"Sum femina."

Translation:I am a woman.

August 27, 2019

18 Comments


MatthewDaher

Would "Femina sum" work as well?

August 27, 2019

karasu4

Yes, that works too. It is actually a bit more common to put the verb at the end like that.

August 27, 2019

Herr_General

In translating TO latin, I was taught (many many years ago) to put the verb at the end of the sentence... do I remember correctly? In other words (and IMHO) I would say "femina sum" or "ego sum femina", dunno why... thank you for reading

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

Yes, the verb is most commonly located at the end. Other word orders are also possible, however, with a change in emphasis.

August 30, 2019

Herr_General

GOT IT, 'Trofaste', thanks a lot! BTW: has your 'nick' a special meaning? Thank you again for your reply and have a nice evening!

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

You're welcome!

Yes, it's a form of the adjective "faithful" in Norwegian/Swedish. I was browsing Wiktionary looking for a username, found that, nobody else had already claimed it, so here we are!

August 30, 2019

karasu4

Yes, it is common, and good style, to put the verb at the end. It is just not incorrect in any way, to say 'sum femina', and therefore that should be accepted too.

August 31, 2019

pye20

femina ‧ From Proto-Italic *fēmanā, from PIE Proto-Indo-European [ *dʰeh₁-m̥h₁n-éh₂ (“(the one) nursing] ‧ feminine mediopassive participle of dʰeh₁(y)- [ to suckle, nurse ]. Related to fīlius, fellō, fētus.

PIE root dʰeh₁(y)- cognates and derived terms: Doe, Dairy, Dam, Dame, Děvica, Дама, Дева, Дети, Дои́ть, Fawn, Fecund, Female, Fetus, Felix, Felicity, Felon, ..., Teat, Tia ‧ ‧ ‧ dʰeh₁(y)-: ‧ ‧ English: dey ‧ From Middle English deye, deie, daie, from Old English dǣġe (“maker of bread; baker; dairy-maid”), from Proto-Germanic daigijǭ (“kneader of bread, maid”), from Proto-Indo-European dʰeyǵʰ- (“to knead, form, build”). Cognate with Swedish deja, Icelandic deigja (“dairy-maid”); compare dairy, dough, lady. ‧ (Britain dialectal, Scotland) A servant who has charge of the dairy; a dairymaid. ‧ ‧ Slavic: dětь to suckle [ dětę děti ‧ child children ] ‧ [ děva (“maiden, girl”) ] ‧ [ dojiti (“to give milk ] ‧ ‧ Hellenic: Ancient Greek: θηλή (thēlḗ, “teat”), θεῖος (theîos, “uncle”), τίτθη (títthē, “nurse”), τήθη (tḗthē, “grandmother”), Τηθύς (Tēthús) ‧ ‧ Indo-Iranian: Sanskrit: धेनु (dhenu, “cow”)

September 6, 2019

DEstuardo

why sometimes it is "ego sum vir" and sometimes "sum femina". When can Ego be omitted?

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

Always. Pronouns are only used for emphasis.

August 30, 2019

TerminasDeity

I already had fun with free word order in the placement test. Let's see how frustrating it'll get during the course's beta...

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

We're working on it! Unfortunately though it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks), so often we've already fixed something and it just hasn't made its way to the user-side grading yet. Still, please don't assume that something's been fixed, please report it (with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion)! We're not perfect and things always slip through.

August 29, 2019

SineNmine

Femina sum

September 6, 2019

CyBear08

Bug here, typed exactly what it said was the right answer

September 2, 2019

Trofaste

When that happens, please first triple-check for typos and then, if there are none, take a screenshot and send a bug report.

September 2, 2019

CyBear08

I did report a problem, but not sure how to attach screenshot. Its been broken a few days and I can't move forward :/.

September 3, 2019

Trofaste

You probably used the report button in the lesson? That one is only for issues with the actual content, those reports go straight to the contributors who can't do anything about bugs. Bug reports go here, where they go to staff who can do something. :)

September 3, 2019

CyBear08

OK! That makes sense. I knew there must be somewhere else I should report it but wasn't sure where. Thank you for your help!

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.