1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Num urbs Novum Eboracum in C…

"Num urbs Novum Eboracum in California est?"

Translation:Surely the city of New York is not in California?

August 27, 2019

49 Comments


PaulouF

Why refuse "New York city is not in California, is it?", which would expect negative answer as well?


tankenbahwl

report it so they fix it


MaziarMehr4

Because "Num" is much more strict than "non est"


MerryC11

oh my gosh the new robotic recording is so painful


AnnekaMaso

Agreed. I had to listen to this simple sentence at least three times to get it into my head, because the slow-and-bad-ly-pro-nounced-and-bad-ly-timed audio was so offputting


hidgerson

The new audio for this one sounds like he's saying "orcs" instead of "urbs."


lfmcnally

If this is translated as 'the city OF New York' then should New York instead be in the genitive?


MagistraHenry

Novum Eboracum is in the nominative because it is an appositive elaborating on the word urbs. The English use of "of" isn't possessive (genitive in Latin) but rather a shortening of "by the name of."


DarkLordBaudish

I'm not a native speaker but saying "in the city New York" (city [called] New York) maybe sounds like a bad English. Maybe "New York city" could be accepted. In Latin you would say it like this - in nominatives.


roman2095

"New York city " is accepted


Gabe75454

Im a native speaker and am here to say you are correct


AranRosario

No, because the phrase isn't for belonging but for denomination


Franz460815

I typed 'New York city is surely not in California'. What's wrong with it?


Sverre958906

Urbs novum eboracum. Urbs is first therefore it is "the city, new york." That's my monkey explination at least


Quentin140496

The translation is not a question...


ElizabethR485657

I don't know about the grammar etc, but it SOUNDS like he says 'Novi Eboraci' - which is what I typed :(


gaufridius5

Surely there are no orcs from new york in california. I heard num orcs...


Barbara300137

why is urbs pronounced ORCS?


bermuden

The accent is very anglosaxon so difficults comprehesion. You may not appreciate that nuance, but sounds like barbarians speaking Latin. The spoken parts should be done by either Spanish or Italian people, even Portuguese people, who are related phonetically and grammatically to Latin. However I don't want to wrest merit to you, guys. You did outstandingly very well. Congrats!


IvnLpez401008

When can we use estne and est?


toni601137

When you want to make a yes/no question you use "estne" instead of "est" in the beginning of the sentence. Moreover the "-ne" part indicates a question, so you also need to use "suntne" instead of "sunt" in that context


STRADS1551

1) "Surely New York is not a city in California", 2) "Surely New York city is not in California" & 3) "Surely the city of New York is not in California" are all accepted. 2 & 3 mean slightly different, but 1 has a very different meaning.


ph.3bv14i

The sentence doesn't have 'non' (no, not). Then how is the answer- surely the City of new york is not in California.


BabyCheetah

Because when a sentence begins with Num it means the speaker is expecting the answer to be negative. It does not need the negative non but you need to translate it as such. This is explained in the tips section. I'd recommend looking over it to help you understand it better :)


Melissa888893

I'm pretty sure New York didn't exist when Latin was a current language. I thought I was taking an ancient Latin course.


hidgerson

It's an ancient language course, but it's whimsical. So they have some modern location names and lots of sentences about drunk, angry parrots. (The extra joke is that York (in Britain) was called Eboracum when it was part of the Roman Empire.)


DerekBScot

Does 'urbs' sound like 'oorks' to anyone else? The audio on this course is bizarre.


Demarg555

I see absolutely no reason why it would mark "... New York city... " wrong. Any clue?


Daniele728192

It should be a question also in english, with the right position of is before ny


bill_tvm

Where is the 'not' coming in, is it from the 'num'. I translated as 'Surely the city of New York is in California', but it is not taking it.


BabyCheetah

"Surely New York city is not in California" was rejected the first time. I copy pasted and did it again at the end and then it was accepted. Bit strange.


CemeteryGraveMan

Why isn't it Californiae instead of in California?


Gfldo

Hello,

"Californiae" would be the locative, which exists only for names of cities and small islands (plus a handful of common nouns like "domus"). Since "California" is neither one nor the other but the name of a state, you can not use locative case for that word.

Instead, since you are talking about a place where the "action" is taking place without movement involved, you use the following construction: preposition "in" + noun in the ablative case.


SharayahPr

It’s not providing all the available words for the correct answer!


CoralLorna

Why do we sometimes say eboraci and sometimes Eboracum please . I know they are singular or plural but what defines it ,? Is it the subject or the context ?


MerryC11

Novi Eboraci means "in New York" whilst Novum Eboracum just means "New York" :)


MerryC11

im so confused, it says "type what you hear" and I am hearing the Latin phrase but every time I type it, it says it's wrong. It wants me to type the translation which contradicts "type what you hear".


ph.vowb8Q

I did not understand


LanceWARIN

So if someone says this to me, do i answer "No" because NY is not in Calif., or do i answer "Yes" because the speaker is correct in saying NY is not in Calif.?


abrahamoca16

It could be very helpful to have beeter sound quality...


abrahamoca16

I mean...better sound quality


LucaBiriga

I think "is the city of New York in California?" is an alright translation


roman2095

I believe that would be "Estne urbs Novum Eboracum in California est?" because your question allows a yes/no answer without any presumption of a negative answer.


TERRANCEBO17

The "correct" answer given - "Surely the city of New York is not in California?" would require 'New York' to be in genitive case, i.e. 'Novi Eboraci'. As it is, I translated "urbs Novum Eboracum" as being nouns in apposition, i.e 'the city, New York, ... ' .


MagistraHenry

...the city, New York,... should be accepted, so long as everything around it is correct. If you report it the course creators can fix it.


TERRANCEBO17

Fair enough. How do you 'report' a possible new answer long after you have completed the lesson? (I'm new to Duo:)


VladaFu

By retaking the lesson and making the same answer.

BTW I can't see any reason for the genitive.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.