1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How am I doing?"

"How am I doing?"

Translation:Quomodo me habeo?

August 27, 2019

37 Comments


gehennaspawn

I've never seen habeo used the way it is in a couple answers like this. I would have expected agere to be used for doing. Is this an idiom, or standard usage?


MagistraKate

habere + the reflexive pronouns (me, te, se, etc.) can be used in the sense of "to be well." I agree with you that the quid + agere forms are more common.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but is it the common way to say it?
I'm not surprised it's not in classical books, because it's more a informal greeting that 2 Romans would exchange in the streets. But I'd like to learn the common way, when I learnt English I wanted to know how 2 English speakers would greet each other. If it's not the standard and common way, it's not interesting to learn it (so soon).


JamesTWils

It might be the sort of informal greeting that two Romans would exchange in the streets, but I think our question is whether there is any evidence that two Romans ever did use this expression in the streets or anywhere else. We have no real native speakers of Latin to ask (at least no speakers of Classical or ancient Vulgar Latin), so we need to ask the surviving texts.


Quidam_Homo

It's an idiom, and it's standard usage, and is very common.


JamesTWils

If an idiom or a standard usage, when and where was it idiomatic or standard?


AJ72T

I studied Classical Latin at school, and conversational phrases rarely turned up in Virgil! I imagine this might be the type of phrase priests say to each other in the Vatican..?! But is it standard, I have no idea...


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you think it's less or more common to say "Quid ago?" (the alternative, on the model of "Quid agit") than "Quomodo me habeo?"

And what are the other ways to say that?


ClaraMurph9

It's another memory loss situation.


Jania0622

This is my second year taking latin at school and we have always used agere for doing instead of habeo, meaning have


PERCE_NEIGE

Jania, don't translate word by word here.

In English, when you say "How do you do?", as a greeting, it doesn't mean "do", but it's equivalent to "How are you?" as a greeting.


black-drozd

Why "Quomodo habeo" is not correct?


Quidam_Homo

That means "how do I have?"


CharlesEva1

It needs the "me" to turn the "having" on the subject, which is you. It's literally, "How do you have yourself?" Without the "me" it just says "How do you have?"


lxAT61

I'm wondering the same thing.


confused.sloth

A question everyone should ask, yet no one does.


ShahidIsla2

When do you use quomodo and when do you use quid?


AlisaShiu

Quomodo to me is used in sentences like “how are you doing” Quid is used for sentences like “what is your name?” Quid is “what” quomodo is “how”


AlisaShiu

What is the difference between ego and me? I got the question wrong when I put ego.


JamesTWils

Ego is the nominative, the subject of the sentence. Me is the accusative, the direct object (also the ablative, but this course doesn't get to that). It's the difference between I and me.


KarinLynn1

I thought "me" here was reflexive of "habeo"??


haskjdfsask

"quid ago" (taken from all the other sentences that start with "Quid agit ..."

Why is it not agio, if the third person is agit? You would think the stem is agi-.


LexiBlakeley

How is my latin? How am I doing?


mariamelawady

Is "Quid agit ego?" incorrect?


karasu4

Yes.

'Quid (ego) ago ?' would mean 'What am I doing?'

(The 'ego' is not used, unless you need to stress it. 'I' is already there in the o-ending of the verb.)


PERCE_NEIGE

"Quid agit ego" is wrong, as you have to conjugate "ego" (I) with "agere".

(Ea) agit = she does
(Ego) ago = I do

"Quid ago?" was accepted for me, by Duolingo.


dmitry_kalinin

What's wrong with "Quid ego me habeo?"?


PERCE_NEIGE

It would mean something like "what do I have of myself?" I think.


lfd

¿Would ‘Quid ago?’ be correct?


MagistraKate

Yes, that also works. I've reported it.


triklogl

I wrote "quomodo valeo?" but it was rejected, can someone tell me why, please?

Edit: "Ut valeo?" was accepted, so my next question would be, what is the difference between "quomodo" and "ut"? Thanks!


triklogl
  • Please, instead of downvoting my (interesting) question not asked before, answer it!

  • Would you please consider the question again: "What is the difference between quomodo and ut ? Thanks!

  • Well, in the first place, "How am I doing?" is not very obvious, is it? Quomodo faceo? (Did someone try this translation?!)

  • (One would rather ask "How are you doing?" and the answer be "Fine, thanks, and you?")


AdrianSoit1

idk why youre right man


SalYousaf

I thought it'd be "Quomodo me ago?"


roman2095

You don't need the reflexive pronoun with quid ago , only with quomodo me habeo. These are the two options taught so far, and you can't mix them up as you have suggested.


AdrianSoit1

WHAT A big problemo

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.