1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You live in Italy."

"You live in Italy."

Translation:In Italia habitatis.

August 27, 2019

90 Comments


mariamelawady

Why habitatis instead of habitas?


[deactivated user]

    habitas is correct for the sentence it gave, the course should have specified plural or singular you.


VincentOostelbos

    Or, better yet, allowed both. (Which is what Duolingo usually does.)

    However, I got this as a multiple-choice question, so in my case it does not matter that they didn't specify. Although if I hadn't known that habitatis is for plural you, I might have thought none of the options were correct.


Sartre34

    It allows both singular and plural now (January 3, 2020).


LilyLeaves1984

    Learning in May of 2020; doesn't work for me.


kasiaci

    Learning in Jan 2020 - it's working :-)


15qw4

    It doesn't


Danielconcasco

    It does. I can see it in the database. That means you had an error you didn't notice.


ISpeakAlien

    It's the vos form (2nd person plural) of the verb, not the tu form (2nd person singular).


Sean52990

    It could be either habitas (you singular) or habitatis (you plural). They used habitatis for this question.


Devonmonkey

    they both work. habitatis is plural. habitas is singular


norto

    I think this sentence is an unfinished work or something like that because I found many problems with this. 1) ambiguous "you" in English ; 2) very strict word order ; 3) cannot add 'vos' or 'tu'. So I reported.


KandaceStar17

    What is wrong with "In Italia vos habitatis" ? It was marked wrong, but it seems the pronoun 'vos' could either be included or left out and understood, being as the corresponding verb is there, as in their correct answer.


norto

    It's because this is just a beta version so we will encounter lots of bugs like this. And they really need us to test this and point out the bug/mistake in the course content.


Devonmonkey

    maybe duolingo thought that word order matters. I would report it


Sam278989

    If you're going to have "habitatis" in the right answer, it behooves you to at least teach about it in the light bulb section with the unit.


MillsDennison

    This could be plural or singular.


ISpeakAlien

    No it could not. "In Italia habitatis" indicates 2nd person plural. Singular would be "In Italia habitas".


OnkelD

    Yes, and that is well that we learn that; however nothing in the sentence in English tells us the "You" is 1st person plural.. so habitas should be accepted.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Next time this happens, please flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."


jolenalatin

    My singular answer was accepted with the statement that habitatis was another possible answer


Apollodorus

    You need to replace "you" with "y'all" in order to resolve the ambiguity.

    If you think "y'all" is unacceptable, I recommend you consult Gellius.


norto

    I start to see you all being accepted in some question but never try y'all. Maybe we should revive thou/ye thing to fix the ambiguity (just kidding).


ISpeakAlien

    There's no reason for "ye", but I would support bringing back "thou" and using "you" only in the plural.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    One reason for "ye" is to have that subject/object distinction.

    I-me
    thou-thee
    he-him
    she-her
    we-us
    ye-you
    they-them


Alexey914898

    Yes, historically.
    But.

    While its use is archaic in most of the English-speaking world, it is used in Newfoundland and Labrador in Canada, Northern England and Cornwall in the United Kingdom, and some parts of Ireland to distinguish from the singular "you".
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ye_(pronoun)


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Of course historically. It is no surprise that its usage has changed over the years, that's how language works.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Can you explain the reference to Gellius please?


StevenIppolito

    What about the locative case: wouldn't Italiae habitatis also be correct. I am not sure about this one. 31 August 2019


Apollodorus

    Italy is too big a geographical region. The locative is only used for the names of cities, towns, and small islands (smaller than, like, Rhodes).


StevenIppolito

    Apollodorus:
    That is a good point. As I am looking at other sources, they, too, reserve the locative case for towns and cities, a home or countryside. Well done. Appreciate the help.

    31 August 2019


Apollodorus

    It's sort of like the distinction in English between being "in" a place and being "at" a place. Not 1:1 but comparable.


P_Azul

    I'm getting fed-up with this course considering my answers as wrong, but accepting them as caused by a typo. Though it's their answer that's wrong - in this case because nothing indicates "you" is plural - I can't tell them as I don't get to report a sentence when Duolingo accepts my reply, even if it only accepts it as a typo. There isn't a setting that I missed which specifies that any typo should be considered wrong, is there?

    I know, this doesn't reach the right people for the problem, but how can you help improve a beta if you can't feed back? Frustrating.


P_Azul

    Thanks. I don't know whether you have powers beyond the direct editing of questions and answers, but even so it's good to hear that work indeed continues.

    I've thought a bit more about the notion that I would want to allow feedback for a beta, even when right, just so we can help with the beta-test. Thinking it over, I find I don't really want typo correction at all. Apart from the time when I didn't know how to type ŭ on this keyword, I've never had a reason for that, and would rather have to make the correction myself on the next try. But I expect neither of us could change such a setting either way.


Danielconcasco

    We're working on it by editing questions by hand.


Mikal764796

    The living words(habitas, habito, habitatis) confuse me gravely. Im not sure where they are needes and when. Any help on it?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    As explained elsewhere on this page:

    I live -- habitō
    you live -- habitās
    he/she/it lives -- habitat
    we live -- habitā́mus
    y'all live -- habitā́tis
    they live -- habitant


AaronD.2

    In Italiā habitātis.


Apollodorus

    Ultima is short, though.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Could you please clarify what "ultima" refers to here?

    I mean, I figure it's related to the English word "ultimate", but that doesn't really narrow down what specifically you're referring to right now.


Apollodorus

    the final syllable of the word

    the last three syllables of the word are generally the most important for accentuation or morphological purposes, and they are the ultima, penult(ima), and antepenult(ima), referring to the last, first-from-last, and second-from-last syllables


AaronD.2

    Thank you for the correction.


Gabriel_Hale_

    There is nothing that hints plural you. Habitas should be accepted


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


MargLam3

    Why is you first interpreted as. VOS. And then its not. If it starts both sentences with YOU why is it different each time?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In Latin, the subject pronoun is not usually needed. The way the verb is conjugated tells you whether it's I, you, he/she, we, y'all, or they.


akifbulut

    is "tu italia habitas" wrong?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    You need to say in italia.


Ogden_Lars

    When I press the "Habetas" button, Duolingo does not say/pronounce the word.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    You need to flag it and report the problem that way. There is nothing anyone here can do about that.


DeniseAurelli

    Why is it "Vos Italia habitatis" not accepted when the right answer for "You live in Rome" is "Vos Romae habitatis." Only the place is different so why is my answer not accepted?


Danielconcasco

    For 99% of Latin words, location is expressed with in + Ablative forms.

    Cities (and a few other words) go into the locative case.

    In Italia - Ablative

    Romae - locative


Punedrrr

    What's the difference between habitatis, habitas, and habitasne?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    habitatis
    y'all live

    habitas
    you live

    habitasne
    do you live?


JoseLalo8

    Anything bad in putting "Tu"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Nope. The subject pronoun is optional but it's never wrong to include it. If it marked you wrong, that means you had an error somewhere else.


arsonfroggy

    Whats the difference between habito/habitas/habitasne etc and when should they be used?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    -ne makes something a yes/no question. Your other question has already been answered.


kasiaci

    Why not "Habitatis Italiae"?


Moopish

    The locative case is only used with names of cities, towns, small islands (usually only have one city or town on it), and a handful of other nouns like domus. All other nouns must use a preposition like in to denote location.

    Since Italia is not a city, town, or small island, we have to use in with the ablative (in italia).


Thilde295008

    Why is it "In Italia habito" to say "I live in Italy", but "Romae habito" to say "I live in Rome?


Moopish

    Names of cities, towns, small islands, and a handful of other nouns like domus make use of a case called the locative when taking about location. Romae is the locative case of Roma (which is a city).

    America is not a city and does not use the locative, so instead we use it with a preposition that denotes location (here in with the ablative form).


abrahamoca16

    If i use "ego Romae habito", can i use "ego Italiae habito"


abrahamoca16

    Ok...i see the answer to my question from Moopish...


HarleyVale1

    Y is their habeto habitatis habitas and habitet


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Those are the different conjugations of the verb.

    I live -- habitō
    you live -- habitās
    he/she/it lives -- habitat
    we live -- habitā́mus
    y'all live -- habitā́tis
    they live -- habitant


Trinity836437

    Why does it pull off for word order my Latin teacher tells us word order doesn't matter


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Your Latin teacher is misleading you. Word order is more flexible in Latin than it is in English, but it still matters.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.