"Puer non dormit, sed puella dormit."

Translation:The boy does not sleep, but the girl sleeps.

August 27, 2019

28 Comments


hectorlqr

Does Latin differentiate between continuous (-ing) and perfect actions?

August 27, 2019

davidvdb

No.

August 27, 2019

jairapetyan

Thank you David! Hey, by the way, is that you in the recordings? I swear it sounds like my Spanish professor from UC Davis. But then I looked at the contributors and decided it was either you or Buachaill1. ;)

August 27, 2019

davidvdb

Not me :)

August 27, 2019

Stephen712884

while you are there mod, you should not put a comma before a conjunction in English.

September 9, 2019

LightKnigh4

Buachaill? An Irish? :D

September 11, 2019

Magister_Smith

Yes it does, but the differences can be done in several ways.

The present tense can be used for perfect actions, though more often the perfect tense is used for that.

September 7, 2019

jairapetyan

Did anybody think they heard "Vir non dormit, sed puella dormit?"

August 27, 2019

EarFe

yes, that is what I heard

August 28, 2019

Georgia83311

Yes, I also heard that.

September 1, 2019

EmReads1

Yes

September 1, 2019

ReiLossefalme

Yes, I had trouble understanding this one and ended up trying “vir” the first time through.

September 11, 2019

CherTitCouillon

Answered "The boy sleeps not, but the girl does." before I could figure out the normal way to express that.

August 28, 2019

Eleddar

I anwered: "The boy does not sleep, but the girl does." It was marked wrong. :(

August 30, 2019

Rae.F

Welcome to beta testing. Please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

August 30, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

'nōn' should have a long sound (/o:/) and 'dormit' should be pronounced ['dɔr.mɪt] and not ['dɔːr.mit]

August 27, 2019

HeatherBontrager

I entered, "The boy is not asleep, but the girl sleeps," and that was considered wrong. Is there something in the grammar that I am missing or is it just not entered in as an acceptable answer? In English, "the boy does not sleep" does not have the same meaning as "the boy /is/not asleep," but is there a difference in Latin?

August 28, 2019

Rae.F

"Asleep" is not a verb.

August 29, 2019

HeatherBontrager

Okay, but that doesn't help me at all. Are you trying to say that the sentence structure or some of the words used are inherently verbs and so they must be translated into English as verbs? I'm brand new to Latin so I don't really understand how your comment was supposed to answer my question. I asked if there is a difference in Latin between the phrases "the boy is not asleep" and "the boy does not sleep," not what type of word "asleep" is.

September 3, 2019

FranciscoJxL

While it's the same semantics, it's important to grasp the syntax on how it works. Since asleep is not a verb, you wouldn't be able to see how it changes in Latin when it's conjugated into different tenses.

September 9, 2019

EmReads1

Puer sounds like vir in this recording. It keeps tripping me up :(

September 1, 2019

yurimihalik

good audio

August 29, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

Not quite yet.

August 29, 2019

Dabreu131

I entered "The boy doesn't sleep, but the girl does sleep". Is there anything wrong with tautology in the verbs?

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

I think that's just do-support, not tautology. Regardless, what you have there is entirely valid. If it was rejected, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

August 29, 2019

Georgia83311

I found the audio to be quick on this one. It would have been nice if there was an option to slow down the audio.

September 1, 2019

LightKnigh4

I wrote "Puer non dormit" because he made quite a pause between first and second clause :p

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.