"Quid est mihi nomen?"

Translation:What is my name?

August 27, 2019

24 Comments


footofjuices

For when you're an amnesiac sent back in time. Duolingo prepares you for all things

August 28, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Note: Mihi is dative, meaning to/for me. So a literal translation of this is: What is the name for me?

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

moai9

Oh, this audio makes my ears bleeding.

August 28, 2019

Nick_Pr

It's beta. At least it has audio. Things like Swahili don't after over a year.

August 28, 2019

Semeltin

Is incorrect audio better than no audio? As I have been saying, they should have added macrons so we would have all the information. Now, no one has the information on the pronunciation. (Unfortunately we can suspect that most contributors don't know which vowels are long)
They claim to be using Classical Pronunciation but they aren't. If we ignore the small things that are merely annoying, the phonological inventory simply is too small.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33618227

September 1, 2019

MarcosTats1

Whatsapp group for those learning Latin https://chat.whatsapp.com/CdDc3VdOzCK5OTqVebuIdg

September 6, 2019

Nick_Pr

Yes, it is.

September 2, 2019

GlassSlippers

This is the second time i would have sworn that she said 'tibi' when it supposedly was 'mihi'.

August 28, 2019

PeaceForce

How would "vocal fry" be said in Latin? Google Translate yields "alevines vocales."

August 27, 2019

MeowCharlie

Whatever you do don't go to Google Translate for translating Latin. It's wrong much of the time.

August 31, 2019

tzznandrew

I cannot find "alevines" in my Lewis & Short.

Maybe "vocalis fricta" with "vocalis" being feminine substantive instead of using the whole "chordae vocales"?

Or "vocale frictum"--same substantive move, but for "ligamenta vocalia"?

August 30, 2019

Dan3066

This really should be "Quod" and not "quid". I know that Plautus used "quid," but Terence and many others after used "quod". It also makes more grammatical sense based on the classical era distinction between Quid and Quod (which obviously was after Plautus' time, but still forms the basis of our current conception of "correct" Latin grammar).

You will also notice many modern textbooks using "Quod" instead of "quid, for exactly these reasons.

August 31, 2019

Semeltin

Thinking about it, quod is also the direct cognate to English what. I've usually wondered why there's an i in quid. :)

September 1, 2019

ifnlahtocrtion1

what does quid mean

August 28, 2019

Windrammer

Hover your cursor over it, my dude.

August 28, 2019

ifnlahtocrtion1

i asked this question because in an another sentence its tranlation is how

August 28, 2019

MagistraHenry

ifnlahtocrtion1, quid with forms of agere is an idiomatic phrase translated as a whole rather than in parts. Quid more regularly means what.

August 29, 2019

Nick_Pr

Yes, there it can me what or how are you doing. It's ambiguous. However, the best translation is generally "what"

August 28, 2019

cjknight09

Why is the verb not at the end?

August 29, 2019

Immortalizd

Because the word order isn't strict. Latin is based on cases, which means the cases determine the meaning of the sentence, not the word order.

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

In addition to what Immortalizd said, it's also not unusual for linking verbs (like est) to fall in the middle of a Latin sentence.

August 29, 2019

George366973

Francis?

August 30, 2019

Jose296058

no mihi on display???????

September 1, 2019

yotengo966369

The audio sound like in anime

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.