1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I am a girl."

"I am a girl."

Translation:Ego sum puella.

August 27, 2019

69 Comments


Allmann7

I assume Latin is a pro-drop language and the word order is free?


ARCANA-MVSA

Latin does indeed drop its nominative pronouns a lot, yes. In fact, when I learned Latin, we didn't even learn pronouns at all until the second year. ;)

Word order is relatively free, but not completely. Latin is traditionally an SOV language, but this course shows sentences that are SVO - and they're not wrong. Latin is a heavily inflected language; what this means is that the inflections carry enough meaning that one doesn't have to rely on word order to parse the meaning of a sentence, so word order is relatively loose.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


Catherine690675

Good to know, have a lingot


sekondname

What does the last bit mean?


ChromateX

Is that "Волгав виценанев нивя кевач варацач"? Hope it's not something horrible.


Cirina_06

no! first all nouns and so on and the last words are ALWAYS the verbs


gsazbon

Is Sum puella correct?


Trofaste

Yes, and it should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


tenienteramires

Will Latin course have long vowels marked with macrons at some point?


ichbineinpreusse

Yes - just like Spanish, Latin often does not include pronouns. Spanish's "soy" in place of "yo soy" is the same as Latin's "sum" instead of "ego sum".


Anna_Conisbee

Why is it not ego puella sum? Would this still be correct?


Trofaste

It's also correct, and it should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


heidi580307

Still not accepted


Randybvain

ĔGŌ SVM PVELLA.


VitQ

I would love to have this implemented as well.


gsazbon

What's the meaning of the signs above the vocals? and Why are the Es in bold?


sekondname

I may be wrong, but the emboldening of the e's may be a meme, not related to Latin at all.


QuinnS.2

Forgive me if im wrong, but i heard that this VERY classical latin way you're spelling things doesnt use spaces. Again, i may be wrong.


NicolsJose5

classical way of spelling does not use the diacritical symbols


HongEunPark

Sorry about that Korean only comment, This is for Korean users who learn Latin

라틴어를 시작했습니다. 본격적으로 할 수 있을지 모르지만 영어가 아직 서툴러 한국어로 씁니다. Korean based user가 있을 것이라 생각되어 정보 공유를 합니다.

  • 일단 라틴어는 SOV형의 문장이 자주 보입니다.
  • 그렇다고 SVC형의 문장이 안보이는 것은 아닙니다.
  • 어떤 경우에는 교착어가 아닌가 싶을 정도로 어순에 제약이 없을 때도 보입니다.
  • Ego sum puella
  • Ego puella sum
  • Sum puella

Im_a_Kiwi_UwU

I can't understand you


Sellx

Is the same: Puella ego sum? or Puella sum ego?


Pauluss_

No, "ego" always in the first position


NicolsJose5

Why the variant "sum puella" is not accepted?


Trofaste

It's accepted on our end, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks or occasionally even longer).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


Lysie169495

Could you also say "puella sum" ?


Doglover425

Can it be ''Sum puella" or "Ego sum puella"?


AVAX3M

Yes, since "sum" is used only with "ego", "ego" can be omitted.


Cowgirl.Becca

Does anyone know why the audio quality of the Latin samples (the words said out loud) are so bad? Especially in comparison to the other language courses?


AVAX3M

Probably because they are human voice recordings rather than software-generated speech.


Emily_Pagani

I am very confused, on some excersises it says for me to put livia femina est snd on thers it says for me to do corina est femina same for the word "girl, "boy" etc. How do I know without duo lingo hinting at it to put est or est_


mesat46

You did learn another word and you did quest another word. İf you telling history you should quest about history. Not Chemistry


Kindvandewereld

'Ego sum puella or Ego puella sum Both anwers still not accepted randomly for the Intro lessons. It looks it is not synchroon in datasystem.


DOUG180807

What's wrong with simply "Puella sum" ?


DOUG180807

Latin can be such a beautifully concise language that it seems a pity to clutter a sentence with unnecessary pronouns.


Orgesa532762

In Latin language the verb is in the last piece of the sentence.In this sentence the verb is the second one.That is worng for sure


Doglover425

I don't understand the difference between "est" and "sum"?


AVAX3M

"Est" is used with third person subjects, like "vir", "puer", "puella", "femina", "John", "Stephanie", etc..

"Sum" is used with the first person subject, "ego".


mzachary99

Why does "Ego est puella." not work?


AllTheLemons

Ego est puella = I is a girl Ego sum puella = I am a girl


KyleColbourne

Because 'est' is the third person singular active conjugation and you are using the first person singular nominative pronoun so it is 'sum' and not 'est'.

'Est' is used exactly the same as English 'is' and 'sum' is used exactly the same as English 'am' (if you speak the standard language and not my dialect).


Nakeetha1

Excuse me.I am a Native Sri Lankan Tamil student of 16 years old. As I am interested in learning languages ,I found Duo.

Can anyone of u clear my doubt, What is the correct way of saying , I am a girl,

Should I use Ego sum puella or puella sum PLEASE WRITE BACK.

THANK YOU. .....Nakeetha.....


DPW7P

Both are correct.


ichbineinpreusse

It would be better to say it without "ego" - Latin drops pronouns most of the time.


Korean.Jin

Cheer me up guys!


sesona7

Latin is really hard for me how fo you get used to it


Cirina_06

sum should be after puella... I learn latin at school


AVAX3M

It can be either "ego sum puella" or "ego puella sum".


ElyseWilli17

I thought it was Ego est puella


Suetois

"I am" is "sum." "Est" is "he/she/it is."


Orgesa532762

Est is for she he or it and sum is for Ego


SaulNathan1

I pick "Ego est femina" only to be told it was "Puella sum." Next time around, I picked "Puella sum" only to be told it was "Ego est femina."

Can we get that fixed?


VincentOostelbos

"Ego est femina" should always be wrong, because "est" is third person and "ego" is first person.


Trofaste

Sure it was the same sentence?


BukoElijah

We need more context on which sentences you're answering.

"Ego est femina." should always be wrong, because I'm pretty sure "est" is not the correct conjugation for "ego;" unless the sentence is "The woman is I."

"Femina" = "Woman"

"Puella" = "Girl"

Sorry to say, but something doesn't sound right with your sentences either.


bleugrenouille

Wrong! Best Latin is "Ego puella." The existence verb, esse, is almost never used in the present tense.


Alexey914898

You're wrong. It's not Russian or Arabic! :)


Pior_Reclus

What is the difference between "I am a girl" and "I am a girl" is only a difference in accentuation? or is it something else?


Trofaste

I'm a bit confused by the question, did you mean to ask about two Latin sentences?


Pior_Reclus

Sorry the difference between "ego puella sum" and "ego sum puella" but I already know the answer, thanks. It is the importance in the sentence.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.