"Quid agit Livia?"

Translation:How is Livia?

August 27, 2019

25 Comments


ARCANA-MVSA

I'm questioning this translation. Literally, it means "What is Livia doing?" When I learned Latin, I learned "How is ..." as "Quomodo est ..." But maybe that was just an anglicized version.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

IoannesCarolvs

I just made my first mistake because of this same structure and support what Arcana says. Is there any source that we don't know where it is stated that "ago" has the same value as "valeo"?

August 29, 2019

ChristianImExil

What is Livia doing should also be correct, although in the context of "greetings" "How is Livia doing" is more obviously correct.

August 29, 2019

Edoardo187620

Sorry but there is a serious problem of pronunciation. If I hear "lyOOwiah" with a stress on the semivowel the V is not a semivowel anymore. The more correct pronounciation should be "lEEwiah" with a stress on th first "i". That would be acceptable but the soft "l" at the beginning and the weak "w" lead to hear something like "Iulia" (i.e. "yOOliah"), another valid person name.

September 2, 2019

JamesTWils

Indeed, I put Julia. I yhink they are trying to be very careful about reconstructed pronunciation, which is causing some odd sounds. It's a bit of an odd choice, since I think they are using Neolatin idioms (maybe they are just idioms not found in the Classical and Medieval texts I am familiar with).

September 2, 2019

linguistkris

Thank you for the explanation. I think it was the full stress on an "impossible" place that caused my confusion when I first heard their pronunciation of "Livia".

September 2, 2019

MLMBP

This means "What is Livia doing?" Here's the dictionary entry for ago: https://logeion.uchicago.edu/ago

August 31, 2019

MinhTranDo

I'm wondering whether agit in Latin has any connections to agit (acts) in French.

September 1, 2019

MLMBP

Yes! A descendent!

September 1, 2019

MinhTranDo

Previously there are es, est, tu, dormit. This is interesting :D Still urbe (city) looks familiar to urban in English rather than ville in French!

September 2, 2019

MLMBP

Yes: "ville" is from "villa," a country house.

September 2, 2019

JamesTWils

You still see oppidum for market towns in the Middle Ages, but since villa is an estate with its dependent peasants, it comes to be used for smaller towns. Of course, larger towns in French are cité, from the political term civitas.

September 2, 2019

JamesTWils

And "villain" (peasants don't have the refined sense of morality we nobles have).

September 4, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "village" borrowed to the French too (typical "age" ending), from the Old French vil/ville, that didn't mean a small "ville" (town), as most people think, and as I though too, but "vi(l)le" as a farm, a rural domain. As "villa" was also a rural domain, and not a rich house, as in the modern meaning.

"Villa" was a rural domain in Gallo-Latin, so it could mean it was a rich domain, like a big ranch, with servants, etc. When we say "a villa/une villa" nowadays, it means a rich house, but the rural meaning has been lost.

So, "villain" = a peasant, someone who worked in this rural domain, belonging to someone else (serf).

https://www.etymonline.com/word/villain

The "villain" is now pejorative both in English and in French, it's funny.

I don't know when the meaning changed to be pejorative, and if both French and English evolved to have the same pejorative meaning. That would be a big and strange coincidence, the most probable I think, is that "villain" was borrowed from French into English as "peasant" (word 1), and the new meaning as "bad guy" was borrowed again from French to English (word 2), a second time.

September 11, 2019

IvorLudlam

Hence “village” as well.

September 4, 2019

JamesTWils

In the high Middle Ages, class terms come to have a moral sense as well. With increasing stability, fighting is no longer the exclusive sign of status so the chivalry (now no longer simply in the sense of horsemanship, but also morality) of the nobleman sets him apart. Such codes of behavior to set apart the upper classes only become more important in the Early Modern Era. You see an interestingly similar phenomenon in Tokugawa Japan in the development of bushido, the supposed code of the samurai.

September 12, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Urban in English probably comes from "urbain" in French, because English doesn't descend directly from Latin, but from latin though French, as the English city is from French "cité", but "town" has a Germanic root (old English tun, and old Germanic "tunaz")

In French, ville and cité is used for a town/cité, and urbain/urbaine is the adjective relative to "ville".


In French "acte" (an act) and his verb "agir" (to act"):

Acte, from the Latin Acta.
And Agir, from the Latin Agere.

Both in French and Latin "agit" is the 3rd person of the singular (il agit).

September 11, 2019

JamesTWils

While English does not descend directly from Latin, as French does, it has borrowed extensively directly from Latin. The borrowings through French often show specifically French developments, e.g. unique indirectly from unicus. A word that looks very close to its Latin root may not have come through French, especially if it is in an elevated stratum of speech. I often pointed out to my students the example of "fire" retained from Old English, which has an everyday sort of feel, "flame" from Old French (ultimately Latin "flamma"), which has a somewhat elevated, maybe poetic, feel, and "conflagration," which is taken directly from Latin and has a highly elevated, solemn feel. Animal words are great examples of this, with an English word ("cow") that a peasant might use in the field, a French word ("beef") for the animal as it is prepared for the lord's table, and a much newer Latin word ("bovine") to express a technical or scientific concept.

We do not have the word "urbs" in English, and while the Latin word "urbanus" would have been familiar to any educated Englishman (heck, it was the name of several popes), "urban" only comes into English in the seventeenth century directly from Latin in order to express the technical sense of something connected with a city or town, as opposed to "rural," which is a bit older in English, and may come either directly from Latin or through French.

September 12, 2019

linguistkris

Thank you, James! As someone who (albeit ages ago) spent several happy years studying Old and Middle English, my hackles instinctively raised at "English descends from Latin through French", but I simply hadn't found the time to adress this properly. It turns out I couldn't have done it nearly as well. :)

September 12, 2019

JamesTWils

I hadn't noticed that, linguistkris. It's a surprisingly common misperception, but I think PERCE_NEIGE just misspoke there, since he traced "town" properly back through Old English to Germanic.

September 12, 2019

linguistkris

Wow! I thought I was totally d'accord with the vocalic /v/ after I learned that is how it started out historically and that was was the letter was supposed to be representing in the "sum vir" exercise yesterday. I will still need to wrap my head around how to say "Livia" though! :D

August 31, 2019

GlassSlippers

It sounded like he said "tu" between agit and Livia.

September 3, 2019

AlienNanobots

The prnounciation here is utterly unintelligible and wrong.

September 4, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Could you give me Latin texts with this expression, agere, not meaning "to do something", but "to be well"?

September 11, 2019

varkentje123

Ah, I actually didn't know that expression! Wasn't expecting to learn something so soon. :P

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.