"How am I doing?"

Translation:Quomodo me habeo?

August 27, 2019

15 Comments


gehennaspawn

I've never seen habeo used the way it is in a couple answers like this. I would have expected agere to be used for doing. Is this an idiom, or standard usage?

August 29, 2019

MagistraKate

habere + the reflexive pronouns (me, te, se, etc.) can be used in the sense of "to be well." I agree with you that the quid + agere forms are more common.

August 30, 2019

JamesTWils

If an idiom or a standard usage, when and where was it idiomatic or standard?

August 30, 2019

AJ72T

I studied Classical Latin at school, and conversational phrases rarely turned up in Virgil! I imagine this might be the type of phrase priests say to each other in the Vatican..?! But is it standard, I have no idea...

September 4, 2019

mariamelawady

Is "Quid agit ego?" incorrect?

August 27, 2019

karasu4

Yes.

'Quid (ego) ago ?' would mean 'What am I doing?'

(The 'ego' is not used, unless you need to stress it. 'I' is already there in the o-ending of the verb.)

August 27, 2019

MarleVVLL

If I/ego is the subject, then why is 'me' used instead of 'se'?

September 1, 2019

MagistraKate

It's a reflexive construction. This is a more complicated construction for such early introduction, IMHO. And it's an idiomatic construction that is really not well translated literally.

September 1, 2019

MarleVVLL

If it's reflexive, shouldn't it use the reflexive pronoun?

September 3, 2019

JamesTWils

Se is only used for the third person, as far as I know. Me is the first person reflexive pronoun.

September 3, 2019

MarleVVLL

Doh. You're right. Thanks!

September 3, 2019

dmitry_kalinin

What's wrong with "Quid ego me habeo?"?

August 29, 2019

lfd

¿Would ‘Quid ago?’ be correct?

September 7, 2019

MarleVVLL

This question was asked above, and no; that means "What am I doing?"

September 7, 2019

MagistraKate

Yes, that also works. I've reported it.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.