1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puer non dormit, sed puella …

"Puer non dormit, sed puella dormit."

Translation:The boy does not sleep, but the girl sleeps.

August 27, 2019

30 Comments


hectorlqr

Does Latin differentiate between continuous (-ing) and perfect actions?


Talos_the_Cat

'nōn' should have a long sound (/o:/) and 'dormit' should be pronounced ['dɔr.mɪt] and not ['dɔːr.mit]


HeatherBontrager

I entered, "The boy is not asleep, but the girl sleeps," and that was considered wrong. Is there something in the grammar that I am missing or is it just not entered in as an acceptable answer? In English, "the boy does not sleep" does not have the same meaning as "the boy /is/not asleep," but is there a difference in Latin?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Asleep" is not a verb.


userque

I answered, "The boy is not sleep, but the girl is sleep." It was graded incorrect. Should it have been graded 'correct?' if not, why? Thanks.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that was wrong. It ought to be:

  • "The boy is not sleeping, but the girl is sleeping."
  • "The boy does not sleep, but the girl does sleep.

AnneNaupa

Please explain why the translation The boy is not sleeping is incorrect.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

So far so good, but the entire sentence is "The boy is not sleeping, but the girl is sleeping."


IjDV881F

How do I differentiate between the continuous (-ing) tense?


Magister_Smith

You would use the context either of the conversation that you were having, or of the larger text that you were reading, to decide which one makes more sense as an English translation.

The Latin sentence could be either meaning, but in the absence of larger context or, say, adverbs, there is no way to be sure when you were looking at isolated Duolingo sentences like this


Talos_the_Cat

There is no need.


Luke.19.10

I couldn't make out the "non" when she was talking.


Nory221502

Hi, I know that... but it is the best thing


Meria923797

I just fogot to write "the" before "girl"


Simoofficial08

È sleeps per entrambi


LexiBlakeley

I keep loosing all my hearts

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.