"Salve, quis es tu?"

Translation:Hello, who are you?

August 27, 2019

15 Comments


MustaphaMondeo

the sound is odd on the first word but thanks for the lessons

August 27, 2019

freereflection

The letter "V" was pronounced like a /w/ by the Romans. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin#Phonology

August 27, 2019

MatthewDaher

There seems to be an audio glitch at the beginning of the audio clip. I think that's what they were referring to.

August 27, 2019

Mataytay69

Thanks for explaining that. I was so confused about that, it reminded me of gaelic where no word sounds as it's spelled.

September 1, 2019

LDailey01

The reason for that is because the Latin alphabet doesn't encompass a lot of the sounds made in Gaelic, since it was so linguistically isolated during its creation.

September 5, 2019

RyanKaufman

Major audio pop/distortion. Needs re-recorded.

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it in the "report section" instead. Everyone agrees with you.

September 11, 2019

Guitarmatt

What's the difference between salve and salvete?

September 7, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Salve = singular greeting. Salvete = plural greeting.

"Hi to you alone" = Salve. (French: salut à toi, salut à vous)
"Hi to you all" = Salvete. (French: salut à vous tous)

September 11, 2019

Rae.F

French really has a "you all"? I thought that was just an English thing!

September 13, 2019

AaronD.2

Salvē, quis es tū?

August 31, 2019

ESK_22

And then the owl struck

September 2, 2019

TimTsao

The audio literally killed my ears on headphones.

September 5, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Is there a less formal way to say "Salve", like the English "hi"?

September 11, 2019

Alexey914898

There is a more formal way to say it - "Ave" :)

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.