"Stephanus est puer."

Translation:Stephanus is a boy.

August 27, 2019

16 Comments


freereflection

The digraph "ph" in Classical Latin was almost certainly pronounced as an aspirated /p/ as in "pot."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Stephanus

August 27, 2019

chrysthian5

cool!

August 29, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

This is pronounced incorrectly. Please fix.

August 27, 2019

yohanesindonesia

Shouldn't it be "Stephanus puer est"?

September 1, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

Word order is quite free in Latin. SOV and SVO are both totally fine (as well as lots of variations)

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

That's also correct, and has been added to the translations, but unfortunately it takes a while for our changes to go live for users.

September 1, 2019

BaarCeyhan

I said Stephanus is boy. Should we use ''a'' always for this kind of things?

August 29, 2019

pye20

I am a boy ‧ Singular 3rd Person ‧ aIndefinite Article
We are boys ‧ Plural 3rd Person ‧ ‧ phantom, Zero, Null Article / Determiner

Livius is a boy ‧ Sing 3rd Pers ‧ Positive Indefinite Article
Stephanus and Livius are boys ‧ Plural 3rd Person ‧ Zero Article / Null Determiner

English Zero-marking ‧ most common English ‧ zero articles, Zero Article Grammar English Grammar uses Zero Determiner

September 6, 2019

Trofaste

Correct English grammar is expected. "Stephanus is boy" needs to have an article to be correct, so yes, you need either "a" or "the". Since the Latin sentence can mean either without context, both are accepted. :)

August 29, 2019

BrettBrunn3

Latin has no articles. You can just include them when translating into English. For example: "puer" can be translated: a boy/the boy.

August 31, 2019

PerfectlyExtra09

i keep on reading "puer" as " peor"

August 30, 2019

BrettBrunn3

It would make sense for "Stephanus" to be translated as "Stephen" since it's being translated into English. I got marked off for that. Ave atque vale—Magister Britannus

August 31, 2019

Trofaste

Names aren't translated. If my name is John, it doesn't become Juan when I go to Spain, Jean in France, Ivan in Russia, Johann in Germany, etc., it stays John. Juan, Jean, Ivan, and Johann don't become John when they come to an English speaking country.

And imagine what would happen to the accepted translation list if we tried to accept anglicisations. Users would never be content with one (I speak from long experience as a contributor on multiple courses) and if we tried to accommodate them all with Stefan/Steven/Stephen/Stephan/etc. it would quickly multiply the number of translations by a huge amount (and we do have a technical limit on how many we can add as well as a practical one) and be hard to keep consistent, and there would always be people wanting this other version they like that was left out.

August 31, 2019

BrettBrunn3

Makes total sense. Tibi gratias ago. :)

August 31, 2019

BrettBrunn3

Or at least give the option of a plausible English counterpart as correct. This, of course, wouldn't work for names like "Livia" or "Flavia" or "Gaius" and maybe not even "Marcus," despite the fact that "Marcus" is the origin of "Mark."

August 31, 2019

GenesisP.O

Does "puer" only means Boy or also "Child" ?

September 17, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.