"Num urbs Novum Eboracum in California est?"

Translation:Surely the city of New York is not in California?

August 27, 2019

8 Comments


lfmcnally

If this is translated as 'the city OF New York' then should New York instead be in the genitive?

August 28, 2019

MagistraHenry

Novum Eboracum is in the nominative because it is an appositive elaborating on the word urbs. The English use of "of" isn't possessive (genitive in Latin) but rather a shortening of "by the name of."

August 30, 2019

DarkLordBaudish

I'm not a native speaker but saying "in the city New York" (city [called] New York) maybe sounds like a bad English. Maybe "New York city" could be accepted. In Latin you would say it like this - in nominatives.

August 28, 2019

AranRosario

No, because the phrase isn't for belonging but for denomination

August 30, 2019

TERRANCEBO17

The "correct" answer given - "Surely the city of New York is not in California?" would require 'New York' to be in genitive case, i.e. 'Novi Eboraci'. As it is, I translated "urbs Novum Eboracum" as being nouns in apposition, i.e 'the city, New York, ... ' .

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

...the city, New York,... should be accepted, so long as everything around it is correct. If you report it the course creators can fix it.

August 30, 2019

TERRANCEBO17

Fair enough. How do you 'report' a possible new answer long after you have completed the lesson? (I'm new to Duo:)

September 1, 2019

VladaFu

By retaking the lesson and making the same answer.

BTW I can't see any reason for the genitive.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.