"Multae universitates Romae sunt."

Translation:Many universities are in Rome.

August 27, 2019

12 Comments


ErwinOlie

Why is 'multae' used here instead of 'multi'?

August 27, 2019

davidvdb

Universitas (and all words ending in -itas) is a feminine word. Multi is for masculine plural words, multae for feminine plural words (in the nominative case).

August 27, 2019

AveryXXXX

Why isn't the preposition "in" used? Is it optional because "Roma" is already conjugated to the dative, like the way "ego" is optional when the verb is conjugated to the 1st person, or is it because "Romae" is an adverb like "domi" ?

August 28, 2019

Mujilen

In this sentence Romae is not a dative but a locative. The locative case is only used with names of towns (and a few other nouns), and by itself it signifies "in" (without motion): Romae "in Rome".

If you want say "in" with another type of noun, you must use in and the ablative case (not the dative): in urbe "in the town".

August 28, 2019

Melange_Addict

Thank you very much. I have been learning Latin from a couple books and have not got to the locative case yet. Was pretty confused why "the dative" was being used haha.

August 31, 2019

Mujilen

My pleasure.

August 31, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Be careful, it's not "conjugated", only verbs are conjugated, there are as many conjugation in Latin than personal pronouns ranks (1st personal plural, etc...)

For words, the ending changes because of declension, and there are 6 Latin cases. They don't change according to the subject or personal pronoun, but according to the grammatical role in the sentence.

https://www.thoughtco.com/cases-of-latin-nouns-117588

Not only "ego", but all personal pronouns subject are optional, or it mean you insist on the "who".

September 18, 2019

Magister_Smith

Mujilen has it exact.

August 28, 2019

-HystErica-

I had the same sentence earlier with "in America" rather than in Rome - I put sunt at the end of the sentence and it was marked wrong, correct answer had sunt in the middle... What are the rules for this?

September 6, 2019

Magister_Smith

Either is grammatically correct.

That said, a linking verb like this does often occur between the two words it’s linking.

September 6, 2019

cervido

Macron guide:

Multae ūniversitātēs Rōmae sunt.

Sources: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/universitates https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Romae

September 3, 2019

Marcin123814

Multe! Rome!

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.