1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Many young men are in Rome."

"Many young men are in Rome."

Translation:Multi iuvenes Romae habitant.

August 27, 2019

8 Comments


lfmcnally

Habitant doesn't work as the verb here. It should be sunt. multi iuvenes Romae habitant = many young men live in Rome mutli iuvenes Romae sunt = there are many young men in Rome


EuLebeAllIdiomas

"Multi iuvenes Romae sunt" should be the correct answer.


edwa1995

Multae is Feminine plural Nominative form of multus.


lfmcnally

You need the plural of iuvenis which is iuvenes

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.