"The brother writes at home."

Translation:Frater domi scribit.

August 27, 2019

11 Comments


mariamelawady

Why is Frater scribit domi not accpeted?

August 27, 2019

GingerWren

Grammatically, it is correct, since word order typically does not matter in Latin. However, their could be multiple ways to rearrange the sentence which may be difficult for the creator/computer to have as correct. But, your translation still works, just not the way they want it.

August 27, 2019

GingerWren

Oh! When teaching Latin, they prefer the verb to be at the end of the clause for easier understanding.

August 27, 2019

Oldsparky57

I can see that. Thanks.

August 30, 2019

BrianH.11

This was frustrating for me. It is actually a big problem in the program's ability to teach Latin. Because Latin is a synthetic language that uses inflection as its primary syntax, the endings of the words--not their order-- are simply how meaning is made within the language. Latin word order, as written by Romans, is often very different from the word order we are accustomed to in many modern languages, so counting something as wrong because it doesn't fit Duolingo's exact, restrictive word-order template seriously misrepresents the language. Romans constantly played with word order to convey stylistic nuance in their sentences. I am a Latin teacher myself, and "Frater scribit domi" is a perfectly correct way of writing that sentence. Duolingo is just wrong on this one. I realize that it's in Beta at this point, but if they can't figure out how to fix this part of their programming, it will be virtually worthless as a tool for learning Latin. Perhaps this is part of the reason why google translate is so bad with Latin? I don't know enough about computer programming to be able to tell if the syntax required for computer programming just isn't sufficient for dealing with a synthetic, inflected language like Latin, but it seems like this may be part of the issue. I can't imagine how difficult it would be to program a computer to be able to catch meaning the way it is made in Latin (and other ancient languages like it). There's a reason why many of the modern versions of these ancient languages dropped inflection in favor of prepositions and word order . . . they're easier to speak conversationally that way. I suppose that's good for me, though--maybe we will always need non-virtual teachers of Latin!

August 31, 2019

FranciscoJxL

You can also not use it, or help fix it by reporting right answers marked as wrong

September 9, 2019

Tbenf

Why is 'in' not necessary here? I would have thought it would be "Frater in domi scribit".

August 29, 2019

kate.topha

"Domi" is locative/adverbial, so it doesn't need a preposition.

September 4, 2019

tzznandrew

"Domus," along with other words (cities, towns, "rus"), actually have a Locative case; here, domi. Further, in scenarios where "in" is equivalent to "in" (without motion), the noun would take the ablative case "domo," not the genitive/locative "domi."

August 30, 2019

StevenIppolito

I believe the use of the ablative is correct, but most dictionaries give the ablative form of domus as "domu." I used "Frater domu scribit," only to have it marked wrong; domi is a special usage and could be used, but I don't think "domu" should be excluded. 29 August 2019

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

My Lewis and Short notes "domu" but says "usually domo."

The Ablative without "in" doesn't mean something static, but instead implies movement away from. "Frater domu scribit" is something a little confusing in this case. The ablative can be use to indicate the place where something took place, but in that case it would need "in" in front of it.

Domus/rus/Cities, though, are special cases.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.