1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The teacher reads Latin lite…

"The teacher reads Latin literature."

Translation:Magister litteras Latinas legit.

August 27, 2019

24 Comments


Anas276

Why isn't it :"Litteris latinis"?


PauloChen2

"Litterīs latinīs" would be either dative or ablative, and would be suitable for "Magister litterīs Latinīs studet", because "studeo, -ēre" (to apply oneself to) takes the dative.

"Lego, -ere" (read) is a normal transitive verb, so it takes the accusative, "Magister litterās Latinās legit".


Edithloveslatin

Please expalin again i cant get u i have the same doubt


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Litteras Latinas" is in the accusative case because it is the direct object of "legit". What is being read?

"Litteris Latinis" is in the dative case and is declined that way for "Magister litteris Latinis studet", because "studere" means "to dedicate oneself to" and therefore does not take the accusative case but rather the dative.


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


Rose528361

So Latin and literature are both accusative. I thought Latin would be genetive since it roughly translates to literature of Latin


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Latinus" cannot stand by itself. It is an adjective, not a noun.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/latinus


Michelle994326

Your point is well taken, but I wonder why if "studere" means "to apply oneself to" (as well as "to study") this information was not provided in this lesson (though I understand it might have been too detailed to state in the first lesson).


CynthiaAll13

I've just been counted as correct for 'litteris latinis legit', which Duo counted merely as having typos, but it's frankly an error in the inflection of both adjective and noun. On the other hand, I've been marked wrong in some sentences when the only 'error' was to misspell Corinna. Seems to me that for learning Latin, any 'typo' in the inflection should be counted as a mistake, while a mistake in the spelling of names should get by as typos. But I am grateful that they've got this course started, and realise that it is just Beta at this point.


edman545

Can anyone explain why "latin literature" is plural in Latin but singular in in english?


NikkiHovla

Littera, the singular form, means a letter of the alphabet. The plural, litterae, means a letter one may write or literature.


JLS31290

What is wrong about using the feminine "magistra" here? The teacher's sex is not specified.


Eddie636130

why is it not Magister latinae linguae legit?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "legere" takes the accusative, like most verbs of action. If you're coming from "Ego latinae linguae studeo", "studere" takes the dative because it more literally means "to dedicate oneself to".


HiMyNameIsDad

Why not "Magistrum..."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's the accusative and we need the nominative.
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:magister


joaquinsan429444

Latinas in Which declension is it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Legere" is a transitive verb, so "litteras Latinas" is in the accusative. For more details, please see my comment about halfway up the page.


i-am-a-racoon

Latinam vs latinam vs latinis?


renolauro

How would you say, "The Latin literature teacher reads." Or even, "The Latin literature teacher reads Latin literature daily."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.