1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus est puer."

"Stephanus est puer."

Translation:Stephanus is a boy.

August 27, 2019

30 Comments


freereflection

The digraph "ph" in Classical Latin was almost certainly pronounced as an aspirated /p/ as in "pot."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Stephanus


clemc0

Stephanus Classical Latin IPA: /ˈste.pʰa.nus/, [ˈst̪ɛ.pʰa.nʊs]


LuckyAmigo

Thanks for commenting. I hope they address this soon.


aSadRichMan

Shouldn't it be "Stephanus puer est"?


Talos_the_Cat

Word order is quite free in Latin. SOV and SVO are both totally fine (as well as lots of variations)


Trofaste

That's also correct, and has been added to the translations, but unfortunately it takes a while for our changes to go live for users.


kate.evans4444

No, for simple to be verbs, you can write them in the word order "subject is object". Because both the subject and object take the nominative, writing the verb last can cause confusion. "Stephanus est puer" is more clear, but "stephanus puer est" would still be understood.


1Basar1

I said Stephanus is boy. Should we use ''a'' always for this kind of things?


Trofaste

Correct English grammar is expected. "Stephanus is boy" needs to have an article to be correct, so yes, you need either "a" or "the". Since the Latin sentence can mean either without context, both are accepted. :)


BrettBrunn3

Latin has no articles. You can just include them when translating into English. For example: "puer" can be translated: a boy/the boy.


BrettBrunn3

It would make sense for "Stephanus" to be translated as "Stephen" since it's being translated into English. I got marked off for that. Ave atque vale—Magister Britannus


Trofaste

Names aren't translated. If my name is John, it doesn't become Juan when I go to Spain, Jean in France, Ivan in Russia, Johann in Germany, etc., it stays John. Juan, Jean, Ivan, and Johann don't become John when they come to an English speaking country.

And imagine what would happen to the accepted translation list if we tried to accept anglicisations. Users would never be content with one (I speak from long experience as a contributor on multiple courses) and if we tried to accommodate them all with Stefan/Steven/Stephen/Stephan/etc. it would quickly multiply the number of translations by a huge amount (and we do have a technical limit on how many we can add as well as a practical one) and be hard to keep consistent, and there would always be people wanting this other version they like that was left out.


Jonathan480546

Historically this is not correct when translating from latin to a common European tongue. In Latin communiqués they would go by a latin name (eg. Georgius Rex) and in their tongue by the native version of that name (King George) or in his native German as his house came from Hannover (Georg)

Latin has a unique place historically with regards to translation and transference. Look at treaties, coins, etc. for further evidence.


Trofaste

This course isn't teaching how people handled names historically or how to write Latin communiqués from three hundred years ago, however, but how to speak Latin. Translating the names doesn't help reach this goal and does cause other problems.


BrettBrunn3

Makes total sense. Tibi gratias ago. :)


panudacool

Not fair to judge the spelling on stephanus


Trofaste

Why not? It's not that hard to copy the spelling of a name... And it can't just be ignored, both for technical reasons and because you'll be learning declension with these names later.


JeanneCenNi

Why are some voice talent unclear and some are clear and in high quality? Oh Duolingo! :(


GenesisP.O

Does "puer" only means Boy or also "Child" ?


SGuthrie0

I heard a rolled "R" in "puer." Many years ago, I was pretty good in Latin, but I don't remember having rolled "r"s. Is the rolled "r" correct?


Jonathan480546

Yes, the trilled r is the accepted reconstructed pronunciation of the Latin R. North American English generally has and approximant r


Talos_the_Cat

Yes. It is an alveolar trill. (Which Rs did you have?)


S.G.L.L.

Not correct, it is Stephanus puer est


Trofaste

Both are perfectly fine.


MoonRabbit2

Didnt know i could click on two at a time... Would have definitely.


maxim_quantum

Do I pronounce the 'R' as the Russian R 'p' ?


JordanHunt237556

Misspelled Stefanos... fml

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.