1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You are a girl."

"You are a girl."

Translation:Tu es puella.

August 27, 2019

7 Comments


Texanberg

Could the subject Tu be dropped in Latin? (As long as one conjugates properly? ) Just like we can do in Spanish?


davidvdb

Yes, exactly like in Spanish!


Texanberg

Gratias tibi ago.


Beppe

Personal pronoun can be dropped, but verb should be at the end


Magister_Smith

Not only can you omit subject pronouns, you should in most cases. The only reason not to would be to emphasize it.


SimonePrad17

What is the difference between est and es?


vali641603

Est is he she it and es is you

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.