"Femina studet et scribit."

Translation:The woman studies and writes.

August 27, 2019

20 Comments


Intellectualize

Shouldn't "a woman studies and writes" work just as well?

August 27, 2019

ShanePatri14

Yes, make sure you report it.

August 27, 2019

Intellectualize

Oh yeah

August 28, 2019

LobsangC

I put that answer too, reported!

August 30, 2019

thevladroman

Una femina studet et scribit. I believe that not placing the article there renders the definite article in English.

August 28, 2019

norto

Well, Latin do have some definite-article-like words also and they are : ille, illa, illud. I don't think that not placing any article-like words in Latin will make an equivalence of definite article in English, because such system of article doesn't exist in Latin. If you use "una femina" it will have a meaning like "that one woman alone" or "only one woman" (emphasizing on being alone) rather than "an unspecific woman" like in the meaning of "a woman" in English.

August 28, 2019

thevladroman

Thank you! This is very useful. It's the same in Romanian (which is my mother tongue).

August 28, 2019

norto

Well, I heard "Emina" instead of "Femina".

August 28, 2019

Rae.F

So did I. I'm reporting "The audio does not sound correct."

August 29, 2019

LobsangC

Yes, yes, that is exactly what I heard!

August 30, 2019

Tom729640

So did I, poor audio on this one. I though "Emina" was an unusual Roman name.

September 1, 2019

yf7rU0pd

The last syllable of "scribit" is emphasized a bit too much imho. Afaik, Latin pronunciation usually did not stress the last syllable of words.

September 1, 2019

Brumfieldj02

As all women should.

September 10, 2019

yf7rU0pd

Autem quoque feminae sunt quae malunt laborare corporalibus et manibus. ;)

September 11, 2019

eclipsing104

“The woman studies and is writing” should work!! They’re both present

September 10, 2019

Rae.F

Please flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 10, 2019

Jaliene4

Got this answer exactly right 2 times now and its still saying its not correct

September 2, 2019

Rae.F

You need to flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted", and then be patient because it takes time to implement and then roll out the changed.

September 2, 2019

FlynnOakley

BRUHHHH y'all need to make Woman and Women both acceptable!!

September 10, 2019

Rae.F

Nope.

In the nominative, femina/woman is the singular and feminae/women is the plural.

Also:
"The woman studies and writes" is "Femina studet et scribit."
"The women study and write is "Feminae student et scribunt."

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.