"I am a girl."

Translation:Ego sum puella.

August 27, 2019

20 Comments


zieezo

I assume Latin is a pro-drop language and the word order is free?

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Latin does indeed drop its nominative pronouns a lot, yes. In fact, when I learned Latin, we didn't even learn pronouns at all until the second year. ;)

Word order is relatively free, but not completely. Latin is traditionally an SOV language, but this course shows sentences that are SVO - and they're not wrong. Latin is a heavily inflected language; what this means is that the inflections carry enough meaning that one doesn't have to rely on word order to parse the meaning of a sentence, so word order is relatively loose.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

Catherine690675

Good to know, have a lingot

August 27, 2019

pye20

Pro-drop Language ‧ may omit Pronouns when they are pragmatically or grammatically inferable ‧ ‧ Null Subject Languages ‧ include most Romance languages (excepting French) ‧ ‧ Null Anaphora

September 7, 2019

gsazbon

Is Sum puella correct?

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Yes, and it should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 28, 2019

I-am-Stephanie

How do we tell which word is emphasized?

September 7, 2019

Anna_Conisbee

Why is it not ego puella sum? Would this still be correct?

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

It's also correct, and it should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

Randybvain

ĔGŌ SVM PVELLA.

September 2, 2019

VitQ

I would love to have this implemented as well.

September 12, 2019

NicolsJose5

Why the variant "sum puella" is not accepted?

September 13, 2019

Trofaste

It's accepted on our end, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks or occasionally even longer).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

September 13, 2019

Pior_Reclus

What is the difference between "I am a girl" and "I am a girl" is only a difference in accentuation? or is it something else?

September 2, 2019

Trofaste

I'm a bit confused by the question, did you mean to ask about two Latin sentences?

September 2, 2019

Pior_Reclus

Sorry the difference between "ego puella sum" and "ego sum puella" but I already know the answer, thanks. It is the importance in the sentence.

September 3, 2019

SaulNathan1

I pick "Ego est femina" only to be told it was "Puella sum." Next time around, I picked "Puella sum" only to be told it was "Ego est femina."

Can we get that fixed?

August 28, 2019

VincentOostelbos

"Ego est femina" should always be wrong, because "est" is third person and "ego" is first person.

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

Sure it was the same sentence?

August 28, 2019

ElijahCFGolpe

We need more context on which sentences you're answering.

"Ego est femina." should always be wrong, because I'm pretty sure "est" is not the correct conjugation for "ego;" unless the sentence is "The woman is I."

"Femina" = "Woman"

"Puella" = "Girl"

Sorry to say, but something doesn't sound right with your sentences either.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.