1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid est mihi nomen?"

"Quid est mihi nomen?"

Translation:What is my name?

August 27, 2019

86 Comments


footofjuices

For when you're an amnesiac sent back in time. Duolingo prepares you for all things


PERCE_NEIGE

What is my name... in this theatre play? I don't think it's so ridiculous or illogical as a sentence.


LoenahMik

I'm suffering an identity crisis


AhmedAmine448576

Better than an Infinite Crisis.


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

@perce_neige names were very important to roman high society. i agree. but names are basically meaningless today. for example, someone might be named Hunter, but be against hunting, and only think it a bit amusing.


PERCE_NEIGE

Especially American names seem very meaningless to us, European people. For instance, Bruce Willis naming his daugher LaRue ("the street" in French!), and many other Hollywood actors. They seem to chose the name for its musicality only.

Yes, in Rome, Nomen est omen!


IAmCrazyHope

Her name is Rumer. Rumer Willis. Her nickname with those she's close with is Ru. Short for Rumer.


syntyche1981

I thought LaRue was his other daughter.


toecheese1234

I don't understand ruber as in RuBeryyyyyyyyyy?


DeadAccount.

She even sounds confused lmao


Mr.Muke

A silly question, actually


ARCANA-MVSA

Note: Mihi is dative, meaning to/for me. So a literal translation of this is: What is the name for me?

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


PERCE_NEIGE

What is "Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach"?


ARCANA-MVSA

It's a sentence in a conlang I made, meaning "Two rivers do not flow the same direction." Since I can't search by username on DL's search engine (it doesn't have an option for that), and my Followed list is seriously overcrowded, I use it to mark my comments so I can find them again.

Indeed, that marker is the only reason why I saw your comment, as I forgot to save more than half of the posts I made on various Latin sentences to my Followed list. So it definitely came in handy! :)

Thanks for asking!

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


PERCE_NEIGE

Clever. And shame on Duo for not having a notification system for our comments and discussions.


benton.1

I get an email every time someone makes a comment on a thread I've made a comment on or that I'm following. Don't you?


SpaceSkates

You can turn that off. I used to have it on but I got 57 emails the next morning so I changed it.


Reyyan.

Why wouldnt two rivers flow in the same direction? Is there a philosophy behind that?


MARSOKOT

Because Earth is a geoid; and if it will be possible, then these rivers won't be two, but one ;)

O well, philosophy... and Heraclitus said: Into one river you won't be coming in.
Greeks had associate water with time. The time must flow, ya. Water clock is clepsydra "κλεψύδρα" from κλέπτω (klepto - steal) + ὕδωρ (ydor ~ [h]ydro - aqua - water) - there's so on.
So rivers are flowing and everything is changed.

I also can transfer the meaning about two river onto a human, i.e brain. At the cogitations two persons, man's thoughts can be different from the thoughts other person, cause that the neural connections in a brain each other people never the same; signals travel (like those two river's flows) in different ways, that's why electrical activity never the same too. But input (questions or statement of the problems) was coinciding, and output (solution, conclusion, inference)... may be equaled, may be not ;)


SeanMeaneyPL

Interesting. I know that Latin and Irish did not come down the same branch of the Indo-European tree, but The Irish Cad is ainm dom? translates literally as "What is name to-me?" where dom is a prepositional pronoun combining do (to) and me (me). Curious.


moai9

Oh, this audio makes my ears bleeding.


Nick_Pr

It's beta. At least it has audio. Things like Swahili don't after over a year.


Semeltin

Is incorrect audio better than no audio? As I have been saying, they should have added macrons so we would have all the information. Now, no one has the information on the pronunciation. (Unfortunately we can suspect that most contributors don't know which vowels are long)
They claim to be using Classical Pronunciation but they aren't. If we ignore the small things that are merely annoying, the phonological inventory simply is too small.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33618227


MensoEstas

Yo Duolingo fly me to Tanzania and I'll get some native audio, no joke.


KandaceStar17

This is the second time i would have sworn that she said 'tibi' when it supposedly was 'mihi'.


Alexey914898

I hear "mini" (not "tibi") instead "mihi".


Dan3066

This really should be "Quod" and not "quid". I know that Plautus used "quid," but Terence and many others after used "quod". It also makes more grammatical sense based on the classical era distinction between Quid and Quod (which obviously was after Plautus' time, but still forms the basis of our current conception of "correct" Latin grammar).

You will also notice many modern textbooks using "Quod" instead of "quid, for exactly these reasons.


Semeltin

Thinking about it, quod is also the direct cognate to English what. I've usually wondered why there's an i in quid. :)


johnmarkos

Who am I? Why am I here?


Kat17311

Someone's got amneeeeeeeeesia.

Also, the auto for this course is driving me nuts.


PeaceForce

How would "vocal fry" be said in Latin? Google Translate yields "alevines vocales."


CharlieSy

Whatever you do don't go to Google Translate for translating Latin. It's wrong much of the time.


tzznandrew

I cannot find "alevines" in my Lewis & Short.

Maybe "vocalis fricta" with "vocalis" being feminine substantive instead of using the whole "chordae vocales"?

Or "vocale frictum"--same substantive move, but for "ligamenta vocalia"?


PERCE_NEIGE

It seems a word by word translation, as "fry" in English is also a juvenile fish, and "alevin" is a juvenile fish in French. Don't trust Google translate, it doesn't know how to translate expressions.

There are so many way to call it, that "vocalis fricta" is not very certain, as it could be the latinization of any other way to say it. pulse register, laryngealization, pulse phonation, creak, croak, popcorning, glottal fry, glottal rattle, glottal scrape, or strohbass)

https://www.revolvy.com/page/Vocal-fry-register


cjknight09

Why is the verb not at the end?


Friesk

Because the word order isn't strict. Latin is based on cases, which means the cases determine the meaning of the sentence, not the word order.


MagistraHenry

In addition to what Immortalizd said, it's also not unusual for linking verbs (like est) to fall in the middle of a Latin sentence.


RetractedVita

Pronounciation is way off...


DeadAccount.

The Latin course is in beta, report the audio if it's incorrect.


ClaraMurph9

Who else is bothered by the sound quality


IAmCrazyHope

The Latin tree is in beta. Basically, its being tested while the entire thing is not finished, testing it, which is what we are all doing by using it while its still in beta, helps them find the problems and get them all ironed out. Thats also why the sound isnt great and why some words dont even have sound yet.


Curious_Soul

Amnesia, existential crisis, or both?


Windrammer

Hover your cursor over it, my dude.


ifnlahtocrtion1

i asked this question because in an another sentence its tranlation is how


MagistraHenry

ifnlahtocrtion1, quid with forms of agere is an idiomatic phrase translated as a whole rather than in parts. Quid more regularly means what.


Nick_Pr

Yes, there it can be what or how are you doing. It's ambiguous. However, the best translation is generally "what"


HomesickTourist

Why "Nomen mihi est Corinna." "When the question is Quid est mihi nomen?" I mean why mihi comes beforw nomen in question but in sentence after?


Franci682506

Why mihi and not meus?


ColinJParry

This is actually a construction called the Dative of Possession. It consists of the verb esse with a subject in the nominative and a dative. Nomen mihi est, literally translates to: 'The name for me is'


Maria_Tuberose

Why is quid translated into 'what' here, and 'how' in quid agit marcus?

And agit and est? What's the difference?


gcd

If Muhammad Ali had received a classical education before taking on Ernie Terrell ...


Soulnaakseo

So the possessive can come before or after the noun? Like Mihi nomen / nomen tibi?


SavageRussian21

Mihi is not a possessive pronoun, it is a personal pronoun in the genitive case-the correct way of forming the question would be - 'Quid est nomen meum', because you want to use the possessive pronoun (meus -a -um)


ColinJParry

Actually this particular construction is called a Dative of Possession, and is frequently used in Latin. mihi nomen est... is in fact, far more common than any sort of meum nomen est...


Duolangage

The « mihi » audio looks like « tibi »


urpalSunstone

I thought the word order of a Latin sentence would place the adjective after the object it is describing, e.g. Nomen MIHI est Marcus. Does that change because this is a question?


OmkarChakr

Can it be "quid mihi nomen est?"?Does it follow the SOV order


EnergyBoat

Mihi nomen est Gladiator


DjaildoQuaresma

I'm sorry, but this American accent is hurting my ears.


AaronD.2

Quid est mihi nómen?


AryanSwami

Shouldn't it be "Quid estne mihi nomen?" ?

Please someone help :(


Gill714966

Quid/what itself makes the sentence a question, so -ne isn't required. "Quid est mihi nomen" "What is my name?"or you might ask "Estne mihi nomen" "Is it my name?" - but never both.


Pandruch23

A wild red wine party in the Pantheon. Nice


BabieJai

"what is the name for me?" would be acceptable as well as that is the literal translation, correct? yet it didn't accept this


oldestguru

Placenta americana


Marinette671870

What is my name? Really? It's a situation when you forgot your name?


SeanMeaneyPL

Et ubi sumne?⁷


Gill714966

Nomen tuum non scis? Esne ebrius? Quid agit psitticus?


SanDigital

Is this a reference to Snoop Dogg or Breaking Bad?


AVAX3M

Clearly not.


bobert23434

Why is "Quis est mihi nomen" correct. I thought "Quis" meant "who" and "Quid" meant "what". So then shouldn't it be "Quid est mihi nomen".


Sylvie_au_Quebec

The word which follows "quid" indicates the meaning. "Quid est" for "who" and "Quid agit" for "what". If I have well understood…


KristinaRT240

This might have already been discussed but does anyone else feel like the production quality on the Latin course is severely... lacking?


Sylvie_au_Quebec

Well, you can assume some things but what if you give examples to well understand your point please?


AndreaFuchsPetzi

This is not correct! Mihi is the dative case of the personal pronoun. I believe that the correct form is, Quid est nomen meum


AndreaFuchsPetzi

WRONG! Mihi is the dative case of ego, meaning to me or for me. The possessive is meus, mea, meum. Since nomen is neutral, the translation should be nomen meum. Please don't butcher the Latin language!!!


ChandlerX5

Tua nomen est ursi

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.