"How are you doing?"

Translation:Quomodo te habes?

August 27, 2019

24 Comments


jairapetyan

What is the difference between quid and quomodo? I put Quid te habes and it was marked wrong.

August 29, 2019

tzznandrew

quis, quae, quid is usually going to be "who" or "what" whereas "quomodo" (quō modō) means "how" in the sense of "in what way/manner."

August 30, 2019

steadybear

But the lesson for these exercises gives forms of Quid + ago for "How are you doing?" Maybe Quid and ago go together while Quomodo and Habeo go together.

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

You want to think of "Quid agit?" as something more akin to "What's happening?"

Quid gets a sense of how, according to Lewis & Short, only when transferred into other phrases. Most of the examples seem to be surprise statements that are something akin to "huh?" or ambiguous in the English: "quid tum?" --> what then? how then?

August 31, 2019

msmarko

OK, it seems that the developers probably intend to add audio to all the choices. In some cases choosing a word plays the audio. In some not. This exercise has no audio at all but others play audio for some words. I think it would be good to have audio on everything for auditory reinforcement. That's my vote!

September 2, 2019

The9

Literally "What mode do you have"?

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

modo can mean "mode," but that's generally grammar only.

In "quōmodo" it means "in what way/manner."

A more literal translation would thus be:

How do you hold yourself? In what manner do you hold yourself?

August 31, 2019

mariamelawady

Is "How are you feeling?" correct?

August 27, 2019

gbear605

I'd say that "How are you feeling?" and "How are you doing?" are semantically identical in English so it should be correct.

August 27, 2019

BaiShann

How are you feeling is a little more intimate than How are you doing where I live. (for what's it's worth)

September 14, 2019

robin72947

why isn't "quomodo habes" correct?

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

This would mean "how do you have."

Se habere is an idiomatic expression. You need the reflexive pronoun for it to work.

August 31, 2019

Eva242549

It is exactly like "se tenir bien" etc. in French, if that helps.

September 4, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

And in Czech (my native language), it's "mít se", which also literally means "to have oneself".

September 14, 2019

MeowCharlie

I decided to just put "Quid agis" instead since it's so much more simple to say.

August 31, 2019

your_cat

Why isn't "quomodo tu te habes" correct? The pronoun tu should be able to be added in right?

September 1, 2019

roman2095

It is not required because the verb ending tells you what the subject pronoun is, as in Italian and some other languages. I don't know if your answer is actually wrong, but in Italian it would be so unusual to put in the subject pronoun that it is often left out of the list of correct answers and so it gets marked wrong when it is actually technically correct. Maybe the same thing has happened with your answer. I think that so far I have learned to leave out the subject pronoun in Latin unless it is required for emphasis or to avoid ambiguity, as in Italian.

September 15, 2019, 9:30 AM

Collin612234

So i get the answer is habes. But what would habitas mean?

September 1, 2019

MeowCharlie

Habitas means "(you) live."

September 1, 2019

AaronD.2

Quōmodo tē habes?

September 1, 2019

SanDigital

The hover hint gives this as the first choice "quomodo facitis", but it is marked wrong. What does that mean?

September 11, 2019

Eva242549

Probably the individual words would yield those translations. But "facere" means literally "to do" or "to make" so it isn't right in this idiom, where "how are you doing?" means "how are you?" The Duo hints can be misleading, in my experience.

September 12, 2019

BaiShann

I think it is hard for the hint makers to deal with idioms. If the entire phrase isn't translated, then it won't make sense. There are just some shortcomings that aren't going to be dealt with in computerese any time soon.

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.