1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Num iuvenis urbs est?"

"Num iuvenis urbs est?"

Translation:Surely the young man is not a city?

August 27, 2019

56 Comments


Ivan351547

Num sententia absurda est?...


Alelolelola

duoling need an option called "Give 10 lingots"


davidvdb

"Num" indicates that the speaker expects a negative answer/no.


DuxImp

Right, just an odd thing to be confused about!


jaiirapetjan

I got this one as a "Type what you hear" task. I listened to it about five times before putting in urbs. It's just so nonsensical, and to top it off the audio has a little crackling sound right when the speaker says, "urbs." Surely the young man is not a ... what?


JacquesFre5

Probably a first case of Covid-19. I couldn't make head or tail of what she was saying either.


JussiRanta1

– The young man is not the city, right? – No, he is keys, doors, livestock and ports. That armoured woman he is talking with, Roma, she’s the city!


J_Marie_

You made my day with this comment ! One lingot :)


AnAlienHere

Um.. It said I was wrong cause I said: 'surely the man doesn't live in the city'... But the correct answer was:' surely the man isn't a city.'


DarthMauler

It's not your fault; The sentence is... strange.


Trofaste

That's because that's what the Latin says, the Latin doesn't mention living or being anywhere ("in the city" would be "in urbe", remember).


N1755L

It's "luvenis"... it's not "the man", it's "the young man".


Vorobyey

Crazy sentence. There are too many like this


ZackReagin

Actually, the bacteria living in his body held meetings, produced a feasibility study, circulated petitions, voted on a charter, and had mayoral and city council elections. The newly elected officials then wrote up new bylaws and formally filed for incorporation, and had their submission approved last month.

So yes, before you stands the City of Jim Smith.


TinoAriza

-- ?? -- "Surely the city is not young?" -- like young in some sense or other, maybe recently founded, or having a population/age distribution of predominantly young people -- per dictionaries, "iuvenis" can be either a noun or an adjective, and in this sentence it seems natural to construe it as an adjective --


Ivan351547

I think you are right. It is the only sense which we can find in this sentence. At that moment, I could not understand the meaning. Lingot for you. You deserve it.


TinoAriza

Yes, thanks -- and on further thought I can imagine some writer in classical times commenting on contrasts in cultural/artistic atmosphere between some cities, perhaps neighboring each other, with one city having much more of a youthful vibe than another, even if the former was NOT recently founded, such as the case of Catullus and his youngish comrades partying it up in Rome itself while mocking provincial lifestyles. So to them as privileged youth Rome was fun, even though the city was old. They probably had similar feelings about cultural/artistic meccas beyond Italy, like Athens and Alexandria -- I think Cicero labelled Catullus's poetic circle the "neoteroi", and they were regarded as devotees of youthful artistic and lifestyle traits stemming from icons like Sappho and Callimachus in centuries before them, some "forever young" figures who had bloomed out of ancient roots in the eastern Mediterranean -- which reminds me of a line from the great Mexican rock band Maná: "¿cómo pudiera la flor crecer sin tierra?" --


RudolphPas2

I recall reading somewhere that Cicero, who was well known for drinking whiskey in the morning, once got so drunk in New York that he went down to JFK and tried to book a flight to Dallas but so incoherent that the ticket agent though he had said Catullus. Of course the agent told him "Num iuvenis urbs est?"


Ivan351547

My God!! your knowledge of Roman culture is seriously impressive!! Congratulations!! Sorry for not having answered before. Russian had abducted me until now...


TinoAriza

Salve Ivan -- 02 Sep 2020 -- reviewing my musings posted above from 11 months ago, and noting that Arabic is among the Duo courses you're hitting -- I'm fascinated anew by eastern Mediterranean song and lyric culture -- when it was reported that the 04 Aug 2020 blast in Beirut was felt and heard all the way over in Cyprus, it put me in mind of many kinds of weird associations -- Sappho of Lesbos 2500 yrs back singing about Aphrodite as patron goddess of Cyprus; Aphrodite/Venus's connection with Adonis the Syrian-Lebanese iuvenis, as related by the Roman Ovid 2000 yrs back in his Latin classic "Metamorphoses", which was translated to Arabic (from French translations I think) by the contemporary Syrian-Lebanese poet Adonis (his pen name) who has lived large stretches of his life in Beirut; -- and then when the theaters in England were closed in 1592-93 due to an epidemic, Shakespeare used the theater-business break to re-tell in English some of Ovid in his long narrative poem "Venus and Adonis" -- and then flashing forward to this week, the president of France just visited the legendary Lebanese diva Fairuz at her house in Beirut and bestowed the Legion of Honor on her -- I'd been binge listening to some of her songs most of the summer, and then after the ammonium nitrate exploded in Beirut's port, my social media feeds kind of exploded with UTube links to performances of Fairuz's classic 1984 song of lament and hope "Li Beirut" -- etc. etc.


Sandi_e

When will it be out of beta? The audio is terrible


Trofaste

Please report audio issues using the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussions.


IanWitham1

I got this one right by guessing. I am more likely to say, "Anden laeser avisen" than "Num juvenis urbs est" and it is more memorable. By the next time this sentence comes up, I am sure I will have forgotten it and have to guess again.


Wowa269009

It's very difficult to understand urbs in this sentence. I think or the audio is somehow corrupted or the speaker doesn't say urbs and says another word.


daguipa

I think the problem is that she has a strong English accent (I mean English language accent, nor particularly from England, of course). The male voice has a more neutral accent when he speaks Latin but the female voice is hard to understand sometimes.


RudolphPas2

I'm rather disappointed with this Latin course. One reason are the ridiculous sentences such as this one. We're all trying to learn the language, sentences such as this one are not helpful. Simple and straight forward is a much better approach. Second, this is supposed to be Classical Latin, I doubt Caesar ever heard of New York or Boston. Please redo the lessons using places such as Athens, Paris, London...so many wonderful cities in the world the Romans knew...and you go with NY. And while you're at it, how about substituting Gaul or Greece for California. The course is a mess, fix it.


Ullakarlss1

Difficult to hear the text


TancoJaco

What a strange sentence!


RudolphPas2

Right, and he's not a tree stump either.


HarutoRat

Surely you've quit drinking whisky in the morning? ;)


jean.quilt

This sentence is ridiculous.


SolonMcLau

what was that weird splot sound at the end?!


LoerroX

Hahaha, It scared me before!


SeanMeaneyPL

No, but that young girl has just eaten a whole city block.


Queen-Rina

Of course he's not. He's a university.


Daniel--M.

Glad we got that settled!


whitebabe

The sound is terrible and the sentence is rather stupid.


abaretiba

Absolutely non sense ...


Andres.Campe

Is this sentence coherent or what?


John481518

"The bread is not a sun in the house of my onion." What? Complete nonsense, right? Same thing here. Could we please get more reasonable sentences. Please. I get the pedagogy, but I disagree with it. More reasonable sentences please.


Roman.sc

Also accepted: surely the city is not a young man?


NomenNescio0

Why "urbs" is in Nominative, not in Ablative?


Randybvain

Because est is not used here to describe a location.


AlbertoAlo240067

Gretchen's voice from Malcolm. Useless comment, but I had to tell it !


itsC14

This question is killing me -_-


muller.schattens

i put the correct answer but damn that audio


SeanMeaneyPL

Num iuvenis insula est? Nemo insula est.


Brooke917159

EXCUSE ME? Why in the WORLD is 'iuvenis' not being translated as an adjective?


bufobufobufo34

There is a crackle over the urbs so it is difficult to hear


Irina-En

I hear "otups est" ?


Lurkerella

I heard iuvenes. Bad pronounce

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.