1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puer in urbe dormit."

"Puer in urbe dormit."

Translation:The boy sleeps in the city.

August 27, 2019

58 Comments


Conor980949

It would help if he didn't sound like he was speaking under water.


DerAndereLerner

I've just imagined this speaker saying: 'Sub aqua loquor.' (I speak under water.)


ToughskinT

Was just thinking it sounded like he was gargling.


ARCANA-MVSA

Note: This course shows the word for 'city' as 'urbe.' It is not 'urbe' in the nominative; this is the ablative form of the word 'urbs, urbis,' 3rd decl. f, which is the word for 'city' - urbs in the nominative. The preposition 'in' in this case takes the ablative; if the boy was going into the city, this preposition would take the accusative - 'urbem.' Puer in urbem it. The boy goes into the city. Puer in urbe dormit. The boy sleeps in the city.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


SnarlsBarky

The speaker sounds like he's talking under water.


George297409

This question is sounding very garbled


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can flag it in-lesson and report a problem with the audio.


Conor980949

The narrator sounds like he's trying to talk through a gargle.


JakeThomas532543

This audio file is trash. It's almost impossible to hear, either because the quality of the file is so terrible or because the person doing the recording is able to (and does) roll/trill every consonant in the sentence.


AlanS181824

In Latin the R is generally trilled/rolled and since most (native) English speakers cannot do this it is important to note it when recording a sentence for the purpose of learning.


SnarlsBarky

Thanks for this clarification. Like Jake, I was getting pretty cranky with this speaker myself. He trills so extravagantly that it is really hard to distinguish one word from another.


TraduccinL

Thank you! I wonder if it is just being exaggerated for didactic purposes or it should really sound so rolled. It feels uncomfortable to Spanish ears :D


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, the Latin R is a lot like the Spanish RR. They even called it "the dog letter"


MCmelon44

It is rolled but definitely not that much lmao


AnniLib

Why is the quality of the audio so bad in this clip - and in all the Latin ones compared to the other languages? I find the clunks and different words in different voices quite distracting.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Different team of volunteers, different resources.


mab615805

I do not have any pre knowledge of latin, but to me the audio seems clear enough, and much better with human voices recorded than with robots making soundtracks (I began Russian class, but the robot audio was sadly not so good...). As classical Latin is not spoken today I guess it is unsurtenty about pronaunciation rules (or not?). But if clear rules that you know of are violated, and you hear it, please report so that they can improve to everybody's benefit.


MatthewDaher

Is "the boy in the city sleeps" incorrect?


CorExAuro

I would say so, as it is incorrect word order in English.


MatthewDaher

If the emphasis is on the boy's location, I think it's correct English, eg. "The boy in the city sleeps, but the boy on the farm does not."


Quidam_Homo

That is not a matter of emphasis. What you are suggesting would require a relative clause in Latin: "puer qui in urbe est dormit" ("the boy that's in the city is sleeping") or an adjective: "puer urbanus dormit" ("the city boy is sleeping").


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not wrong, it's just a differently structured sentence with a different meaning.

"The boy in the city sleeps" = The boy who is in the city is sleeping.

"They boy sleeps in the city" = Where does the boy sleep? In the city.


Quidam_Homo

And the Latin "puer in urbe dormit" can only mean the latter.


PERCE_NEIGE

And if I say "The boy in the city, sleeps". Is it still incorrect?
That's weird it's considered incorrect in English, as this sentence seems to me to have a perfectly good grammar structure.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not wrong, it's just a differently structured sentence with a different meaning.

"The boy in the city sleeps" = The boy who is in the city is sleeping.

"They boy sleeps in the city" = Where does the boy sleep? In the city.


Wowpow2300

For this latin sentence, considering its circumstance, i would say so.


Cas192303

Only doing this course to better up my school grades, haha.


SnarlsBarky

An excellent reason!


BenjaminOgunsade

Quick one:

Urbe sounds in my eyes like the words: urban, suburb which relate to a city.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

urbs is exactly where "urban/suburb" came from.


Mondira3

the boy is sleeping in the city?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That works. If it marks you wrong for that, just flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Rose_boi

The voice is too quiet!!


Ada18507

Audio sounds really unnatural and incorrect!


John481518

I think the speaker is overdoing the trill a bit. The other speakers are no where near as aggressive with the trill. And it sounds to me as if he is swallowing the t in dormit. It sounds as if he is saying dormi.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can always flag it and report a problem with the audio.


Bradley216806

I am struggling to distinguish between vir and puer.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

vir -- "weer" = man

puer -- "poo-ehr" = boy


Lani414840

I imagine, the boy goes to city just for sleep


AnjaliFlag

She does sound like a gurgle


Speckyvic

I listened to this several times and heard 'Cuer' not 'Puer'. I thought it was a new word the 'C' was so clear. I wrote 'Cuer in urbe dormit', it was marked correct without telling me i had a typo... Are the 'P' and 'C' interchangeable then...?


Driedfish1

Tips: urban similar to urbe


Beth-LeahR

I missed the word "The"


Daoken

Why dormit at the end of the sentence?


Girv98

Latin has free word order, but the preferred order is SOV - meaning the verb comes at the end.


ARCANA-MVSA

Because Latin is predominantly SOV word order. It's a heavily inflected language, so word order is relatively loose, but it's still predominantly SOV, which places the verb at the end. :)

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


Wowpow2300

I believe it's just the structure of latin, tbh.


RyanShaneb

His "in" sounds like "et".


lilianaduco

June 2020. The sound of P in puer is non-existent in audio.


AlfArtz

The English accent is very strong.


kerrytusc

Burble, burble, burble. Water is right. Sounds like vir again!


DavidMedin280502

Esta muy mal el audio del latín feisimo muy muy mal!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.