1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Femina studet et scribit."

"Femina studet et scribit."

Translation:The woman studies and writes.

August 27, 2019

63 Comments


Intellectualize

Shouldn't "a woman studies and writes" work just as well?


ShanePatri14

Yes, make sure you report it.


Ramazan25317

the sentens is not finish


thevladroman

Una femina studet et scribit. I believe that not placing the article there renders the definite article in English.


norto

Well, Latin do have some definite-article-like words also and they are : ille, illa, illud. I don't think that not placing any article-like words in Latin will make an equivalence of definite article in English, because such system of article doesn't exist in Latin. If you use "una femina" it will have a meaning like "that one woman alone" or "only one woman" (emphasizing on being alone) rather than "an unspecific woman" like in the meaning of "a woman" in English.


thevladroman

Thank you! This is very useful. It's the same in Romanian (which is my mother tongue).


Arial459779

Duo: "Good Work, Five In A Row!" Me: "Thank You, but you have given me the same question 5 Times... " ; )


Atapu

For me there was no "writes" so I used "write" instead and got it wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you're using a mobile device, then the next time this happens try turning it 90 degrees and see if more tiles appear in the word bank.

Also, take a screen shot and file a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


SkylarWoods21

For me, it asked me to translate sentence. Why is "Woman studies and writes" wrong? Please help...


Danielconcasco

That doesn't really make sense in English. We would say a woman or the woman.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, singular nouns require some kind of article or determiner.


alstrkw

Yes, that is right, and especially about eager, thirsty, hungering seeking. In this context, it means the seeking of knowledge.

A lot of verbs do this sort of thing, not only in classical Latin, but also in other languages. We have some of the consequences in English, e.g. "credit" and "credible" come from the Latin verb meaning to trust and to believe. Financial "credit" is about trusting that the borrower will pay the lender back, though mostly we have forgotten that and think of "credit" being the money.

There is another knowledge-seeking word, quaere, that's got a different nuance, more about getting specific answers. It is where "question" and "inquire" come from.


aj_werther

I just forgot to write "the", why is this such a big deal?


Danielconcasco

The sentence makes no sense in English without the the.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

English grammar requires an article with a singular noun.


PhantomReaper13

It took me awhile till I realized that it wants woman and that I had put women. There is a difference.


Learner3600956

The slow reading button doesn't work it reads it just the same


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No one here can do anything about that. You'll need to post in the troubleshooting forum:
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647

Or submit a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Danielconcasco

The slow button only works with computer generated voices. These are real people.


Learner3600956

And it is hard to hear the small words like "et,it,and ea"


Arial459779

Duo: "Good Work, Five in a row!" Me: "Thank You, but you have given me the same question 5 times...". ; )


mako855777

My answer is like Duolingo answer. I don't understand why isn't accepted?


mako855777

Do you see any difference between my and your transl.? I don't either, so...


Danielconcasco

We can't see your answer. This is a user forum.


Bpc_27

I got it wrong, because I switched "studies" and "writes." Has anyone else got that wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That is not a bug. If you're asked to translate X and Y, do not switch it to Y and X.


Emily73737737

Wouldn't "The woman writes and studies" also be correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. If you write that, then the program thinks you believe that "studet" is "writes" and "scribit" is "studies".


Siete_leo

She studies and writes...


Danielconcasco

No, that's not correct. Femina means the woman. Saying she is not specific enough.


Shamso18198

This thing tricked me real bad


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

How did it "trick" you?


emackerley

Shouldn't studet have a macron on the e?


alstrkw

Duolingo Latin doesn't do macrons at all. Some of us find that frustrating because we find macrons helpful to learn, and they help to overcome difficulties hearing the recordings. Others say that Latin hasn't used macrons anyway except in very modern beginner's textbooks (and numerals). Modern Latin also used both ´ and ` diacritics, and no one seems to argue for that. No one seems especially bothered by the u,v and i,j usage either, nr upper case for proper nouns and the beginnings of sentences, nor 'traditional' punctuation.

If you are wanting to know the vowel length: this conjugation has a short e in the 1st and 3rd person, and a long ē in the 2nd person:

I/we study: studeo studemus you study: studēs studētis he studies: studet student

The textbooks typically give monēo (I warn) as a model.


FlynnOakley

BRUHHHH y'all need to make Woman and Women both acceptable!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nope.

In the nominative, femina/woman is the singular and feminae/women is the plural.

Also:
"The woman studies and writes" is "Femina studet et scribit."
"The women study and write is "Feminae student et scribunt."


alstrkw

Consider also singular "woman" as a synecdoche for all women. Grammatically that's "women", but stylistically the singular means either one or all, not several.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's beyond the scope of this course.


alstrkw

That's a valid translation in educated English from what is supposedly educated clasical Latin. "Woman" with no article works but not "Women" with no article.

Duolingo supposedly wants to accept all valid translations.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is the beginner section here. Right now, it's just basic vocabulary and basic grammar. It's not making any statements, clever or otherwise. Right now, we're just learning the difference between singular and plural in simple, literal sentences.


Danielconcasco

We want to accepted valid translations within reason. We have to draw the line somewhere.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.