1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "UB40 is going to play at the…

"UB40 is going to play at the concert."

Translation:E hoʻokani ana ʻo UB40 ma ka ʻaha mele.

August 27, 2019

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Bob Marley and UB40. Does Hawaii have singers and song writers?


BethKing-M

    So, (I'm guessing here) "ho'okani" works better than "hīmeni" here because "make music" is a better translation than just"sing?" (Feedback welcome, because this IS just a guess)


Eliza727459

    I think you are right. Hīmemi is sing (therefore vocal); play at the concert implies instruments.


Joshua811196

    Well yeah, I mean the tramslation here is play not sing

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.