1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "What is his name?"

"What is his name?"

Translation:Quid est ei nomen?

August 27, 2019

60 Comments


kevinmclarke

"quid est nomen ei" should be accepted. The adjectival pronoun can follow the noun in Latin.


PauloMuffato

I used eius and it was validated.


iBrow.

I wrote "Quid est nomen ei?" and it was accepted. (28 July 2020)


mariamelawady

Is "Quid ei nomen est?" correct?


AnyaKramer

Is "Quid est nomen ei?" correct?


benton.1

Yes, it is also correct.


meteulku_

I really wonder about this, too.


GerardoGar73136

What's the difference between "quis" and "quid"? I'm having trouble understanding it.


Magister_Smith

Without getting too deep into interrogative pronouns or adjectives, “quis” is “who and “quid” is “what.”


Mattjbr2

Yes, but "How is Stephanus" was given as "Quid agit Stephanus" implying that quid=how, not what. Please explain, as I'm also having trouble understanding this.


Magister_Smith

“Quid agis” is an idiom. “Quid” does indeed mean “what” but when used with “agere” it’s just an idiom.

This is akin to “how come” means “why” in English.


gorn61

Quid agit Gilbert Grape


iBrow.

"Quid agit Stephanus?", when translated literally, means "What is Stephanus doing?"


MoonwatchertheNW

quid is how and what, quis is who and i think something else, ubi is where,... i don't know what when is yet though.


Magister_Smith

Words have different translations in different contexts so you can’t always pin it down to one word, but a good place to start is:

Quis - who Quid - what Ubi- where Quando- when Quomodo - how Cur - why


o_o.jessie

What would the translation be if the question was "What is her name?"


Magister_Smith

Unfortunately the same word “ei” is used in all three genders: masculine, feminine, and neuter.


JacquesFre5

"Unfortunately"?--- I will not cry over that!


Magister_Smith

Well if different words were used it would be clearer what word the pronoun is referencing.


isahcmg

Wasn't is for man? Why wasn't it accepted?


Moopish

is as a pronoun works for the nominative case, when 'he' is doing the action.

Here, we have a dative of possession. We use ei (dative singular, the same for masculine, feminine, and neuter) to specify who's name we want.


Andreas1974

Write this in Latin: What is his name?

I gave the wrong answer by selecting the words: "Quid" "est" "nomen" "tibi". It was still accepted as a correct answer, but with the notion that I had a typo in my answer! I just selected the wrong "boxes", so it should not have been accepted.


tb27uk

I also did this.


Curious_Soul

Me too. Where's the typo? If it's correct, they should have added it as an alternative translation.


Curious_Soul

Isn't "Quid est nomen tibi" What is your name?


Moopish

Yes, that's what it means.


Michael783437

Could you use 'sibi' instead of 'ei' here?


Magister_Smith

I do not believe so.

“Sibi” refers back to the subject and in this sentence that subject is “nomen.”


Alan_III

I am confused, what is the difference between agit and est?


Magister_Smith

“Est” is from “esse” or “to be.”

“Agit” is from “agere” or “to drive, do, act, pass, spend...” (“agere” is a versatile verb)


CharlesSot

Why is "quid agit" wrong in this case?


Lonely_Fenris

I picked from the available words and wrote "quid tibi nomen est?", but duo claims there was a typo, as it should be "quid sibi nomen est"... but Sibi is nowhere amongst the words to choose form, and I have not been itroduced to this word as far as I can remember.


Magister_Smith

I could be wrong, but I don’t think “sibi” works here.

The third person reflective pronoun refers back to the same person as the subject. For example: “Cesar sees his friend” like “Caesar sees Caesar’s friend.”

But in this particular sentence “nomen” is the subject so I can’t see how a reflexive pronoun works.

I’ve only ever seen this construction used with: tibi, vobis, ei and eis.

I think you need to report an error.

If someone can point me to a mistake I am missing, please do.


AvisStulta05

Shouldn't "Quid suum nomen est?" or "Quid suum nomen?" be valid?


dogmonger69

What is the difference between agere and est? When do i use which?


spook932054

Agit and est apparently both mean "is." I clicked on "is" in the question and it said agit and est both meant "is."


Magister_Smith

Agit = he/she/it drives, does, acts, spends...(it means a lot of things) Est = he/she/it is.

“Agere” does not mean “is”


Toms662174

Why is Ei instead of Eī


Magister_Smith

The “i” is indeed long.


Gann4Life

"Quid est is nomen?" Why is it wrong?


Magister_Smith

“Is” is nonominative and needs to be the dative “ei” because that is how Latin does this construction.


Abhissmalizard

Why is it that some sentences put Ei before anything else?


Magister_Smith

Word order is fungible in Latin. In questions however, it is customary to begin with the interrogative (“quid” here)


Taryn372151

Is ei necessary here? Couldn't quid nomen est work as well?


Magister_Smith

I suppose if you were talking to someone and pointing at them.


gammabricks

Is “Quid nomen ei est” a possible phrase?


CemeteryGraveMan

Why isn't "Nomen ei quid est?" accepted?


Magister_Smith

Interrogatives or “question words” should begin the clause.


pot657355

Why is "Quid agit ei nomen" wrong?


Magister_Smith

Because “agere” means “to do, drive, act, pass, spend, etc”


alaladinjersey

I used Quid sibi est nomen and this was accepted. The answer seems to be controversial from the discussion but I don't know why since Quid tibi est nomen is acceptable for what is your name.


Magister_Smith

Did you see my response above?

“Sibi” is reflexive and so refers to the subject. But here, the subject is “nomen” so the reflexive pronoun doesn’t really work.


Steve83777

Why is "nomen ei quid est" wrong? I thought word order is free


Magister_Smith

Word order is more permissible than English, but you should put the “question word” at the beginning, just as an English.


ReganCuthb

I wrote "quid tibi est nomen" and got it right with a "typo", can someone explain where my error was?


Moopish

Quid tibi est nomen? would mean 'What is your name?'

I have seen comments elsewhere in this discussion saying Quid sibi est nomen? is accepted so that could be what the typo is.


Steve83777

Nomen ei quid est rejected.


Magister_Smith

Latin word order is fungible but question words (here: quid) should begin the sentence or clause.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.