"Stephanus bene se habet."

Translation:Stephanus feels well.

August 27, 2019

12 Comments


MatthewDaher

"Se" acts as a reflexive pronoun here, right? As in the translation is literally something along the lines of "Stephanus has himself well"?

August 28, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

Considering its descendents (spanish, french, etc) have reflexive case, so does latin

August 28, 2019

Rober28

Yes—one of the glosses for “me habeo” is “to feel, be” (well, etc.)

August 28, 2019

DieLegende2

Exactly

August 28, 2019

Solvind

Shouldn't the ph be pronounced like an aspirated p instead of f in classical Latin?

August 29, 2019

Chris_P_Marsh

Yes. Ph is pronounced the way it is in "uphill."

September 2, 2019

Rober28

"Stephen is well" should be accepted.

August 27, 2019

Escargotville

there is a comment regarding this in the lesson notes - all of the names of people should stay the same and NOT be translated to their modern-day/English counterparts

September 3, 2019

Mataytay69

Is the h supposed to be pronounced?

September 1, 2019

Rae.F

Yes. The Latin H is just like ours.

September 10, 2019, 2:17 AM

SineNmine

Bene se habet ot se bene habet?

September 7, 2019

SineNmine

Stephanus bene SE habet or SE bene habet?

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.