"Many young men are in Rome."

Translation:Multi iuvenes Romae habitant.

August 27, 2019

13 Comments


edwa1995

Shouldn't it be 'sunt' as it means 'they are'? and habito means to live, reside?

August 27, 2019

Hapax

Yes, agreed!

August 27, 2019

Panchete1

Reporting that.

August 28, 2019

Heike333145

Yes, agreed. In former lessons, the distinction was clearly made. I've reported it (but there was only the option "English sounds unnatural or incorrect" ...)

August 28, 2019

norto

I think this is obviously a mistake/bug.

August 28, 2019

lfmcnally

Habitant doesn't work as the verb here. It should be sunt. multi iuvenes Romae habitant = many young men live in Rome mutli iuvenes Romae sunt = there are many young men in Rome

August 27, 2019

EuLebeAllIdiomas

"Multi iuvenes Romae sunt" should be the correct answer.

August 28, 2019

sigaloenta

one options given is "multi iuvenes Romae sunt" which seems better

August 28, 2019

CorExAuro

Wrong answer. Needs fixing. Sunt instead of habitant.

August 28, 2019

mariamelawady

Why not Multae?

August 27, 2019

edwa1995

Multae is Feminine plural Nominative form of multus.

August 27, 2019

LuisAlbuquerque4

Why not iuvenis?

August 28, 2019

lfmcnally

You need the plural of iuvenis which is iuvenes

August 28, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.