1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Suntne pueri in Italia?"

"Suntne pueri in Italia?"

Translation:Are the boys in Italy?

August 27, 2019

12 Comments


sigaloenta

without further context, a more natural meaning for the Latin would be "Are there boys in Italy?"


MagistraHenry

That translation was accepted for me (1 day after you posted this).


KatPavi

It is accepted and grammatically is correct. Tho, there is no solution with added words.


PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean "with added words"?


Yevaka-18yo

they are, appearing at later levels of this session


Andres.Campe

And how do you know if it's determined or undetermined? Is not the same "the boys" than (some/any) "boys there"... It is clear without a context, boys vs The boys... Is there no determinedundetermined difference in Latin so far? (I've just begun today)


PERCE_NEIGE

In Latin, it's the same. As there's no articles. The meaning is induced from the context.

If there's really really a need to have an article to express something that is determined, Latin will use demonstrative (grammatically demonstrative, but this a "this is determined" meaning).


Wouter_vd_Hoff

Does the -ne suffix indicate a yes- or no question? I (barely) haven't encountered this during my 4 years of studying Latin in school.


davidvdb

A question requiring a "yes" or a "no" is formed by adding -ne to the first word of the sentence. It can be omitted, however.


TheSpaceJanitor

Boss ass reply, good sir. And with such haste, Shadowfax would be proud.


Sam191457

IS THE 'NE' SUFFIX A MASCULIN THING? IM HAVING TROUBLE WITH WHERE TO USE THE DIFFRENT SUFFIXES

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.