1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia est puella."

"Livia est puella."

Translation:Livia is a girl.

August 27, 2019

26 Comments


tregina12000

Could you also say "Livia puella est" ?


karasu4

Yes, that is even a bit more natural, with 'est' at the end.


GraceWalla16

It just occurred to me that English adds a lot of unnecessary words.


Vanege

So, what is the correct way to pronounce Livia? The girl just before pronounced the v as a v in English, but here it sounds like w.


karasu4

In Classical Latin, it is supposed to be pronounced as 'w'.

Or rather, think of it as a short u-sound inbetween vowels. The romans even treated u and v as the same letter, as it has the same sound.


jonafown

As the others said, in classical latin it was a "w" sound, but in vulgar latin, it evolved into the "v" sound as we know it. So depends if you want to put on a late latin accent or a classical one


no.name.42

So, in a classical reconstruction, you pronounce v is w, but you pronounce it as in English in church or medieval Latin


stupedfatidiot

I love the way you hear the air in the backround of the recording


Emily.blue

I am so happy that I can learn latin. Thank you so much! <3


RiezaApr

Can someone confirm that puella can be both "the girl" and "a girl"?


tanataviele

my god the pronunciation is really bad! and the audio quality too


soniya341906

Can you teach alphabets


JoshuaGree332739

Livia una puella est.


LawrenceWelch

The male voice says "Live a" instead of "Livia". There is clearly e instead of i, and there is a glottal stop before the a. All the Latin pronunciations here could be improved, but this one is simply mistaken and should be corrected.


Cute-Cupidon

我噶他说密码?的保额擦的????。


oliveira-Luiz

This narrator speaks in low voice.


alstrkw

Something is wrong with the recordings: instead of Livia, it sounds like Iupplia (whatever that is) or stumbling through Iulia. "Vir" also sounded weird in another of the exercises. Like vu-ir. Reporting audio faults seems to be turned off, though?


tanataviele

you're totally right, I don't know why you've been downvoted. The speakers have a very thick american accent, the audio quality is bad (lots of scratching sounds) and sometimes the pronunciation seems downright wrong. In the case of Livia, what I hear is Leewooeeyah (should be Leeveeah to be correct)


Hannah29541

This is really pissing me off. This is the seventh time I've gotten the right answer and then it tells me I'm wrong and then shows me what the ACTUAL answer is and its EXACTLY what I wrote!


OhhShoot_A_Rat

Perhaps a glitch? If you can't pass it, copy and paste the answer. Remember, it is still in beta, so there might be some problems :)


MasterOfKrynn

This sentence seems kind of obvious to me...


OrlaTarn

Verb is meant to go at tje end of the sentence

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.