"Livia est puella."

Translation:Livia is a girl.

August 27, 2019

9 Comments


tregina12000

Could you also say "Livia puella est" ?

August 29, 2019

karasu4

Yes, that is even a bit more natural, with 'est' at the end.

August 29, 2019

Vanege

So, what is the correct way to pronounce Livia? The girl just before pronounced the v as a v in English, but here it sounds like w.

August 27, 2019

karasu4

In Classical Latin, it is supposed to be pronounced as 'w'.

Or rather, think of it as a short u-sound inbetween vowels. The romans even treated u and v as the same letter, as it has the same sound.

August 27, 2019

jonafown

As the others said, in classical latin it was a "w" sound, but in vulgar latin, it evolved into the "v" sound as we know it. So depends if you want to put on a late latin accent or a classical one

August 28, 2019

no.name.42

So, in a classical reconstruction, you pronounce v is w, but you pronounce it as in English in church or medieval Latin

August 28, 2019

oliveira-Luiz

This narrator speaks in low voice.

August 31, 2019

RiezaApr

Can someone confirm that puella can be both "the girl" and "a girl"?

August 29, 2019

karasu4

Yes :)

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.