1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How are you doing?"

"How are you doing?"

Translation:Quomodo te habes?

August 27, 2019

52 Comments


jaiirapetjan

What is the difference between quid and quomodo? I put Quid te habes and it was marked wrong.


tzznandrew

quis, quae, quid is usually going to be "who" or "what" whereas "quomodo" (quō modō) means "how" in the sense of "in what way/manner."


steadybear

But the lesson for these exercises gives forms of Quid + ago for "How are you doing?" Maybe Quid and ago go together while Quomodo and Habeo go together.


tzznandrew

You want to think of "Quid agit?" as something more akin to "What's happening?"

Quid gets a sense of how, according to Lewis & Short, only when transferred into other phrases. Most of the examples seem to be surprise statements that are something akin to "huh?" or ambiguous in the English: "quid tum?" --> what then? how then?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, they go together, as they are expressions.

They don't go especially together outside of this expression.


CaliforniaNorma

Thanks for the reminders!!! Quomodo - looks like "what mode" or method to me, to remember...


msmarko

OK, it seems that the developers probably intend to add audio to all the choices. In some cases choosing a word plays the audio. In some not. This exercise has no audio at all but others play audio for some words. I think it would be good to have audio on everything for auditory reinforcement. That's my vote!


Ailisi.Wilson

When I learned Latin, we were taught to use "Quid agis?" as how are you.


your_cat

Why isn't "quomodo tu te habes" correct? The pronoun tu should be able to be added in right?


roman2095

It is not required because the verb ending tells you what the subject pronoun is, as in Italian and some other languages. I don't know if your answer is actually wrong, but in Italian it would be so unusual to put in the subject pronoun that it is often left out of the list of correct answers and so it gets marked wrong when it is actually technically correct. Maybe the same thing has happened with your answer. I think that so far I have learned to leave out the subject pronoun in Latin unless it is required for emphasis or to avoid ambiguity, as in Italian.


PERCE_NEIGE

Same than in Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, not grammatically wrong with the pronoun, but uncommon, and too much emphasis.

It's not incorrect though!


Scott178379

The thing is sometimes like now I've been marked wrong for including the 'tu' other times I've been marked wrong for NOT including the 'tu' its incredibly inconsistent. I've lately just been literally guessing on these questions and its frustrating


Veroniquesfrench

Quomodo tu te habes was accepted today - so you are right your_cat!


J.C.M.H.

It is good to know that, Veronique. Several reports that I have sent, have been accepted too.


Xenozone

Veroniquesfrench, I just did Quomodo tu te habes and it marked me wrong?? Also, how are the three answers different, they all sound the same to me?


Scott178379

It just marked me wrong for it on android app..


ssYoZC

Ī'm sālty ābōūt thē lāck ōf mācrōns.


DjaildoQuaresma

The American accent is killing me, man...


rpiereck

Knowledge of latin languages pays off well here.

Quomodo = como, comment


RubyLaBont

I am not understanding the differences between habes/habeo/habitatis/etc and when to use the different forms


CaliforniaNorma

Eventually the TIPS provide a table with the verbs showing forms of persons 1-3 in singular and plural. Don't give up!


Chris_P_Marsh

Valesne (and Valetisne) should be accepted.


AaronD.2

Quōmodo tē habēs?


ConnorRona1

I said “Quomodo te se habes”. I am in my fourth year of in-school Latin plus this but I don’t know why this is wrong. I am sure that I AM missing something but I don’t know what.


Yodo9000

I think that is only used as a third person reflexive pronoun.


Eva242549

I think you are right. It is bene me habeo, bene te habes, bene se habet, etc. and therefore: "quomodo me habeo?"; "quomodo te habes?";"quomodo se habet?"


liauna23

Why isn't it, Quomodo tu te habes, like in the other example with Livia. There ir was Livia, quomodo tu te habes. Do you add the extra "you" when naming the actual subject?


Pitkovski

Shouldn't just quomodo habes be correct? As the person is suggested at the verb ending? Or its otherwise in that particular case (wellbeing asking)


Yodo9000

It's a kind of idiomatic expression.
You need the reflexive pronoun te to make it clear.
How do you have yourself? vs
How do you have?


CeeCeeSong

This is weird to have in a "review" when we didn't ever have it in the first place!


VerbumCaroFactum

Would Quid agis? be acceptable here? I'm curious why some have the questions use quid agit and others have answers like this one.


robin72947

why isn't "quomodo habes" correct?


tzznandrew

This would mean "how do you have."

Se habere is an idiomatic expression. You need the reflexive pronoun for it to work.


Eva242549

It is exactly like "se tenir bien" etc. in French, if that helps.


JaJsemAdam

And in Czech (my native language), it's "mít se", which also literally means "to have oneself".


PERCE_NEIGE

It would rather be "se sentir bien" in French.

= Feeling oneself = the interior of ourselves, our emotional state.

"Bien se tenir" = means that you behave politely for instance, or you behave well, etc...


CharlieSy

I decided to just put "Quid agis" instead since it's so much more simple to say.


SanDigital

The hover hint gives this as the first choice "quomodo facitis", but it is marked wrong. What does that mean?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Quomodo facitis?" means How are you doing (that), "Quomodo habes?" is an idiom meaning "How are you?"

Exactly like "How are you?" or "How do you do?" are different from "How do you look?" and "How are you doing that?".


Scott178379

Ok so I've been marked wrong on questions for including the 'tu'. however, in other questions I've been marked wrong for not including it.. so how do i know when, and when not to include the 'tu' because as of now I'm just guessing and getting frustrated.


sAlexa18

difference between hates and habitas?


akifbulut

what is the difference between "quomodo te habes" and "quomodo tu te habes"


Yodo9000

The only difference is the emphasis in the second sentence, which comes from adding the subject pronoun tu


AhmedAmine448576

I said quomodo habes te. Bad?


jjhawkman

Are "Quomodo se habet" and "Quomodo te habes" the same?


Gill714966

No, se = her/himself matching 3rd person habet, so equivalent to “How is s/he?”, while the other is literally “How (Quomodo) do you have (habes ) yourself (te)?” Or more idiomatically in English, “how are you?”


BarbieMisti

omnes hi contenti sunt app ego vere amo is app


nwavyudeh

What is the differences between "Quomodo te habes" and "Quomodo tu te habes" ? And can I use "Quid agis" and "Quomodo te habes" in the same sense ? Simple please.


Satan371347

Whats the difference between habeo,habet and habes


Yodo9000

habeo is (I) feel.
habet is (you) feel.
habes is feels.
All are for singular subjects (the doers of the action).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.