"I am a man, but I am not a woman."

Translation:Ego sum vir, sed non femina sum.

August 27, 2019

35 Comments


Darius0815

I thought the position of the verb wasn't fix so I tried to answer "Ego vir sum, sed non sum femina".

What determines wether a statement is verb-object or object-verb?

August 27, 2019

ARCANA-MVSA

Go ahead and report it as correct. I put in "Vir sum, sed femina non sum" - which is also correct - and it didn't accept it. :)

Latin is predominantly an SOV language, so typically the verb goes at the end. But Latin being a heavily inflected language means that word order is relatively loose - so SVO sentences, like what's often presented in the course, are also correct.

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

August 27, 2019

lfd

¿Why does it need the ‘Ego’? Couldn’t we say just ‘Sum vir, sed non femina sum.’? Also the logic of the sentence sounds convoluted, as ‘but’ should join opposite phrases, not phrases with the same sense.

August 27, 2019

Adam14701470

I agree. The conjunction isn't really suitable here because the first part implies the second. I suppose saying "I am a man, not a woman" would make more sense, but I guess they wanted to fit in 'sed' into the sentence.

August 28, 2019

david.megginson

I think Latin is a strain for Duolingo's engine, since it's a synthetic (rather than analytic) language, and the word order isn't really fixed. There is a sort-of standard "classical" Latin -- really arbitrary rules made up for school children -- that they used to teach in Latin composition classes 100 years ago, and maybe they're following those here. When you look at medieval Latin, or even (what we know of) spoken/vulgar Latin during the classical period, there really aren't many word-order rules; ditto for poetry, where the word order changes according to the demands of prosody.

August 28, 2019

alphabeta

Hmm, so Latin must be quite useful for rhyming poetry? Can't think of a rhyme, just change the word order around until it does :)

August 30, 2019

MagistraKate

Of course, Latin poetry didn't really rhyme words; it had a particular meter, but your point is the same.

September 2, 2019

dulcinella

Well, that is the question. Teaching Latin is making a choice on Latin you teach. Otherwise almost anything would be ok, in the over 2000 years someone should have said it. As to the word order: in classical Latin the neutral order is SOV, but it can be anything else.

August 30, 2019

Septimus734191

Can you have the verb do double duty? Vir sed non femina sum?

August 28, 2019

AaronD.2

You can, the second sum is entirely unnecessary for the same basic meaning, but consider this - without the second sum, the sentence would instead be translated as, "I am a man, but not a woman."

August 31, 2019

acart-e

I tried "Sum vir, non femina", but no...

August 29, 2019

acart-e

*sed non femina

Gotta be safe

August 29, 2019

CorvoGerbe

Really confusionary when you speak Italian and you have to convert all these word Latin to English and reconvert to italian, your brain will explode :(

August 28, 2019

DaniLazulli

Agreed. I am Brazilian and it's very hard for me to translate it tree times: english-latim/english-portuguese/portuguese-latim. But I am happy of the fact that they are making possible for us to learn Latin here, even with all the trouble.

August 28, 2019

Al3jandroHdz

Same with spanish

September 1, 2019

drewyanovi1

If anyone could check this, I just want to know if this is right or actually wrong. "Vir sum, sed non femina" Thanks!

August 28, 2019

david.megginson

Looks right to me. I've noticed a lot of my suggestions being accepted today, so I think we're helping them refine the options by reporting.

August 28, 2019

dulcinella

Correct! ( apart from the ‘sed’ discussion) A good Roman would say: ‘Vir sum, non femina.

August 30, 2019

MagistraKate

Agree--economy of language. No repeating words unless necessary or for emphasis.

September 2, 2019

MarceloCen20

That is my answer.

August 31, 2019

lfd

¿Why not ‘Vir sum, sed non femina sum.’?

August 30, 2019

Rae.F

That's what beta testing is for. Please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

August 30, 2019

Roberto606446

"Ego vir sum, sed non sum femina" Please remember Latin language has freedom in words order, so "Ego vir sum, sed non sum femina" is also correct.

August 28, 2019

LobsangC

So then does the "non" have to come right after the "sed"? I keep getting it wrong, or why do they insist 'verb at the end' - 'verb not at the end'? Anyone have some light to shed? Thank you!

August 28, 2019

dulcinella

I wished I could enlighten you...I am reporting all the mistakes. The verb at the end is correct but it will take them some time to adjust the system. Until that you will get anomalies.

August 30, 2019

MagistraKate

In classical Latin, generally the verb is at the end with adverbs nearby. But there are lots of changes made to "expected" word order in order to draw emphasis to different parts of the sentence.

September 2, 2019

JBC2018

It is perhaps a bit heavy like this. It should be possible not to repeat the verb, and even omit pronoun. Something like, «Vir, (sed) non femina sum».

August 31, 2019

AaronD.2

Ego sum vir, sed nōn fēmina sum.

September 1, 2019

obaoill

When I learned Latin at school personal pronouns were not used in verb conjugation except for emphasis. The verb "to be" was conjugated as :

sum es est sumus estis sunt not "ego sum" "tu es" "is, ea, id est" etc.

Also, the verb was the last word in the sentence. "Vir sum", not "Ego sum vir".

Have the Romans told us we were wrong, from beyond the grave?

September 1, 2019

david.megginson

They're not forbidden, but you generally use them only to be emphatic (as is still the case in modern Spanish and Italian):

"Venis." - "You're coming"

"Tu venis." - "YOU are coming."

This is just a beta version of the Duolingo Latin course, and we're all testers. I'm getting marked wrong on a lot of questions when I don't make the right guess about whether the author included or didn't include the pronoun (it's entirely random), but they're accepting my suggestions as fast as I can report them, so it should all get sorted out before the end of the beta period.

September 3, 2019

Ondotarro

En Latín, el verbo que sigue a "femina" se puede omitir, ya que la función semántica recae en el primer "sum".

September 3, 2019

Cey889

Starting with "sum vir" is not accepted?

September 4, 2019

Rae.F

It's not wrong. You can flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."

September 4, 2019

Ninon.de.Lenclos

The audio does not work for all the chosen words, only "ego" and "sum" work.

September 7, 2019

LightKnigh4

She only utters "sum", so it's like she's sneezing.

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.