"Frater domi scribit."

Translation:The brother writes at home.

August 27, 2019

24 Comments


mariamelawady

Is Frater scribit domi correct?

August 27, 2019

Andy353763

I do not think it is, Latin word order is SMIDAV. Subject, modifier, indirect object, direct object, adverb, verb. The verb is always last (unless using the to be).

August 29, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

I don't know how helpful absolute statements like that really are. Even in the writings of Caesar, which of the classical writers hue closest to the order you outlined, one sentence in six does not end with the verb, and a quarter of those that do put the verb last show the object before the subject, and presumably many more in some other way deviate from that pattern. In the writings of Cicero, fewer than half of the sentences end with the verb.

August 30, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

Latin word order is actually extremely free, but I guess the one you've described is the most common one.

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

There is always a preferred default, which Andy has described.

August 29, 2019

CorExAuro

Essentially yes, that is a grammatically correct sentence. I must say that "frater domi scribit" seems more natural to me, though I don't think your translation should be taken as wrong.

August 27, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

It's all right.

The classical prose writers, who have generally served us as our models for good Latin style, tend to avoid ending a sentence with an adverb or adverbial expression, so you will struggle to find sentences structured that way in the works of Cicero, Caesar, Livy, and so on.

In the pre-classical comedies of Terence and Plautus, however, such examples abound (a quick search turned up around 20 sentences ending with "domi"), and in fact it is on these authors that many of these short, colloquial sentences that we are working with on Duolingo seem to be modelled.

August 30, 2019

Rae.F

I'm told that this course is meant to teach Classical Latin.

August 30, 2019

TexVathing

Thank you

September 8, 2019

corhen

Should "brother writes at home" be valid?

September 7, 2019

Rae.F

Only if you think it sounds good in English most of the time.

September 8, 2019

teacon7

fwiw, I think that's about as valid as "father writes at home."

September 8, 2019

kaet

I think many more dialects of English use 'father' and 'mother' as title names than allow 'brother' or 'sister' to be so.

September 16, 2019, 5:43 AM

Alejandroriano3

I've got a question! Is it possible to say "Frater in domi scribit", since "Soror in urbe est" is correct? When do we use "in". Thank you.

September 2, 2019

Rae.F

"Domi" is the equivalent of "in domus". There is not, however, an equivalent to "in urbe".

September 2, 2019

Alejandroriano3

Got it! Thank you very much.

September 4, 2019

PiotrJot12

And how would the sentence "brother writes home" be translated?

September 11, 2019

Rae.F

As in, he is writing letters that he is sending to people at home? That would probably take the dative "domui".

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.