"You study in Rome."

Translation:Romae studetis.

August 27, 2019

6 Comments


ShanePatri14

It should accept studes romae as well.

August 27, 2019

3rd_declension

In Romae studes works better? It is not clear that it is the plural form, so I naturally assumed "tu" instead of "vos". I've had this issue on other questions as well.

August 27, 2019

anceuzal1

It should accept "Tu studes Romae". "Romae" is in locative case, It was used in Classiclal Latin (?), also there isn't a diference between singular "you" and plural "you". How can I now which "you" is?

August 28, 2019

Derek113221

The 'you' is ambiguous, in English it can mean either the second-person-singular or the second-person-plural, and because of that Duolingo should accept both 'studes' and 'studetis' as answers.

August 28, 2019

Thkgk

I thought the sentence was wrong because Romae is the Gen Sg and Dat Sg of Roma, but you have to use the Abl Sg. "in Roma" here. But "Romae" can also be the locative of "Roma", so the translation ist correct.

August 28, 2019

wanderingpup

Also "Romae vos studetis" and "Vos Romae studetis", right?

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.