"You are a girl."

Translation:Tu es puella.

August 27, 2019

10 Comments


Texanberg

Could the subject Tu be dropped in Latin? (As long as one conjugates properly? ) Just like we can do in Spanish?

August 27, 2019

davidvdb

Yes, exactly like in Spanish!

August 27, 2019

Texanberg

Gratias tibi ago.

August 27, 2019

Beppe

Personal pronoun can be dropped, but verb should be at the end

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

Not only can you omit subject pronouns, you should in most cases. The only reason not to would be to emphasize it.

August 29, 2019

MorallyGray

Yes, Latin is extremely flexible with structure.

August 28, 2019

MorallyGray

But you can only omit the personal pronouns

August 28, 2019

Septimus734191

Why isn't it correct to put the verb at the end?

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

The verb can go most anywhere in most cases, though many prominent authors put it at the end of their prose writing in the classical period.

August 29, 2019

MorallyGray

It should be, but the course is still in beta. Report it.

August 28, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.