1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You study in Rome."

"You study in Rome."

Translation:Romae studetis.

August 27, 2019

14 Comments


Trollface_Gaming

The 'you' is ambiguous, in English it can mean either the second-person-singular or the second-person-plural, and because of that Duolingo should accept both 'studes' and 'studetis' as answers.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you wrote in one of those and it was rejected, please flag it before you continue to the next sentence and report "My answer should be accepted."


mordelia

There was a time when 'you' could never be said in a second-person-plural form in English. The most common word was ye, but there was also a word to describe more 'noble' people, a plural form of thou I cannot recall. But in English the word 'you' never had a plural meaning until at least the English Civil War in the 17th Century. So it would be akin to Latin and French in that regard. In modern English, you also have to look at the context of what is said to deduce whether it is singular or plural whereas in Romance languages you know based on the word-form


ShanePatri14

It should accept studes romae as well.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please report when a kind of you is not accepted, and when the two are possible. Report, and wait.


wanderingpup

Also "Romae vos studetis" and "Vos Romae studetis", right?


TheLivington

Having heard that studere means dative (usually), how do I know if "Romae studetis" means "You study in Rome" or just "You study Rome". Are you directing your attention [to something] IN Rome or TO Rome?

Is it just context or would you never say just "You study Rome"?

What would you say if you study Rome in Rome?


TheLivington

I think it is mainly the locative and dative being the same that confuses me.


ciceronii

In Romae studes works better? It is not clear that it is the plural form, so I naturally assumed "tu" instead of "vos". I've had this issue on other questions as well.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Romae is already the locative, so the "in" should not be there. That would be why it marked you wrong.


anceuzal1

It should accept "Tu studes Romae". "Romae" is in locative case, It was used in Classiclal Latin (?), also there isn't a diference between singular "you" and plural "you". How can I now which "you" is?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It ought to accept either "studes" or "studetis" and if it doesn't, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


EmmanuelOg716663

Linguam Latinam non disco.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.