1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where do you read Latin liteā€¦

"Where do you read Latin literature?"

Translation:Ubi litteras Latinas legitis?

August 27, 2019

46 Comments


pstamato

This and many other answers aren't accepting the 2nd person singular, only 2nd person plural. Since the English is ambiguous on this note, it should accept both in Latin.


Danielconcasco

Yes, it should. Make sure to report the missing translations with the Report Button.


RinZero

I thought the number and gender of the verb and object have to match? Litteras Latinas is plural feminine, so that would mean legitis is the correct form.


Danielconcasco

Verbs and objects never agree, in English or Latin.

Subjects and verbs need to agree.

Edit: verbs don't have gender either, so it would agree in person and number only.


ISpeakAlien

I was told that the correct answer was "Magister litteras Latinas legit." in a multiple choice question containing this sentence and the correct answer was not an option.


Catherine690675

This happened to me too. Not a problem, this is why the Beta phase exists, to find the minor glitches.


Windrammer

Report it. Don't post about it.


ISpeakAlien

I generally do report things when I post.


mab615805

I agree with that way of doing it, the options in the report system is too few, so it should be ok to explain what one think should be the solution in the forum. Also, many times, our suggestions might be wrong (or we are not sure about it), then it is good to get other peoples reactions before reporting it...


katycherryred

legis or legitis- number was not made clear word order can vary with legis after ubi


byaku4

Litteras latinas/litteris latinis/litterae latinae...all those forms,i am confused(T_T)


ISpeakAlien

Litteras latinas is the accusative (direct object) case. Litteris latinis is the dative (to/for) or ablative (used with many prepositions) case. Litterae latinae is the nominative (subject) case. Litterarum latinarum is the genitive (possessive) case.


motwell

Thanks! Exactly the concise info i've been craving!


motwell

If only i could figure out a way to paste that beautiful concise paragraph into my notepad! (i may have to take a picture of it)


csi

So.. I still don't understand. I understand that "I study Latin literature" is the accusative. But "Where do I read Latin literature" is the dative case? Where is the to/for? Isn't it just the accusative case also?


JeanneMPN

Rae could explain better, but I think studere (to study) takes the dative (litteris latinis) and legere (to read) takes the accusative (litteras latinas). She says that studere really means "to dedicate oneself to" which is why it doesn't take the accusative. BTW, I had a 'typo' because I chose the wrong case....


LydiaYaris

That would be very good if I could go somewhere to read Latin Literature. Any suggestions? (I will research myself too)


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Take a look at https://www.tabella.ie/ and https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL55XqDjybyL9BSnri4f7fObyxWB488C3L

Here you will find a free introductory course (by Trinity College Dublin) for absolute beginners interested in reading Latin literature.


EllieSwell

cheers dude, thanks for this


Allamanda2

http://hiberna-cr.wikidot.com/reading-material You could check this site for links to beginner material.


RachelAnn536764

Why is this legitis not legis please?


Andreas1974

It's kind of a catch question... Your question is answered already in the top post of this thread, but I'll try to elaborate in case there was something that was not clear: In English "you" can refer to either one person (I'm talking to you, Rachel) or more than one (I'm talking to all of you, Rachel, Ann and Andreas). You can't really know which one is required here, just from looking at the question. Legitis however is for 2nd person plural only, so when the answer shows, we know that the question was asked to more than one person.


RachelAnn536764

So helpful! Thanks so much :)


pam196127

I have no idea how my translation was correct but it was. I'm floundering a little here.


JoyceClark8

Sentence does not indicate second person plural.


Fleur5485

I had "Ubi litteras Latinas vos legitis" and it was marked as incorrect. I know the personal pronouns are optional, but I didn't know they were downright wrong?


Phaidon012

The tips we mobile users don't have, should be a pinned comment of sorts, in the forums. This skill had me looking at the comment section all the time.


Andreas1974

Would "Ubi litteram latinam legis?" be the correct answer for 2nd person singular?


Jens181205

Why here is to use the singular-form literam Latinam instead of the plural-form literas Latinas?


JPauloBorges

Littera (singular) -> letter Litteras (obligatory plural) -> literature.

It's an exception as the plural form of such word has a different meaning.


DjaildoQuaresma

I don't understand why 'latin literature' also translate into Latin as plural (latinis litteris and latinas letteras).


MariaIsabe115565

How could I guess it is the second person PLURAL?!


Danielconcasco

It accepts both singular and plural forms.


Hesham540

I don't understand accusative till now, may anyone help? (New in latin) TYSM..


Ex0.nomist

Litteris and litteras both should be accepted shouldn't they?


Danielconcasco

No, litteras (the accusative) is the correct form here.

Litteris would be ablative or dative.


Charlie868448

Why is it litteras latinas and not litteris latinis?


GrahamHill482262

The question in English is ambiguous as pstamato sets out below and needs to be remedied.


Andreas1974

It has been pointed out more than once in the comments here that singular and plural forms are already accepted answers. Please read answers before posting identical suggestions. In this case it seems the problem has already been answered and taken care of.


GrahamHill482262

Noted and I agree with you about reading the answers first. But in the exercise I was doing the singular was not accepted.


Andreas1974

I have a question (earlier in this thread) about what the proper 2 person singular answer would be. Do you remember exactly what your answer was?


Zach_TinTin

It should be using the ending of the verb that indicates a question, "ne". You just add it on to normal endings. "Ubi litteras Latinas legitisne?" Would be correct.


pstamato

No, the ending -ne first of all is only applied to the first element of a question, and secondly only in questions expecting an affirmative or a negative, like "do" in English "Do you read Latin literature?" Since we have ubi here, no additional question particle is necessary or possible. If you wanted to say "Do you read Latin literature" you would move the verb to the front and append -ne, as "Legitisne litteras Latinas?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.