1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego sum puella."

"Ego sum puella."

Translation:I am a girl.

August 27, 2019

31 Comments


Nngpi

This should be "Puella sum."


Trofaste

That's also a correct (and accepted, though unfortunately the changes we've made take a while to go live) translation, but it's not the only possible one.


Nngpi

Well, it's at least the most normal sounding one. 'Ego' at the beginning of a sentence is extremely rare, and the SVO "ego sum x" even rarer. It technically isn't wrong, but you'll have a hard time finding "ego sum x" in any Latin texts (although I don't know about medieval and/or church Latin). Presumably the spoken language had more "ego sum x" than what was written down, but either way I don't think the course should suggest the 'technically correct but extremely rare' possibilities as the default translation.


MasterOfKrynn

True, "Puella sum" is a more concise way of saying this, but "Ego sum puella" is fine, especially when teaching Latin.


Nngpi

No, it isn't, because you'd be teaching that the normal word order is SVO and the pronoun isn't dropped, but the normal word order is SOV and the pronoun should be dropped. "Nngpi sum" is quite literally one of the first things my Latin teacher taught me.


JoaoMarcos61658

Thank you all so much for bring us this amazing language!


Donna926244

I am surprised to hear the language spoken with an Italian accent. Perhaps I shouldn't be, but in school we always spoke it with a very literal (English) pronunciation. Does it have an Italian pronunciation in the Catholic mass?


TinaXinast

I am familiar with Latin in Catholic Mass. It has different pronunciations for certain letters in the Latin of the Church compared to Classical Latin. Such as the letter c has a "ch" sound in church Latin compared to the classical hard "k" sound. Also the letter v is not a "w" sound in church Latin, but a v sound just like in English. . . I don't think it has an Italian accent.


Marko246521

Unless the sound has changed since you posted I'm afraid the accent is nothing like Italian. It sounds very much to me like English speakers saying Latin without attempting good pronunciation.

There are two major forms of Latin. Duolingo teaches Classical Latin. The other form is Ecclesiastical Latin, used by the Catholic Church. That is generally spoken in a very similar way to Italian.

In science, the scientific names of species (always in Latin) should be given an Italian accent also, if you're bothering to use one. You can, of course, pronounce them like English.


MinhTranDo

Why does "Vir sum" uses an inversion to mean "I am a man" but "Ego sum puella" doesn't? Is it because of "ego"?


Trofaste

Latin has pretty free word order. They're all ok and should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


CornwellSa

What does Sum mean? If ego is 'I'


CannedMan

It means not just ‘am’, but ‘I am’.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're right, but it can also mean "am", because otherwise, "ego sum" would mean "I I am".

It means "am" and you can optionally mention the pronoun.
For beginners, it's probably easier to understand it like this.


Nngpi

It's also completely and utterly wrong to explain it like that. 'Sum' means 'I am', not 'am'. The English translation of 'puella sum' is 'I am a/the girl', not 'am girl'.


CannedMan

Have a lingot.

It is not good pedagogics to start by teaching bad practices. Ørberg demonstrates so utterly well in his Lingua Latina per se illustrata how sticking to what is correct is a perfectly good method.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, edited my comment.


jad498154

Ego like in greek means i Sum so close to suis in french or sono in italian or soy in spanish


PERCE_NEIGE

Sum means "am", like in "I am".


Marko246521

I wonder if it is possible the algorithm could match an appropriate voice with the text. It is a little strange to hear a deep male voice saying: Ego sum puella.


Ginger860439

You said type what you hear. You didn't specify type it in Latin or translate into English.


Latinized

She says it way too slow


LeodisMMXXI

'Sum' is first person singular, translated in English as 'I am.' Ego further emphasizes 'I' which Latin sometimes over-emphasize words. Remember 'nos' and 'vos'


KevArce

Vim is for men and Ego is for women?


Trofaste

"vir" means "man". "femina" means "woman". "ego" is "I".

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.