1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The best gladiator fights to…

"The best gladiator fights today."

Translation:Gladiator optimus hodie pugnat.

August 27, 2019

6 Comments


Arkham_Knight99

Optimus Prime mihi placet.


ShanePatri14

The placement of the adverb hodie should not change the meaning of the sentence; therefore duolingo ought to accept it placed anywhere within the sentence except between gladiator and optimus.


MagistraHenry

It should, and it will if unaccepted correct variations are reported using the report button on the exercise.


Lng52-._

Re: "Gladiator optimus hodie pugnat."
ShanePatri14: I used "Hodie" at beginning of translation; accepted per Duo: "Hodie, optimus gladiator pugnat.


GregLuger1

I understand that "hodie" can be placed anywhere in the sentence, but is there a rule (written or unwritten) that states that the translation given above is the most appropriate?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.