"Where do you read Latin literature?"

Translation:Ubi litteras Latinas legitis?

August 27, 2019

8 Comments


pstamato

This and many other answers aren't accepting the 2nd person singular, only 2nd person plural. Since the English is ambiguous on this note, it should accept both in Latin.

August 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, it should. Make sure to report the missing translations with the Report Button.

August 27, 2019

tzznandrew

Doing the second person singular worked, but it said I had a typo.

Better than offering two possible solutions is simply clarifying which it is asking for. You don't want learners to think these are interchangible, or to bring in their Romance experience and think Latin has a formal singular.

August 31, 2019

ISpeakAlien

I was told that the correct answer was "Magister litteras Latinas legit." in a multiple choice question containing this sentence and the correct answer was not an option.

August 28, 2019

Catherine690675

This happened to me too. Not a problem, this is why the Beta phase exists, to find the minor glitches.

August 28, 2019

Windrammer

Report it. Don't post about it.

August 28, 2019

katycherryred

legis or legitis- number was not made clear word order can vary with legis after ubi

August 30, 2019

JoyceClark8

Sentence does not indicate second person plural.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.