1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sum femina."

"Sum femina."

Translation:I am a woman.

August 27, 2019

26 Comments


MatthewDaher

Would "Femina sum" work as well?


karasu4

Yes, that works too. It is actually a bit more common to put the verb at the end like that.


Herr_General

In translating TO latin, I was taught (many many years ago) to put the verb at the end of the sentence... do I remember correctly? In other words (and IMHO) I would say "femina sum" or "ego sum femina", dunno why... thank you for reading


Trofaste

Yes, the verb is most commonly located at the end. Other word orders are also possible, however, with a change in emphasis.


Herr_General

GOT IT, 'Trofaste', thanks a lot! BTW: has your 'nick' a special meaning? Thank you again for your reply and have a nice evening!


Trofaste

You're welcome!

Yes, it's a form of the adjective "faithful" in Norwegian/Swedish. I was browsing Wiktionary looking for a username, found that, nobody else had already claimed it, so here we are!


karasu4

Yes, it is common, and good style, to put the verb at the end. It is just not incorrect in any way, to say 'sum femina', and therefore that should be accepted too.


_LittleTiticia_

Do you guys also notice that the sounds from this course are a little bad?


DEstuardo

why sometimes it is "ego sum vir" and sometimes "sum femina". When can Ego be omitted?


Trofaste

Always. Pronouns are only used for emphasis.


PERCE_NEIGE

I guess the emphasize is more on "femina" in "Femina sum", and no emphasize or more on "I", in "Sum femina"?


Elaphos1

It's the other way around, actually.


ManjunathJ4

Why is it "ego sum vir" for "I am a man" and just "sum femina" for "I am a woman"?


Beltrix1

You can omit pronouns (in fact it is very common), so it could be "Sum vir" or "Ego sum femina".


Ani737702

So ego not really needed?


ForkliftOperator

It's awkward hearing several different voices all with really bad quality audio, but it's still very helpful.


JayBretado

Puella means girl but Femina is actually a word for girl, woman, like the gender, feminine, so Femina is more accurate!


Qwynneth662

I already had fun with free word order in the placement test. Let's see how frustrating it'll get during the course's beta...


Trofaste

We're working on it! Unfortunately though it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks), so often we've already fixed something and it just hasn't made its way to the user-side grading yet. Still, please don't assume that something's been fixed, please report it (with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion)! We're not perfect and things always slip through.


CyBear08

Bug here, typed exactly what it said was the right answer


Trofaste

When that happens, please first triple-check for typos and then, if there are none, take a screenshot and send a bug report.


CyBear08

I did report a problem, but not sure how to attach screenshot. Its been broken a few days and I can't move forward :/.


Trofaste

You probably used the report button in the lesson? That one is only for issues with the actual content, those reports go straight to the contributors who can't do anything about bugs. Bug reports go here, where they go to staff who can do something. :)


CyBear08

OK! That makes sense. I knew there must be somewhere else I should report it but wasn't sure where. Thank you for your help!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.