1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The boy sleeps in the city."

"The boy sleeps in the city."

Translation:Puer in urbe dormit.

August 27, 2019

22 Comments


dtunkelang

I'm pretty sure either word order should be accepted. At least that's what I learned in several years of grade school and high school Latin.


KandaceStar17

Apparently the verb must be at the end of the sentence here. Different than in the 'romance languages' that i know: French, Italian, Spanish.


Robbadob

The verb doesn't have to be at the end of the sentence; that's just where the course creators chose to place it. Latin word order is very free, so you can put "Puer dormit in urbe" like you would in French or Spanish and it would be perfectly fine. Be sure to report something if you think that it should be accepted, since this course is still very new.


qwertyface

Yeah i noticed that too. Kinda like in german


aarondeanp

Considering how new this course is, some initial errors in accepted answers are to be expected. Patience...


wonderb0lt

True, I'm very thankful the community creators volunteered their time and effort!


heitor.bor

Why i cannot say just "Puer urbe dormit", without the "is"???


[deactivated user]

    Would there be a word such as "urbi", like there is a single word for "at home" ("domi")?


JaJsemAdam

    "Domi" is the locative of "domus". Only a few words in Latin have the locative - and "urbs" is not one of them.


PERCE_NEIGE

    There's an archaic locative for ubs, it's urbei, but I don't know when it stopped to be used.


Rilette

    How essential is the "in"?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Totally essential. If you remove it, the meaning is changed.

    I see him New York, is not possible neither, in English, without the "in".

    The "in" or the "at" preposition is not present when you have it included in the locative, like in domi = literally "in domus".


msmarko

    Is there some situation, like administrative texts, in which the verb was preffered at the end?


Jake487311

    I took high school latin last year. This is incorrect latin. Do not use, i repeat DO NOT USE


mona208606

    Is "puer urbe dormit" also correct? If not, why?


mona208606

    Could "puer dormit urbe" also be correct? If not, why?

    Because "puer dormit domi" is correct, and the same order


Scripture.Page

    Yea, I'm just another person posting about word order. 'Puer in urbe dormit' is great, but we should also accept 'Puer dormit in urbe', etc.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, don't post, but use the report button instead. I tell you that because posting is useless, and the only way to have sentences added is to report with the button.


TimmyJimmyOoF

    i got a typo and now it's counting it WRONG!!


JaneRowenaB

    which is more common order in Latin? subject verb object or subject object verb?


aerowizard

    What's the general word order in Latin? I assume from this sentence it's person - place - verb, but is that the only way a sentence can be formed?


ph.vowb8Q

    Why there are no articles in Latin

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.