"What is his name?"

Translation:Quid est ei nomen?

August 27, 2019

10 Comments


AnyaKramer

Is "Quid est nomen ei?" correct?

August 27, 2019

metomorphic

I really wonder about this, too.

August 28, 2019

kevinmclarke

"quid est nomen ei" should be accepted. The adjectival pronoun can follow the noun in Latin.

August 28, 2019

mariamelawady

Is "Quid ei nomen est?" correct?

August 27, 2019

o_o.jessie

What would the translation be if the question was "What is her name?"

September 5, 2019

Magister_Smith

Unfortunately the same word “ei” is used in all three genders: masculine, feminine, and neuter.

September 5, 2019

GerardoGar73136

What's the difference between "quis" and "quid"? I'm having trouble understanding it.

September 10, 2019

Magister_Smith

Without getting too deep into interrogative pronouns or adjectives, “quis” is “who and “quid” is “what.”

September 10, 2019

waughgavin

I think "Quid est nomen eius?" should be added as an alternative answer.

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

The dative is used in this construction, rather than the genitive.

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.