"Num iuvenis urbs est?"

Translation:Surely the young man is not a city?

August 27, 2019

13 Comments


DuxImp

Wha?

August 27, 2019

davidvdb

"Num" indicates that the speaker expects a negative answer/no.

August 27, 2019

DuxImp

Right, just an odd thing to be confused about!

August 27, 2019

jairapetyan

I got this one as a "Type what you hear" task. I listened to it about five times before putting in urbs. It's just so nonsensical, and to top it off the audio has a little crackling sound right when the speaker says, "urbs." Surely the young man is not a ... what?

August 30, 2019

AnAlienHere

Um.. It said I was wrong cause I said: 'surely the man doesn't live in the city'... But the correct answer was:' surely the man isn't a city.'

August 28, 2019

DarthMauler

It's not your fault; The sentence is... strange.

August 31, 2019

Trofaste

That's because that's what the Latin says, the Latin doesn't mention living or being anywhere ("in the city" would be "in urbe", remember).

September 16, 2019

Vorobyey

Crazy sentence. There are too many like this

August 29, 2019

IanWitham1

I got this one right by guessing. I am more likely to say, "Anden laeser avisen" than "Num juvenis urbs est" and it is more memorable. By the next time this sentence comes up, I am sure I will have forgotten it and have to guess again.

August 27, 2019

Ivan351547

Num sententia absurda est?...

September 12, 2019

NomenNescio0

Why "urbs" is in Nominative, not in Ablative?

August 28, 2019

Randybvain

Because est is not used here to describe a location.

August 28, 2019

HarutoRat

Surely you've quit drinking whisky in the morning? ;)

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.