important here.


davidvdb

The course is in Beta, report any missing alternatives using the report button.


TankTopBigJeff

why is benignam acc case?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What do I have? I have a kind mother. Therefore it's the accusative matrem benignam.


Servus_Errans

The dative of possession ought to be accepted (Mihi est mater benigna). In fact, for familial relations, I have found the dative of possession to be much more common in Latin than the use of habere (although my reading is not extensive).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.