"You live in Italy."

Translation:In Italia habitatis.

August 27, 2019

26 Comments


mariamelawady

Why habitatis instead of habitas?

August 27, 2019

ISpeakAlien

It's the vos form (2nd person plural) of the verb, not the tu form (2nd person singular).

August 27, 2019

Apollodorus

Sed ubi in sententia invenitur pronomen 'vos', te rogo.

August 29, 2019

Xander828

habitas is correct for the sentence it gave, the course should have specified plural or singular you.

August 27, 2019

VincentOostelbos

Or, better yet, allowed both. (Which is what Duolingo usually does.)

However, I got this as a multiple-choice question, so in my case it does not matter that they didn't specify. Although if I hadn't known that habitatis is for plural you, I might have thought none of the options were correct.

August 29, 2019

Sean52990

It could be either habitas (you singular) or habitatis (you plural). They used habitatis for this question.

September 6, 2019

GlassSlippers

What is wrong with "In Italia vos habitatis" ? It was marked wrong, but it seems the pronoun 'vos' could either be included or left out and understood, being as the corresponding verb is there, as in their correct answer.

August 28, 2019

norto

It's because this is just a beta version so we will encounter lots of bugs like this. And they really need us to test this and point out the bug/mistake in the course content.

August 28, 2019

norto

I think this sentence is an unfinished work or something like that because I found many problems with this. 1) ambiguous "you" in English ; 2) very strict word order ; 3) cannot add 'vos' or 'tu'. So I reported.

August 28, 2019

Sam278989

If you're going to have "habitatis" in the right answer, it behooves you to at least teach about it in the light bulb section with the unit.

August 29, 2019

MillsDennison

This could be plural or singular.

August 27, 2019

ISpeakAlien

No it could not. "In Italia habitatis" indicates 2nd person plural. Singular would be "In Italia habitas".

August 31, 2019

OnkelD

Yes, and that is well that we learn that; however nothing in the sentence in English tells us the "You" is 1st person plural.. so habitas should be accepted.

September 9, 2019

Rae.F

Next time this happens, please flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 13, 2019

Tawelfan22

At this point in the course, second lesson, we have not yet met the second person plural. This translation should be saved for a later lesson.

September 1, 2019

Apollodorus

You need to replace "you" with "y'all" in order to resolve the ambiguity.

If you think "y'all" is unacceptable, I recommend you consult Gellius.

August 29, 2019

norto

I start to see you all being accepted in some question but never try y'all. Maybe we should revive thou/ye thing to fix the ambiguity (just kidding).

August 29, 2019

ISpeakAlien

There's no reason for "ye", but I would support bringing back "thou" and using "you" only in the plural.

August 31, 2019

StevenIppolito

What about the locative case: wouldn't Italiae habitatis also be correct. I am not sure about this one. 31 August 2019

September 1, 2019

Apollodorus

Italy is too big a geographical region. The locative is only used for the names of cities, towns, and small islands (smaller than, like, Rhodes).

September 1, 2019

StevenIppolito

Apollodorus:
That is a good point. As I am looking at other sources, they, too, reserve the locative case for towns and cities, a home or countryside. Well done. Appreciate the help.

31 August 2019

September 1, 2019

Apollodorus

It's sort of like the distinction in English between being "in" a place and being "at" a place. Not 1:1 but comparable.

September 1, 2019

AaronD.2

In Italiā habitātis.

September 1, 2019

Apollodorus

Ultima is short, though.

September 1, 2019

AaronD.2

Thank you for the correction.

September 2, 2019

nware1066

It is going to be important to indicate the plural "you" as opposed to the singular "you" for this language

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.